Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (135)
Fine or New (22)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (108)
$10-25 (70)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (155)
Paperback (80)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (13)
With photos (26)

Filter by country:
United States (238)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Corner-Stone Bookshop (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Corner-Stone Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 238
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 12 Next

1) Sunshine and Starlight
S., M. H

Sunshine and Starlight
E. P. Dutton and Company. Hardcover. 1878. Two books in one volume, consisting of Christian meditations to be read during day, Sunshine, and during night, Starlight. Initials M. H. S., given on dedication page, presumed to be author's. Some marking, some staining. No dust jacket. Green cloth cover, moderately worn. Shirt pocket size (32mo): 4 - 5 inches. 96 pp. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)

$19.80
2) KENNEDY
SORENSEN, THEODORE

New York: HARPER & ROW. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Biography/ History. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RED CLOTH.GOLD & BLACK LETTERING ON SPINE.SOME SHELF WEAR TO TOP OF SPINE.CORNERS SLIGHTLY BENT. . Very Good. 1965. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)




$9.90
3) Illinois Historical Collections Vol. III
SPARKS, EDWIN ERLE

SPRINGFIELD, ILLINOIS: ILLINOIS STATE HISTORICAL LIBRARY. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. History. Lincoln Series Vol. I.THE LINCOLN - DOUGLAS DEBATES OF 1858.SHELF WEAR AND SOME STAINING TO THE COVER NEAR THE EDGES.FADED.CORNERS BENT WITH SOME TEARING. BINDING TIGHT.ALL PAGES INTACT. . Good. 1908. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)


$12.37
4) Town and Country Papers
SURTEES, ROBERT SMITH, Illustrated by Geo. Denholm Armour

Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons. Cloth. Cloth. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. Literature. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Edited w/intro by E.D. Cuming. Beautiful colored plates and half-tones. Red cover with gilt lettering on cover & spine. Cracks along hinges. Spine a bit faded. . Good. 1929. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)





$74.25
5) Adventures of Marshall Vavasour
Sadler, S. W

Adventures of Marshall Vavasour
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Hardcover. No author or date given. Seems early 20th century. No dust jacket. Decorative red cloth cover with gilt title on spine. Heavy foxing near back cover, otherwise minor foxing. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. First signature of book loose but glued. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)



$14.85
6) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394501691 Blue stain inside dust jacket. Book's front cover has waterstaining. Firmly intact clean copy otherwise. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Fair. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)

$6.43
7) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394501691 Dust jacket worn at edges. 1. Intellect. 2. Brain. 3. Space sciences. Appendices. Index. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$7.42
8) Dragons of Eden
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394410459 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$6.43
9) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394534816 This is a HARDCOVER, not a paperback. The ISBN database is in error. Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)

$9.90
10) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394501691 Paperback, not hardcover. Lightly worn. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$6.43
11) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors
Stock photo.
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345384725 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$7.42
12) The Question of Palestine
Said, Edward W

The Question of Palestine
Stock photo.
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679739882 Some underlining and bracketing of text. A little annotation. No highlighting found while flipping through the book. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$7.92
13) Environmental Science: A Global Concern
Saigo, Cunningham &

Environmental Science: A Global Concern
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0072909323 2001. Sixth edition. No dust jacket, probably as issued. Pictorial front cover and UPC and ISBN numbers on back cover. NO CD! No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)

$11.88
14) Trade, Inflation, and the Dollar: An Entrepreneurial View
Saint-Phalle, Thibaut De

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195029704 Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$9.90
15) Gone to Croatan
Sakolsky, Ron; Koehline, James

AK Press. PAPERBACK. 1873176864 Hinge cracked at first quarter of paperback. Like New otherwise. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)

$9.90
16) A Survey of Basic Accounting (Irwin Series in Management and the Behavioral Sciences)
Salmonson, R. F

Richard D. Irwin. Hardcover. 0256018901 Revised Edition, 1977. Very little marking. No dust jacket. Olive cloth color. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)

$9.90
17) Strategic Management
Saloner, Garth; Shepard, Andrea; Podolny, Joel

Strategic Management
Stock photo.
Wiley. Hardcover. 0471380717 No dust jacket, probably as issued. Pictorial front cover and UPC and ISBN numbers on back cover. A little bit of highlighting. Slightly cocked. Lightly worn. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)


$56.43
18) Susy and Mark Twain
Salsbury, Edith Colgate, Ed., Illustrated by Not LISTED

New York: HARPER & ROW. Original Cloth. Original Cloth. Covered in Brodart. Unknown. Not Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FAMILY DIALOGUES.CONTAINS NUMEROUS PHOTOS.EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS.FRONT & BACK BOARDS STILL HAVE PAPER LEFT FROM DJ BEING GLUED DOWN.RECOVERED IN NEW BRODART. . Very Good. 1965. Unknown. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)




$9.90
19) Second Book of Modern Electronic Fun Projects
Saltsberg, Art

Longman Higher Education. PAPERBACK. 0672225042 Some creasing of cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$9.90
20) Christianity After Freud: An Interpretation of the Christian Experience in the light of Psycho-Analytic Theory
Sanders, B. G

Geoffrey Bles. Hardcover. Dust jacket, worn at edges, torn in lower spine, price-clipped. Book appears very good. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 12mo. 157 pp. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)



$9.90
Results 1 - 20 of 238
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 12 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations