Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Left Coast Books

Bookseller: Left Coast Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Left Coast Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 2057
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 103 Next
1) Inside the Wire: A Military Intelligence Soldier's Eyewitness Account of Life at Guantanamo
Saar, Erik, and Novak, Viveca

Inside the Wire: A Military Intelligence Soldier's Eyewitness Account of Life at Guantanamo
Stock photo.
This account of one soldier's experience as a translator at the Guantanamo Bay detention center in Cuba, where Al Qaeda and T... read more

New York: Penguin Press, 2005 292 pp., illus., maps; 24 cm. AS NEW. Fine DJ.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Picasso: An Intimate Portrait
Sabartes, Jaime; Flores, Angel (Translated by)

New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1958 Cloth, x, 230 pp., ports.; 24 cm. Translated from the Spanish. With 8 Picasso reproductions. A functional reading copy. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Lower right corner worn (chewed?). Browning. Stated "First Edition of English Translation." Edgeworn dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Comics, Comix and Graphic Novels: A History of Comic Art
Sabin, Roger

London: Phaidon Press, 2001 240 pp , illus. (some col.), ports., biblio., index; 29 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean text. Remainder mark/flyleaf. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Comix & Graphic Novels is the first fully documented study to explore the graphic qualities of the comic book, and the development of the genre into a sophisticated and culturally revealing popular art form. The book traces the history of the comic from early cartoon-like woodcuts through to the graph... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) American Folk Art
Sabine, Ellen S

Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1958 Cloth, gilt, 132 pp., illus., index; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. Illus. by Borcherding, Hilda (Photographs by). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) The Cities of Ancient Mexico: Reconstructing a Lost World
Sabloff, Jeremy A

New York: Thames & Hudson, 1990 224 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 23 cm. Firm binding, with one spine crease down the middle. Clean inside copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) The New Archaeology and the Ancient Maya
Sabloff, Jeremy A

New York: Scientific American Library, 1990 Cloth, xii, 193 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
7) The Cities of Ancient Mexico: Reconstructing a Lost World
Sabloff, Jeremy A

New York: Thames & Hudson, 1990 224 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 23 cm. Good+. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. Another copy available. . Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) American Printmakers 74: An Annual Sourcebook/Directory of Fine Original Prints by Contemporary American Artists
Sacasa, Carlos (Edited by); Barooshian, Martin (Introduction by)

Arcadia, CA: Graphics Group, 1974 Pictorial cloth boards, unpaginated, illus. (some col.), indexes; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Endpapers slightly creased. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, nicked and lightly rubbed, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. An interesting sample of ommercial and fine art. Profusely illustrated. Inaugural issue of intended serial ISSN: 0094-7490. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) Where the Birds Never Sing: The True Story of the 92nd Signal Battalion and the Liberation of Dachau
Sacco, Jack; Dole, Bob (Foreword by)

Where the Birds Never Sing: The True Story of the 92nd Signal Battalion and the Liberation of Dachau
Stock photo.
New York: Regan Books; Harper Collins, 2003 xvii, 316 pp., illus., 1 map; 24 cm. PRESENTATION COPY to Oprah Winfrey: "To Oprah - All my best wishes - Joe Sacco." Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "A Son's tribute to the courage of his father and to all the heroes of World War II. In his riveting debut, Where the Birds Never Sing, Jack Sacco tells the realistic, harrowing, at times horrifying, and ultimately triumphant tale of an American GI in ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) A History of Israel: From the Rise of Zionism to Our Time
Sachar, Howard M

A History of Israel: From the Rise of Zionism to Our Time
Stock photo.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 1996 xx, 1153 pp., maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. Reprint, 2001. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly bowed, small corner crease/front cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "A sequel to Sachar's classic History of Israel: From the Rise of Zionism to Our Time, and equally compelling in its narrative power and richness of human detail, this book begins where its predecessor left off: in the 1973 aftermath of the c... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) A History of the Jews in the Modern World
Sachar, Howard M

A History of the Jews in the Modern World
Stock photo.
This one-volume history traces the key events, personalities, and major issues and topics of the Jewish experience in the Dia... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 2005 xii, 831 pp., biblio., index; 23 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly creased & rolled at the crown. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "The distinguished historian of the Jewish people, Howard M. Sachar, gives us a comprehensive and enthralling chronicle of the achievements and traumas of the Jews over the last four hundred ye... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Dimension: An Exhibition of Sculpture for the Sighted and Blind
Sachko, Dianne C. (Introduction by)

Sacramento, CA: California Arts Commission, 1970 46 pp., chiefly illus.; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) The Kiss
Sachs, Maryam

San Francisco: CollinsPublishers, 1992 Cloth, 197 pp., chiefly illus. (some col.), biblio.; 32 cm. First published, 1991, under title: Der Kuss. Translated from the German. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Includes iconic photographs of couples kissing by Andre Kertesz, Brassai, Doisneau, Eisenstaedt, Helmut Newton and Annie Liebovitz, as well as film stills and fine art. A... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
14) Modern Prints and Drawings: A Guide to a Better Understanding of Modern Draughtsmanship
Sachs, Paul J. (Paul Joseph), and Barr, Alfred H., Jr. (Preface by)

New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 1954 261 pp., illus.; 27 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to corners. Age toning. Another copy available. Excellent reference volume, crammed with information & illustrations. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Modern Prints and Drawings: A Guide to a Better Understanding of Modern Draughtsmanship
Sachs, Paul J. (Paul Joseph), and Barr, Alfred H., Jr. (Preface by)

New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 1954 261 pp., illus. 27 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light wear to one corner. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Excellent reference volume, crammed with information & illustrations.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) The Pocket Book of Great Drawings
Sachs, Paul J. (Paul Joseph)

New York: Washington Square Press; Pocket Books, 1951 xiv, 112 pp., 65 pp. of plates, illus., biblio.; 17 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Browning.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Health for Life: Secrets of Tibetan Ayurveda
Sachs, Robert

Health for Life: Secrets of Tibetan Ayurveda
Stock photo.
Santa Fe, NM: Clear Light Publishers, 1995 240 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Drawings by Dorje Gyaltsen; foreword by Lobsang Rapgay. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light dust spotting/top edge.. First paperback edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) A University Collects: Tweed Gallery
Sachs, Samuel, II (Curated by)

New York: American Federation of Arts, 1968 [36] pp., illus., bib. notes; 23 cm. The previous owner has written captions under the reproductions of two paintings. Circulated in conjunction with the exhibition, "Barbizon Paintings from the George P. Tweed Memorial Collection of the Tweed Museum of Art," 1968-. The museum is located in Duluth, MN.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Black Hamlet
Sachs, Wulf

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1947 Cloth, 324 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1947, under title: Black Anger. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Dust jacket with light edgewear, tanned on back cover. Profile of a South African medicine man, John Chavafambira. CONTENTS: Part One: Memories of the Past; Part Two: White and Black Medicine; Part Three: Degradation; Part Four: Under Suspicion; Part Five: Kraal-land; Part Six: Revolt. Ethnopsychology / Psychoanalysis.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) A Leg to Stand On
Sacks, Oliver

After breaking his leg escaping a bull, Oliver Sacks ruminates on the strangeness of recovery as he progresses through his ow... read more

New York: HarperPerennial, 1994 206 pp., bib. notes; 21 cm. With a New Afterword by the Author. Tight, clean copy. Browning. . First edition thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2057
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 103 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1653)
Fine or New (618)
New (35)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (359)
$5-10 (331)
$10-25 (575)
$25-50 (428)
$50-100 (289)
$100-250 (68)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (909)
Paperback (1145)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (929)
With dust jacket (1194)
Signed (60)

Filter by country:
United States (2057)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: