Authors starting with S from West Egg Books
Bookseller: West Egg Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: West Egg Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 90
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Captain Blood
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1922. Brown boards, red-stamping to top board and spine, color frontispiece by N.C. Wyeth, 356pp. Clean and sound, but faint water spots on bottom board (one is quarter-sized), corners lightly bumped, one page corner creased. The r frontispiece picture resembles Errol Flynn, who played the title character of a doctor forced to become a pirate in the 1935 film adaptation. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. English Literature, Pi... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Stalking Horse
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1933. Black boards, orange-stamping to top board and spine, top edge orange, 304pp. Rubbing to letters on spine, one corner rubbed through, mild yellowing to endpapers. Historical adventure by the author of such swashbucklers as Captain Blood, Scaramouche, etc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Contact
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Black paper boards, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, gray endpapers, 431pp., in a black dust jacket with illustration of planet in space. Four corners faintly scuffed, minor rubbing to bottom edge of boards, in a dust jacket with covers lightly to moderately rubbed, wrinkling at ends of spine, heads of flaps thinly sunned. Follow-up to Cosmos, this is a novel about life from other worlds contacting us. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . ISBN: 0 671 434... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 4) |
Contact
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Black paper boards, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, gray endpapers, 432pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of Earth as seen from space. Mnor spots near fore edge of top board, a spot and some light scratches to bottom board, in a dust jacket with vertical line rubbed on covers and along front fold-over. From the author of Cosmos, Sagan's first novel is about the first contact between human beings and other intellingent life. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 5) |
Those Without Shadows
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1957. Divided boards, black over cream-colored paper with wavy horizontal lines, author's initials stamped in gold on top board, title in black in gold block on spine, author's name stencilled in black, 125pp., in a printed dust jacket with orange fading to red. Tear at tail of paper spine, soiling to spine and tail of boards, poi on ffe, a page corner creased, in a dust jacket with two inch wide chip at tail of front cover, chips at ends of spine, joints and fold-overs rubbed, wate... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lost Profile
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1976. Dark gray paper boards, gold-stamping to spine, gray endpapers, 179pp., in a black printed dust jacket. Light soiling at ends of boards, faint scratch to side edge, some yellowing to endpapers, in a dust jacket rubbed on front cover, wrinkles at ends of spine. By the author of Bonjour Tristesse, That Certain Smile, etc. . ISBN: 0 440 05017 0. First American Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. French Literature. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
Scars on the Soul
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1974. Black cloth, silver-stamping to spine, orange endpapers, 141pp., in a gray dust jacket with author's photo of front. Clean, bright boards, but upper corners bumped leaving impression on that part of text, price stamped on ffe, in a dust jacket rubbed on covers, sunned at head of flaps and rear cover. By the author of Bonjour Tristesse, That Certain Smile, etc. . ISBN: 07 054415 8. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fr... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Unmade Bed
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1978. Bright blue paper boards, black cloth spine with silver-stamping, bright blue endpapers, 313pp., in a dust jacket with photo of an unmade bed. Text skewd, light foxing to edges, in a dust jacket with two small tears at head of spine, nick at head of rear cover. By the author of Scars on the Soul , The Lost Profile, Bonjour Tristesse, etc. . ISBN: 0 440 09212 4. First American Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. French Literature. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
La Chamade
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1966. Off-white paper boards, royal blue cloth spine with blue-stamping and orange bars, 156pp., in a white dust jacket with illustration of bandmembers standing in circle. Faint spotting to boards, title rubbed, in a dust jacket with soiling to fold-overs, Story of a "shattering love affair" by the author of Bonjour Tristesse. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. French Literature. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Those Without Shadows
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1957. Rose boards, illustration of waiter at cafe stamped in white on top board, white-stamping to spine, 124pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Bright and unmarked except bookworm had bored hole in front cover leaving residue on top board, name written in child's hand on ffe, in a dust jacket with snall tears at ends of spined and fold-overs, aforementioned insect hold in front cover, rubbing to fold-overs and joints. Third novel by the author of Bonjour Tristesse concerns the artisti... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Certain Smile
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton and Company, 1956. Bluish-green boards, author's initials blind-stamped on top board, gold-stamping and stencilling in gold box on spine, 128pp., in a pink dust jacket with author's photo on both covers. Bright and clean exterior with a touch here and there of rubbing, but dust stains on top edge offsetting to endpapers, in a faded dust jacket with chip at head of front cover, rubbing to covers, soiling to fold-overs, foxing to flaps. Second novel written by the 20 year old author of... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Few Hours of Sunlight
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1971. Orange paper boards, pink cloth spine with silver and black-stamping, orange endpapers, 186pp., in a white printed dust jacket. A bit of fading to head of top board, ink ownership on ffe, in a dust jacket with repaired 2 inch tear angling down from upper corner of front cover, smaller one at spine, some yellow stains to covers, wrinkling at ends of spine. A playboy bored with Paris life, goes to the countryside where he meets and falls in love with a married woman... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Catcher in the Rye
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1951. Black boards with gold-stamping to spine, 277pp. Internally clean and sound, except for yellowing to endpapers. Lettering faded from spine, glass rings on both boards but more damage done to bottom board, corners bumped. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literature, Adolescence. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fifteen Rabbits
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1930. Softcover, publisher's device in red dominating front cover, top edge red, pink endpapers, 211pp. No tears, but edges rubbed and chipped, spine faded, crease to corners of front cover. By the author of Bambi. . First Edition. Soft Cover. G+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Children's Literature. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 15) |
Persons and Places
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. Green boards with gold-stamping on top board and spine, 262pp., in a gray dust jacket with author's name in yellow in floral vertical border along joint. Small area of rubbing at tail of both boards, light foxing to pastedowns, bookplate on front pastedown. Dust jacket has small chips at ends of spine, tear to head of front cover, rear cover soiled. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literature, Philosophy. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Last Puritan
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scibner's Sons, 1936. Green boards, gold-stamping to top board and spine, 602pp., in a golden brown dust jacket with white sketch of Harvard University. Darkening at head of spine, bottom edges and corners slightly rubbed, in a dust jacket with much flaking along fold-overs, front flap came loose but was re-attached with archival tape, 11/2 inch tear at head of chipped spine. Author was a professor of philosophy at Harvard for many years, this is his novelized autobiography. . First E... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Human Comedy
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1943. Reddish-brown pictorial boards, illus., 291pp., in a pictorial dust jacket designed by Don Freeman Fine, no defects, in bright and clean dust jacket nicked at ends of spine and upper corners, yellowing to inside of spine. First novel by the acclaimed author of The Daring Young Man on the Flying Trapeze. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literature. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Faithful are the Wounds
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1955. Black boards, author's signature blind-stamped on top board, tan cloth spine with orange and green-stamping, top edge orange, orange endpapers, 281pp., in a dust jacket with photo of college campus through blue lens. Bright and clean, upper corners slightly bumped, in a dust jacket with light rubbing to covers and at ends of fold-overs, front flap clipped at tail (price at head intact). Reissue of novel about an "embattled liberal" professor at Harvard commits... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Kissing in Manhattan
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 2001. Black paper boards, black paper spine with gold-stamping, 274pp., in a black dust jacket with close-up photo of old doorknob. As New, in a dust jacket with nick at lower corner of front cover, wrinkling at head of spine, light crease along head of front cover. Author's first book is a set of stories about a "troupe of love-hungry urbanites and the unusual apartment building they live in. . ISBN: 0 385 33566 0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sybil
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1973. Brown imitation leather, gold-stamping to spine, golden brown endpapers, 359pp., in a brown dust jacket with illustration of woman's face on jigsaw puzzle. Code beginning with 1 on verso of rear flyleaf. Light soiling to page edges, corners barely scuffed, dent at head of bottom board near spine, in a dust jacket wrinkled at head of front cover, small tear at head of spine, nicks at tail and head and tail of fold-overs, inside of spine and fold-overs yellowed. True ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (86)
Filter by country:
United States (90)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
