Authors starting with S from Westside Stories
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Westside Stories (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x
Results 1 - 20 of 444
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
Le Cime di Lavaredo nel centenario della prima ascensione: 1869-1969
|
|
|
Auronzo, Italy A cura della Sezione cadorina del C.A.I. - Auronzo, 1969. Paperback No indication of printing history. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use; former owner's name at front endpaper; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling to wrapper covers; binding square and secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 127pp. Not Inscribed or Signed... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.90
|
|
| 2) |
The New Science of Sustainability: Building a Foundation for Great Change
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC Triangle Center for Complex Systems, 2008. Trade Paperback. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 396pp. Trade Paperback. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 3) |
El Tunel
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain Editorial Seix Barral, 1979. Trade Paperback. Third Edition. Third Edition. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use: barely discernible spine lean; light wear to extremities; considerable rubbing and a little faint soiling to wrapper covers; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains a sturdy, presentable reading copy with a clean text. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 137pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 4) |
Cookie Count: A Tasty Pop-up
|
|
|
Readers tour a pastry shop in this pop-up book, which features such special effects as acetate stained glass and silver spark... read more
New York, NY Little Simon, 1997. HBK: Pictorial Paper on Boards. First Ed; later printing. SIGNED BY AUTHOR; signed on special sticker at front paste-down end paper; gift inscription underneath author's signature. First Ed; later printing. Very Good+: 1/2 " break in rear gutter. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. Hardback: Pictorial Paper on Boards. All wonderful pop-ups in wonderful, delicious co... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Venus in Furs With Selected Letters of Sacher Masoch
|
|
|
In this classic late-19th-century novel, poet Sacher-Masoch explores the psychological dynamics of masochism through the stor... read more
New York, NY Masquerade Books: Rhinoceros, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 198pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 6) |
Dark Island
|
|
|
London, UK The Hogarth Press: Leonard and Virginia Woolf, 1934. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Hardback: Lacks DJ. Good: Shows moderate use. Binding shows slight spine lean; light wear to extremities; faint rubbing and light soil. Boards slightly bowed. Faint, superficial dampstain at lower corner text block. Binding remains secure; text clean. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 317pp. Apple green cloth boards with dark green titles at... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Circle of Fire
|
|
|
New York, NY Berkley Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; pages very lightly tanned, due to aging. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. REMAINDER, showing a faint small mark at the bottom edge. NOT a Book-Club or Ex-Library. 12mo. 233pp. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 8) |
San Francisco
|
|
|
San Francisco Chronicle Books, (1989).. First Edition. Squarish 4to. 204pp. A Certain Style. Photography by John Vaughan. Foreward by Herb Caen. Design by Laura Lamar. Hardcover with dustwrapper: Near Fine/Fine. Book shows barely-perceptible spine lean. Dustwrapper shows price intact; mylar-protected. Features a number of houses bearing the signature styles of San Francisco's best-known designers. Lavishly illustrated with some 250 superior color photographs, this volume provides a sampling of some ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 9) |
California Wine Country: Interior Design, Architecture, and Style
|
|
|
A book celebrating not only the food and wines of the Sonoma-Napa countryside, but the interiors--including the homes of an a... read more
San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books, 1997. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows no discernible wear at all, but the binding shows slight lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ flawless; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Oblong 4to. 204pp. Profusely illustrated in Color. Photography by Alan Weintraub. Hardback with DJ. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Badri-Kedar Yatra : A Pilgrimage to the Garhwal Himalayas
|
|
|
Delhi, India Ratna Sagar P., Ltd., 1991. Hardcover with dustwrapper First Edition, so stated Near Fine in Very Good DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows lower corners very mildly bumped; presentation sticker at half-title page; else about flawless, with binding square and secure; text clean. Dustwrapper shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen; price unclipped. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Oblong 8vo. 88pp. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.20
|
|
| 11) |
Short Description of Gods, Goddesses and Ritual Objects of Buddhism and Hinduism in Nepal
|
|
|
Kathmandu, Nepal Handicraft Association of Nepal, 1989.. First Edition, so stated 8vo. 6opp. Cotains black & white illustrations and photographs.Trade paperback: Near Fine (faint sunning at lower corner front face; sticker shadow at rear face; minimal wear to extremities); binding square and secure; text clean. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.70
|
|
| 12) |
Buffalo Nickel: A Memoir
|
|
|
Houston, TX Arte Publico Press, 1992. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Binding shows barest hint of spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows a quarter-inch, closed tear at top edge front panel; mild rubbing to its sheen; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 347 page... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 13) |
Exploring Point Reyes National Seashore and Golden Gate National Recreation Area
|
|
|
Guilford, CT Globe Pequot Press: Falcon Guides, 2003. Trade Paperback. First Ed; First Printing, so stated. First Ed; First Printing, so stated. COFFEE STAINING along the bottom edge has caused a faint ripple to the pages and imparted a slight crinkliness to same. Else: Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 14) |
Barefoot Renegade
|
|
|
Fairfield, WA Ye Galleon Press, 1992. Hardcover: Lacks Dustwrapper, presumably 'as issued'. Presumed First Edition, though unstated Very Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use. Some extremely faint water stains at fore-edge, though these have not penetrated the text block or affected it in any way; short, very faint, stray [clearly unintentional] red pen mark at top edge; barely discernible scuffing to covers. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'.... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Religion in American Culture: A Sociological Interpretation
|
|
|
Homewood, IL The Dorsey Press, 1964. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed; but later printing. Hardback: Lacks DJ. Near Fine: top edge shows light dust; former owners name & sticker at front endpapers; name stamped at bottom edge of page block; very mild wear at lower corners. Binding secure; text clean. No longer 'pristine', but a very presentable copy nonetheless. NOT a Remainder. Not an Ex-Library copy. Not a Book-Club Edition. 8vo. 538pp. Hardback: Lacks DJ. Not Inscribed or Signed by Au... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 16) |
Religion in American Culture: A Sociological Interpretation
|
|
|
Homewood, IL The Dorsey Press, 1964. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed; but later printing. Near Fine: top edge shows light dust; former owners name etc. sticker at front pastedown; slight spine lean; name stamped at bottom edge of page block; very mild wear at lower corners; without dustwrapper. Binding secure; text clean. No longer 'pristine', but a very presentable copy nonetheless. NOT a Remainder. Not an Ex-Library copy. Not a Book-Club Edition. 8vo. 538pp. Hardback: Lacks DJ. Not Inscri... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 17) |
West Indian Stories
|
|
|
London, UK Faber & Faber Ltd. , 1968. Trade Paperback. Reprint Edition. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows very light wear to extremities; pages have tanned a bit with age; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; two faint creases at backstrip; binding square and secure; text clean. A handsome copy. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 224pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 18) |
The Long-Legged Fly
|
|
|
New York, NY Avon Books, Inc. , 1994. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Good in Wraps: shows slight spine lean; several creases at backstrip; very light wear to extremities; binding split in a couple of places; binding cracking at a couple of spots late in text; text clean. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 184pp. Mass Market Paperback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Succeeding With Multiple Intelligences: Teaching Through Personal Intelligences
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO New City School, Inc. , 1996. PBK: Plastic comb binding. Second Edition. Second Edition. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only former owner's name and phone number at front endpaper;else flawless; binding secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 271pp. + Index. Forward by Howard Gardner. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.19
|
|
| 20) |
The Christian Doctrine of Immortality
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland T. & T. Clark, 1895. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Fifth Edition. Very Good+: shows light wear to extremities; top edge of page block slightly dusty; very small stain at front panel; gilt of titles at backstrip a little dulled, but remain quite legible; binding square and secure; text clean. A clean, sturdy, presentable copy. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. 8vo. 565pp. Fifth Edition. Crimson cloth over boards. Gilt titles at... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.40
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (68)$5-10 (124)
$10-25 (161)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (244)Paperback (193)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)With dust jacket (235)
Signed (102)
Filter by country:
United States (444)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



