Authors starting with S from Fortuna Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 304
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
The longest second
|
|
|
London: Max Reinhardt, 1958 book has a light water stain to the bottom corner edge of the free end paper only, a slight spine lean and very minor bruising to the corners. a bit of foxing to the closed edges, the DW has short tears or chips to the spine ends and a minor hard to spot stain along the fore edge fold, not price clipped, the white of the rear panel is a little soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €14.25
($20.42)
|
|
| 2) |
Curiosities of Olden Times
|
|
|
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1896 red cloth lightly rubbed and dust soiled, pencil inscription to fep, feps browned, 301pp + 2pp adverts, WH SMITHS library blind stamp to fep, . Revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €28.50
($40.85)
|
|
| 3) |
The New Zealand Land Agent with Annotated Statutes
|
|
|
Wanganui: Ward Publishing, 1926 cloth soiled and watermarked, torn at heel of spine and lower edge of upper board, water stain to head of front and rear endpapers, rubber stamp to fep, foxed endpapers, generally clean internals, xix 356pp. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €14.25
($20.42)
|
|
| 4) |
In Memory of William Sykes Baverstock OBE FRSA
|
|
|
Christchurch: Privately 69pp in leatherette privately printed by his brother. Baverstock was a philanthropist of note in Canterbury New Zealand. contents; Canterbury Society of Arts, Sunlight League of New Zealand, Director of Robert McDougall Art Gallery, Career in art world, AGMANZ, QEII Arts Council, Savage club, NZ Scenery Preservation Soc., Assoc Friends of Museum, NZ Soc Artists, Summit Road, League of Nations Union Branch, History of Establishment of Robert McDougall Art Gallery, includes some cartoo... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €19.00
($27.23)
|
|
| 5) |
Elizabeth Ann Again
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1968 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW light wear to ends of spine and corner tips, short tear at top corner of lower fold, slight foxing to paste downs, quite tidy, 3 line name and address to fep, 90pp illustrated in line. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jane Paton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €38.00
($54.46)
|
|
| 6) |
With French at the Front, a Story of the Great European War Down to the Battle of the Aisne
|
|
|
London: Blackie & son tan cloth with khaki and brown illustrated cover and spine, gilt titled spine, light wear or handling soiling, original endpapers, edges dusted khaki colour, (viii) 292pp + plates, some minor foxing to closed edges and margins, actually very tidy copy. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arch. Webb. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €71.25
($102.12)
|
|
| 7) |
The Child Who Never Grew
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1952 (200 gram rate) VG copy of first reprint, ptinted paper wrappers, sewn sheets, sunned spine 60pp, minor spotting to closed edges, a mothers look at her childs retardation. reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €19.00
($27.23)
|
|
| 8) |
Impressions of a Tramping Club, Wellington Tramping and Mountaineering Club 1947-1968
|
|
|
Wellington: Wellington Tramping and Mountaineering Club, 1968 (500 gram rate) stapled sheets in colour photographic card wrappers, 92pp includes adverts, many photos throughout, history of the club, has some minor age browning or foxing otherwise tidy. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €19.00
($27.23)
|
|
| 9) |
A History of the English Speaking Peoples Chartwell edition 4 vols
|
|
|
London: Educational Book Company, 1956 4 vol set 2 are in glassine wrappers, foxing to free end papers only VG set, top edge dusted blue, illustrated. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €190.00
($272.31)
|
|
| 10) |
Signals and Instructions 1776-1794
|
|
|
London: Conway Maritime Press, 1971 new impression of 1909 original, nice green buckram with marker ribbon, unclipped DW light edgewear short split along tail of lower joint, xv 403pp top edge dusted green. New Impression. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €61.75
($88.50)
|
|
| 11) |
The Hunters of the Ozark
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1897 pictorial blue cloth bevelled edge boards, dec eps, prize plate to pastedown, light lean to spine, minor rubbing to tips, closed edges lightly soiled and foxed, 410pp + 16pp adverts some foxing at title and tissue guard to frontis. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €19.00
($27.23)
|
|
| 12) |
The Last War Trail
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1893 sixth thousand printing of first edition, pictorial blue cloth bevelled edge boards, dec eps, lean to spine, minor rubbing to tips, closed edges lightly soiled and foxed, 376pp + 16pp adverts, owners copperplate name to reverse of frontis, title page detaching partially, hinges starting, some scattered foxing. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €19.00
($27.23)
|
|
| 13) |
The Path In The Ravine
|
|
|
London: Cassell green cloth with black white and red illustrated covers and spine, spine has a gilt title field, and the spine red is faded to off-white, ink inscription dated 1929 to fep, very tidy copy, 319pp + plates in b&w and colour frontis, some minor age toning or light foxing. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stanley L Wood. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €19.00
($27.23)
|
|
| 14) |
The Orange-Yellow Diamond
|
|
|
London: Newnes Orange cloth black titled, minor rubbing head and tail of spine and corners. FEP has [ 16/1/67] in pen. minor foxing to endpapers, prelims and closed edges . Undated edition. DW chipped lacks bottom inch of spine, half an inch at head of spine losing 'The ' from title. The fore-edge corners of the DW aslo minor chipping, one inch tear down from top of front DW panel but this is inconspicuous when under plastic , still a stunning copy of the scarce wrapper. 254pp slight spine lean. co... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €42.75
($61.27)
|
|
| 15) |
Fortune-Telling By Cards
|
|
|
London: Pearson (500 gram rate) tan cloth with red, white and black design of a 'wizard' holding up a card with lines of magical force emanating from it.tail of spine has fraying and split to cloth, book hinges are loosening, 122pp + 8pp adverts including the paste downs, browned card type paper stock. Third Impression but undated approx 1910. Price on spine is 1/-. the book is internally tidy but the binding is starting to loosen. Includes how to divine with playing cards and also short peice on t... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €28.50
($40.85)
|
|
| 16) |
The sky and the forest
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1948 DW unclipped, with wear and chipping to the spine ends with some loss. short tears to edges at top and bottom. pen inscription to fep, minor discolouration to spine ends where not covered by DW. top edge dusted red. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €9.50
($13.62)
|
|
| 17) |
The Good Shepherd
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1955 first edition, nice colour pictorial endpapers, inscription to the fep and the pastedown. DW not price clipped but split along fold 40mm up from bottom and torn onto the spine strip, top of spine chipped off 5mm. Good clean copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by David Cobb. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €23.75
($34.04)
|
|
| 18) |
The Commodore
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1945 spine lean, some rubbing to joints, slight fade to spine, first Australian edition. pencil to fep, corners bumped. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €9.50
($13.62)
|
|
| 19) |
Hornblower and the Atropos
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1953 UNCLIPPED Biro designed DW very clean, minor rubbing to ends of spine and top and bottom edges, light wear to DW joint folds shows as faint white rubbing, corners rubbed at tips, book clean, faint minor foxing to endpapers and fold in DW flaps, cloth slightly worn to bottom edge, 302pp, tidy condition. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Biro. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €95.00
($136.15)
|
|
| 20) |
Lieutenant Hornblower ( Greenwich Collectors' Edition )
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1953 gift inscription to fep, bookseller stamp at foot of paste down otherwise very tidy in same unclipped DW, part of the Greenwich Collectors' Edition of the C S Forester books, rear top corner bumped with associated creasing. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €9.50
($13.62)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (203)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (121)
$25-50 (110)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (246)Paperback (53)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)With dust jacket (304)
Signed (8)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
New Zealand (304)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



