Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS

Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 592
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) S.A. Kuns S. A. Art ( Review of Twentieth Century South African Art ) Suid-Afrikaanse Kuns van Die Twintigste Eeu, Comes with Brochure Text in English, French, Dutch & German, But Mainly Book Text is in English & Dutch, Majority of Colour Blocks w
S. A. Kuns, Introduction by Heather Martienssen University Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, illustrated in color with some Tipped in Plates, blank endpapers tipped in SIGNED NOTE by Anton Rupert says we offer you this Review of South African Art on occasion

Human & Rousseau Kaapstad Pretoria Published in Co-operation with Rembrandt Van Rijn Art Foundations, 1966. HBDJ, 1966, 1st edition, SLIPCASE WITH Chips & Rub & Small Tears Good + condition, Oversized Beige Cloth lettered in Gold Gilt, 133 pgs, Minor Wear & Tiny Chips DJ,VG+/VG+. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $74.00
2) Valentino As I Knew Him ( Biography Italian Silent Film Star Rudolph ) This Book Was purchased from a gentleman who claimed that his mother was the original " Woman in Black " or Lady in Black, which he explains in the inscription & Signs
S. George Ullman ( introd by O.O. McIntyre ) Many B/W illustrations, Former owner Names, This Book Was purchased from a gentleman who claimed that his mother was the original " Woman in Black ", which he explains in the inscription written in Re

Macy-Masius New York, 1926. HBNO DJ,October 1926, stated 1st edition, Beige decorated cloth has some rub & Wear slight discoloration & Water stains on Cover, Cover small chips & stains on Spine, Interior Relatively Nice & Tight, 218 pgs, VG-/G+, AS-IS, NODJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $260.00
3) Memoirs of Andrew Jackson Major-General in Army of United States & Commander in Chief of Division of South
S. Putnam Waldo, Esq. , inner Hinge Slightly Starting, back blank endpapers former owner name

Hartford, Published by Silas Andrus, 1819. HBNODJ Issued, 1819, Stated third edition, Interior relatively nice, tight Clean With FoX & some chips or dogeared edges few of pages, NF+/NF+, AS-IS,NODJ, 312 pages, Brown Leather with black spine Label, Cover Slight Rub, wear & tiny chips Tears Extremities, Slight Wrinkling some Pages Inside. Full-Leather. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
4) Footsteps of St. Paul in Rome, Roman Travel Guide and History with 12 Pages of Maps and Illustrations.an Historical Memoir from the Apostles Landing at Puteoli to His Death A. D. 62-64, Subject is Treated from an Historical & Archaeological Point of V
S. Russell Forbes, B/W Frontispiece Heads of SS. Paul & Peter, Bronze Plate of 4th Century Found in Cemetery of Domitilla, Blank Endpapers Former Owner Inscription , Soil Light Wear, with Preface to 1st & 2nd Edition, with b/w Map & Other b/wi

Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, Edinburgh, and New York,, 1891. HARDBACK NODustJacket, VG-/VG, AS-IS, NOJACKET, Stated 2nd Edition, Revised & Enlarged, 1891, Small Dark green & Blackpictorial embossed Cloth Cover light rub, wear Scuff & Titled in Gold Gilt on Spine cvr. Interior nice tight clean light fox, Wear, 92 pgs + ADS. in & Death in Rome, Italy, Stated 2nd Edition, Revised & Enlarged, This probable account of St. Pauls coming to, sojourn in & Death in Rome, Italy, Stated 2n... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $47.00
5) Star Atlas, The & Navigation Encyclopedia Methods from Asttrolabe to Radar & Loran, For Yachtsman with his First Boat, Navigation Student, Amateur Astronomer, How Use Sextant, Great Circle sailing, The Stars, index of Stars & Constellations
S. S.Rabl, Endpapers pencil mark & small Stamp, illustrated black & Red & blue

Cornell Maritme Press NY, 1946. HB NODUstJacket, 1946, 1st edition, F-/NF-, AS-IS,NODJ, Interior nice, tight Clean light FoX, cover light rub, wear tiny Chips Extremities, 160 pages + index , index of Stars & Constellations , small Chip top Spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
6) Bishop Murder Case, The PHILO Vance Murder Mystery ( Photoplay Edition from MGM Movie ) with Early Review Movie Taped Into Back of Book, in Intact Color Dustjacket Of Green Skeletal Arms Moving an Red Colored Pawn from a Chess Set, Murde
S. S. Van Dine, Blank Endpapers FORMER OWNER STAMP & Former Owner Name & Address in Green, B/W Frontispiece from MGM Movie the Hand of the Bishop Reaches Out to Murder Drukker of Menacing Looking Man in Hat Holding

GROSSET & DUNLAP NY, 1929. HBDJ, 1929, 1st Edition THUS, VG-/GOOD-, AS-IS Black cloth with green stamped title on spine and front cover with decorative Design, illustrated with scenes from the popular Metro-Goldwin-Mayer all talking picture. DJ light rub, wear Scuff Tiny Chips Tears & YELLOW TAPE RESIDUE to Edges DJ YET titles & Illustration INTACT, Interior Nice tight Clean light Wear FOX , 349 pgs + ADS Back Thru Long Chance, Dust jacket in clear mylar, 5 X 7.5 in., DJ spine Residue partial... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) Gracie Allen Murder Case, The Philo Vance Mystery, Aristocratic Sleuth, 11th and Next to Last in the Philo Vance Series
S. S. Van Dine, Blank Flyleaf Torn Out, FORMER OWNER STAMPS, Clear Plastic Mylar Protector TAPED to Endpapers,

Charles Scribners Sons NY, 1938. HB NO DJ,1st edition, 1st Printing, with A on copyright page and seal, Dates Match, 1938, OP, yellow Cloth decorated lettered in Black Cvr light rub, wear Scuff, Soil Extremities, VG-/GOOD, AS-IS, NOJACKET, 227 pgs + Ads, Water stains last few pgs OF ADS thru Great Detective Stories, Pretext Lists Thru This Title, Interior nice tight clean light FOX, Wear, Bottom cover edges ever so slightly threadbare. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $37.00
8) Scarab Murder Case, The Murder Mystery - Egyptology, in RARE Color Surreal Dustjackeet in Green & Red, White of Small Egyptian Figure & Other Objects,A Philo Vance Story ,GLOSSY B/W Fold Out Map 20TH ST. Of the House Inside Book, An Elaborate Mur
S. S. Van Dine , FORMER OWNER STAMPS on Back Inner Flap DJ & on Back Endpaper, Front Blank Flyleaf Date Former Owner Name, Inner Hinges Starting Slightly Cracked

World Publishing Tower Books, 1945. HBDJ, NOVEMBER 1945, STATED 1ST Tower Edition THUS,Interior Pages browning FOX thruout else Book NF- condition with clean pgs lite wear, in a VG dustwrapper, AS-IS,. Black cloth with Bat in front Corner & 2 tiny white speck mark, 328 pgs, Back DJ small Corner triangular chip,FOX shows ADS Thru Hangover Square, DJ light rub, wear tiny Chips Tears Edges YET Titles & Illustration Front INTACT Basically. DJ spine ends tiny chips, FOX, , Scuff , tEars, DJ is in... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Greene Murder Case, The ( Detective Philo Vance Series )
S. S. Van Dine, Pictorial b/w Frontispiece, Illustrated, Blank Endpaper FoXed, Former Owner Name & Tear at Inner Hinge, Inner Hinge Starting

Charles Scribners, NY, 1928. HB NODustJacket,1928, 1st edition, dates Match, Black decorated Cloth lettered in White on front & spine, minor rub, wear, cover tiny Chips Tears Extremities, Interior Nice & Tight, light Wear , FOXING, VG /VG-, AS-IS, NODJ, spine show Scuffing, 388 pgs + Ads. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $51.00
10) Greene Murder Case, The ( Detective Philo Vance Series )
S. S. Van Dine, Pictorial b/w Frontispiece, Illustrated, Blank Endpaper FoXed,

Charles Scribners, NY, 1928. HB NODustJacket,1928, 1st edition, dates Match, Black decorated Cloth lettered in White on front & spine, minor rub, wear, cover tiny Chips Tears Extremities, Interior Nice & Tight, light Wear , FOXING, VG/VG-, AS-IS, NODJ, spine show Scuffing, 388 pgs + Ads. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $51.00
11) AIR CLASSICS, MAGAZINE August 1973 , Color Cover , Inside Last Flight Boeing 707, 1st Generation Jet Carriers, Incredible Sikorsky Clippers, Spectacular Photos Not-So-successful Carrier Landings, Hot Deck, Australian Odyssey, Skyrocket & Tigercat ,
SCHNEPF, ED - Editor and Publisher, Articles By Rick R. Reed, Dan B. McCarthy, Wm. Koster & Rick Tyson, M. D. Klaas, ETC, Illustrated with Photos in b/w & Color By Grumman Aircraft, U. S. Forest Service ETC

CANOGA PARK, CA. CHALLENGE PUBL. , 1973. MAGAZINE, August 1973 , 1st edition, LIGHTLY WORN & scuff & rub tiny Chips, to Extremities & edges. LOWER SPINE slight tiny Tears ,74 pgs, 8 1/4 x 10 3/4 in., NF-, Binding is TRADE PAPERBACK. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
12) AIR CLASSICS, MAGAZINE DECEMBER 1970 , Color Cover of Yellow U.S. Army Airplane N873H with Stars on Top of Wings, Air War Over Western Desert, Special Combat Portfolio, Northrop Gamma P-40 Warhawks, Thomas Morses Forgotten Fighters , Gamma, Above the
SCHNEPF, ED - Editor and Publisher, Articles By Eric H. Hart, American Aviation Historical Society, Bob OHara, Colonel Robert H. Rankin, USMC,Roan Beerens Etc, Illustrated with Photos in b/w & Color By Colonel G. B. Jarrett, Navy Dept, ETC

CANOGA PARK, CA. CHALLENGE PUBL. , 1970. MAGAZINE, DECEMBER 1970 , 1st edition, LIGHTLY WORN & SOILED. LOWER SPINE slight Tears ,66 pgs, 8 1/4 x 10 3/4 in., NF, Binding is TRADE PAPERBACK. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
13) SIGNED B/W Photograph All Band Members Fleetwood Mac Rock Group Music Stars, signed by Stevie Nicks, Nick Fleetwood, Rick Vito, John McVie, Billy Burnette, Christine McVie in Group Shot
SIGNED B/W Photograph All Band Members Fleetwood Mac Rock Music Stars, signed by Stevie Nicks, Nick Fleetwood, Rick Vito, John McVie, Billy Burnette, Christine McVie, Photo by Neal Preston 1988

Warner Bros.. 8 X 10 inches, Fine Condition,Autographs GUARANTEED AUTHENTIC. Signed by Author. Unbound. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $290.00
14) SIGNED B/W Photograph Cast of Televisions Bewitched by Elizabeth Montgomery, Erin Murphy, Dick Sargent with Tabatha seated on Carousel Horse & Elizabeth & Dick Behind Her Smiling
SIGNED B/W Photograph Cast of Televisions Bewitched by Elizabeth Montgomery, Erin Murphy, Dick Sargent , Signed Blue Sharpie Good Luck Dick Sargent, Reddish Ink Best Witches Erin Murphy, & Black Sharpie Best Wishes Elizabeth Montgomery

8 X 10 inches, Fine Condition,Autographs GUARANTEED AUTHENTIC. Signed by Author. Unbound. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
15) SIGNED B/W Photograph of Henry Fonda from a Military Movie Role , Hes holding a Musket Gun & Wearing Buckskin & Scarf around His Neck & is Seated
SIGNED B/W Photograph of Henry Fonda , signed Fond Regards Henry Fonda in Brown Ink

8X10 inches,SIGNATURE GUARANTEED AUTHENTIC, VG+. Signed by Author. Unbound. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
16) SIGNED B/W Photograph of Art Carney & Joyce Rudolph ( Trixie ) of TV Show Honeymooners, Art who plays Norton Wearing Vest & Hat Looking into His Wallet as Trixie Oversees
SIGNED B/W Photograph of Art Carney & Joyce Randolph ( Trixie ) of TV Show Honeymooners, Signed Best Wishes Art Carney & Joyce Randolph ( Trixie )

8X10 inches,SIGNATURES GUARANTEED AUTHENTIC, VG+. Signed by Author. Unbound. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $390.00
17) Gives Sum Total of Many Years Labour of a Designer-Jeweller, Has to Do with Armenian Jewels Decorative Arts, SIGNED By Author , Haig Ter-Ghevondian, Written in Some Foreign Language, Arabic , Hebrew Who Knows ?? Few Pages in ENGLISH, Includes Approx 35
SIGNED BY Haig Ter-Ghevondian & Dated 1970, To Mr. Floyd D. Appel ? Respectfully the AUTHOR, LA Aug , 13, 1970, Written in Some Foreign Language ?? Apparently Owned at One Time By Artunian Jewelers of Los Angeles, CA,

Epebah, Aunempam , 1964. HB NODustJacket Beige Cloth Decorated FOLDER with blue Design on it & Gold Gilt Animal on Front, Dated 1964, Stains to Cover Left Side & Across top Edge Front Stains, 9 X 11 3/4 in, Inside Folder LOOSE Unbound Sheets with some Light Water Stains near bottom Hinges some Pages, SOLD AS-IS, Language Unknown ??, Red decorations at Top & Bottom Each Page, some pages descriptions in ENGLISH partially, Drawn or illustrated in Color. Includes approx 35 plates of Ornamental ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
18) SUE GRAFTON Smiling in Red Sweater By Foilage of White & Green, Her Personally SIGNED Christmas Card with First Name SUE, & A COLOR Photograph of Her on it. American Author of Detective Novels. Printed in Red it Reads Happy Holidays Kinsey & I
SIGNED BY SUE GRAFTON, With SUE in Green INK On Her Christmas Card Showing Color Photo of Mystery Writer,Sue Taylor Grafton (born April 24, 1940 in Louisville, Kentucky, USA) is a Contemporary American Author of Detective Novels

SIGNED Oblong Christmas Card with SUE BY Author, Nice Condition, 7 x 3.50 IN. This Item is a Christmas Card Signed " First Name Only." by SUE GRAFTON. It is a Picture of Herself with a holiday greeting on the side in Color. UNDATED. Signed by Author. First Edition. Unbound. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) SIGNED B/W oblong Photograph of Tom Hanks & Gary Sinise From Forest Gump Movie in 1994, SIGNED BY TOM HANKS, Lieutenant Dan Taylor is Pointing at Tom & Talking to Him near Water
SIGNED BY TOM HANKS With Blue Sharpie, photograph taken by Phil Caruso, Movie Directed by Robert Zemeckis, screenplay by Eric Roth adapated from the novel by Winston Groom

Paramount Pictures. 8X10 inches,SIGNATURE GUARANTEED AUTHENTIC, VG+. Signed by Author. Unbound. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $130.00
20) Original Cinema Lobby Card in Color Move Over Darling Movie Starring Doris Day , James Garner, Polly Bergen, & Chuck Connors SIGNED BY Doris Day & James Garner
SIGNED BY With love Doris Day & Signed by Good Wishes, James Garner

Twentieth Century-Fox, 1963. Lobby Card 11" X 14", 1963,minor rub, VG+/NF, AS-IS, minimal wear few tiny pin holes corner O/W great condition, UNBOUND. Signed by Author. Unbound. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00


Results 1 - 20 of 592
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (180)
Fine or New (33)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (112)
$25-50 (204)
$50-100 (146)
$100-250 (89)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (395)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (185)
With dust jacket (404)
Signed (156)

Filter by country:
United States (592)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: