Authors starting with S from Ravenroost Books
Bookseller: Ravenroost Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Ravenroost Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 46
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Billy Sunday and Other Poems. Unpublished, uncollected and unexpurgated works
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., NY. , 1993. 8vo. 117 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Gray boards, white cloth spine with black lettering. Previously unpublished, uncensored poems. Edited and with an introduction by George and Willene Hendrick. Jacket photos from the Sandburg Collection. ISBN 0151621306. #146. ISBN: 0151621306. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first edition, poetry, modern firsts, Verse, Carl Sandburg, Billy Sunday. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
McNally's Dilemma
|
|
|
Private eye to the rich and shallow, McNally comes to the aid of one of Palm Beach's most powerful socialites when she confes... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1999. 8vo. 309 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket, clean and unmarked. Archy McNally gets entangled in murder, blackmail and mayhem, Palm Beach style. ISBN 0399144900. #1414.. ISBN: 0399144900. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Lawrence Sanders, McNally's Dilemma, FLORIDA FICTION MCNALLY ARCHY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PALM SPRINGS CALIF PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Timothy's Game
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons., 1988. 8vo. 382 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Very Good jacket. Black boards and cloth, gold lettering, clean and unmarked. Black dust jacket, very slight edgewear, one closed 1/4 inch tear. Jacket illus. Don Brautigam. ISBN 0399133682. #148.. ISBN: 0399133682. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Don Brautigam. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION , fiction, mystery, modern Firsts, Lawrence Sanders, Timothy's Game. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Seventh Commandment
|
|
|
When Lewis Starrett is stabbed in what appears to be a random attack, insurance investigator Dora Conti must decide whether t... read more
New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons., 1991. 8vo. 351pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket, clean and unmarked, no chips, tears, rubs or marks. Gray boards and endpapers, red cloth at spine, silver lettering. Jacket design and illus. by Ann Spinelli and Richard Hess. ISBN 0399136118. #149.. ISBN: 0399136118. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ann Spinelli, Richard Hess. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first edition, fiction, modern firsts, Mystery, Lawrence Sanders, The Seventh Commandment.... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
McNally's Folly
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002. 8vo. 340 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket, clean and unmarked. Archy McNally deals with blackmail, murder and mayhem while directing a production of "Arsenic and Old Lace". ISBN 0399146180. #1428.. ISBN: 0399146180. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Lawrence Sanders, Vincent Lardo, FLORIDA FICTION MCNALLY ARCHY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE Palm Beach First Edition PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Existentialism and Human Emotions
|
|
|
New York and Cleveland: Philosophical Library, NY [nd]. Copyright 1957., 1957. 12 mo. 96 pgs. Very Good condition hardbound. Grey paper boards, slight yellowing to spine and pages. A few scattered paragraphs marked by brackets in the margins. Sections on Existentialism, Freedom and Responsibility, The Desire to Be God, Existentialist Psychoanalysis, the Hole and Ethical Implications. The section on "Existentialism" is taken from the book of that name, translated by Bernard Frechtman; all other sections are... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Moss Gardening. Including Lichens, Liverworts and Other Miniatures
|
|
|
Oregon: Timber Press, 2004. 8vo. 261 pgs. Fine condition black cloth hardcover in Fine jacket, clean and unmarked, as new from publisher. A practical source book for moss-lovers with sections on identification, transportation, propagation, cultivation and uses in various gardening schemes. Glossy color photos offer inspiration throughout the text. Topics include general moss cultivation, Japanese gardens, mossy rocks, lichens, liverworts, Alpine gardens, container gardening, bonsai mosses, index of mosses a... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 8) |
MOSS GARDENING. Including Lichens, Liverworts and Other Miniatures
|
|
|
Oregon: Timber Press, 2004. 8vo. 261 pgs. Fine condition black cloth hardcover in Fine jacket, clean and unmarked, as new from publisher. A practical source book for moss-lovers with sections on identification, transportation, propagation, cultivation and uses in various gardening schemes. Glossy color photos offer inspiration throughout the text. Topics include general moss cultivation, Japanese gardens, mossy rocks, lichens, liverworts, Alpine gardens, container gardening, bonsai mosses, index of mosses a... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 9) |
Blood Lines: Vampire Stories from New England (The American Vampire Series)
|
|
|
The first volume of short stories in the "American Vampire" series from Cumberland House.
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Cumberland House Publishing, 1997. 8vo. 224 pgs. Very Good+ condition softcover pb, clean and unmarked with minimal shelf wear consisting of a small, barely discernable lightly abraded spot in the center of the front cover. Text is clean, crisp and unmaked. Anthology of tales centered around the local and historical vampire lore of New England. Contents: Introduction; Acknowledgments; New Hampshire: "Investigating Jericho" by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; Massachusetts: "The Brotherhood of B... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Readings in Medieval History
|
|
|
New York: F.S. Crofts & Co., 1946. 8vo. 642 pgs. Good condition. Green cloth with light wear to edges of spine and corners. Owner name on front endpaper and title page. Occasional useful marginal notations in pencil. Several pages with paragraphs highlighted in yellow. Topically extensive, from empiric invasions and religious crusades through medieval literature and troubadour poetry, pestilences, popes, Renaissance art and literature and the Engish Parliament. #490.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Bird
|
|
|
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1947. 32pgs. Very Good hardcover with illustrated boards, no jacket. Light wear and rubbing at edges and corners. Owner name on front endpaper. A little bird, returning from Brazil during spring migration, takes a detour into an open attic window and begins a series of adventures with the family within. By the author of "The Poky Little Puppy". Illustrated by the Guatemalan-born Mexican artist Carlos Merida, who is renouned for his geometric abstract painting, graphi... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Horseman's Encyclopedia
|
|
|
United States: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1946. 519 pgs. Very Good condition cloth hardcover, light general shelf wear, owner name on front endpaper else clean and unmarked. A broad-ranging alphabetic compilation of terminology and facts pertaining to all aspects of horses and horsemanship. Interspersed with photos and drawings. Appended are statistics pertaining to harness, flat and hurdle racing, recognized hunts, famous horses, famous horses of fiction, Western and hunting terms. Also laid in is a portion ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Play With Plants. Newly Revised Edition
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company [Morrow Junior Books], 1978. 8vo. 95 pgs. Good Condition hardcover in Good to Very Good Jacket. Library discard with the usual markings, pockets, glue residue, etc. Binding is very sound and textual contents are clean and unmarked. Directions for growing plants from the roots, stems, leaves or seeds of common vegetables and house plants. Simple gardening experiments are used to demonstrate fundamental principles of plant growth and development. Nicely illustrated throug... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Crows over a Wheatfield
|
|
|
By the winner of the Quality Paperback Book Club New Voice Award, this is the story of Judge Melanie Klonecki and her relatio... read more
New York: Hyperion, 1996. 8vo. 404 pgs. Fine Hardcover in Near Fine jacket, SIGNED by author on title page. Book is clean, crisp, unmarked. Jacket has faint shallow bending to paper at spine ends, not rubbed or worn. A thirty year segment in the life of a female judge, flavored by the pervasive effects of domestic violence in both her courtroom and her personal life. ISBN 0786861177. #1281.. ISBN: 0786861177. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Plays Pleasant and Unpleasant. Vol. II. The Second Volume Containing the Four Pleasant Plays
|
|
|
New York: Herbert S. Stone and Co., 1905. 12 mo. 377 pgs. Very Good condition in navy cloth with some light wear to spine edges and corners.Paper title piece with a few tiny chips. Some shallow bubbling to cloth on back board. Text clean and unmarked, some pages unopened. Includes: You Never Can Tell, Arms and the Man, Candida, The Man of Destiny. #401.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. fiction, literature, drama, Plays, Bernard Shaw, Theatre, You Never Can Tell, Arms and the Man, Candida... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Science-History of the Universe. Vol. X.: Schools of Philosophy, Sociology and Political Economy, Ethics
|
|
|
New York: The Current Literature Publishing Company, 1910. xxxii. 274pgs.+index. Very Good condition red cloth hardcover, light wear to edges and corners, gilt to spine a bit darkened. Owner name on endpaper (John J Haley, 1910, New York City) otherwise clea, sound, unmarked. Contents: Introduction by Prof. Hugo Munsterberg. Part I. Schools of Philosophy: The Nature of Philosophy, The Problem of Being, The Problem of Knowledge, The Problem of Life, Medievalism, Materialism and Rationalism, Empiricism and C... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
An Illustrated Survey of Orchid Genera
|
|
|
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated (Dioscorides Press), 1994. 4to. 421 pgs. As New hardcover in As New jacket, clean, crisp, unmarked. Illustrations by Marion Sheehan are botanically exact and beautifully rendered. Distribution maps of epiphytic and terrestrial orchids on front and rear endpapers. By the authors of "Orchid Genera Illustrated", this new book has been expanded to include almost 100 new genera. For each genus, flowers are depicted in several views to illustrate the difference bet... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Fig Eater
|
|
|
A brutal killing takes place in a Vienna park in 1910, and the wife of the inspector assigned to the case decides that the ke... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2000. 311 pgs. Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket. Tiny pinhead perforation to bottom right corner of jacket, else fine. Set in Vienna in 1910, the murder of Freud's famous patient Dora is being investigated by the Inspector, newly trained in rationalist criminology. The author presents turn-of-the-century Vienna combined with aspects of forensics, criminolgy, food, botany, folklore, customs, perverse medical practices and subtle sexual secrets. ISBN 03... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
4 Lyric Poets [Lyric Poets]
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Westwood Publications, 1967. 8vo. (72 pgs) Very Good condition softcover pb, clean and unmarked, minimal shelfwear. Includes photo and short biography of each poet. Signed on their photo page by three of the four authors: Shirley Windward, Shelley Goodman and Florence Jeanne Goodman. #1542. Signed by Author. No Additional Printings Indicated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry, Lyric, Signed, Shirley Windward, Shelley Goodman, Barbara Scher, Florence Jeanne Goodman, Verse. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Missing Piece (An Ursula Nordstrom Bk.)
|
|
|
A semi-circle looks and looks for a piece to fill in where it's lacking. He finally finds it, only to realize that the quest ... read more
New York: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1976. 8vo. about 102 pgs (not paginated). As New hardcover in As New jacket, clean, crisp, unmarked. A cartoon fable for all ages which gently probes the nature of self-identity, quest and fulfillment. ISBN 0060256710. #1551.. ISBN: 0060256710. Edition Not Stated.. Glossy Hardcover. As New/As New. Illus. by Silverstein, Shel (illustrator). 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. FABLES, Allegory, Shel Silverstein, The Missing Piece, Illustrated, Cartoons, Self Identity, FI... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











