Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from A Frugal Family Book Store

Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1962
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 98 Next
1) A MODEST PROPOSAL FOR PEACE, PROSPERITY AND HAPPINESS
SCHAEFFER, FRANKY & HAROLD FICKETT

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, Inc., 1984. The former owner's name is inside on the top edge of the half title page, otherwise the book is clean and tight, inside and out. 170 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "In a bitting satire, the authors reveal C.B.'s shocking plan to rid the world of the "unneeded." Divided into three stages, his plan for ulitmate population control is in reality a meticulous report of actual proposals and current social trends projected to t... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) THE MASK OF THE SORCERER
SCHWEITZER, DARRELL

USA: HODDER AND STOUGHTON, 1995. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed/bumped. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on the extremities, it is in a new mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 384 pages.. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Fantasy. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) BASIC FROM THE GROUND UP
SIMON, DAVID E

ROCHELLE PARK, NJ: HAYDEN BOOK COMPANY, INC., 1978. The edges of the cover are rubbed, and the former owner's blind stamp is on the title page. 222 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Computer. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
4) Tensions Our Children Live With: Stories for Discussion
SPOERL, Dorothy T

Boston: Beacon Press, 1955. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are rubbed and lightly bumped, the, the boards are lightly soiled, the book is both clean and tight inside. The dust jacket is missing the entire back piece, the back flap is present, and the spine. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not price clipped. 232 pages. 53 stories of children facing tensions in the world around them. There stories are to be read aloud by teachers, parents, or anyone that works with... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
5) Inside The Wire: A Military Intelligence Soldier's Eyewitness Account of Life at Guantanamo
Saar, Eric; Novak, Viveca; Saar, Erik

Inside The Wire: A Military Intelligence Soldier's Eyewitness Account of Life at Guantanamo
Stock photo.
This account of one soldier's experience as a translator at the Guantanamo Bay detention center in Cuba, where Al Qaeda and T... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Press, 2005. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 292 pages. "This account of one soldier's experience as a translator at the Guantanamo Bay detention center in Cuba, where Al Qaeda and Taliban fighters were held, offers a rarely seen first-person look at how the facility operates--and includes allegations that interrogation procedures may have crossed the line into torture. Sgt. Erik Saar (now... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) Cities of the United States Vol. 2 : The West
Saari, Peggy (editor); Dupuis, Diane L. (editor)

Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1993. Ex library. Reference copy only, never in circulation. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. 333 pages. Index. Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Reference. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
7) DON QUIXOTE. The Ingenious Gentleman of La Mancha
Miguel De Cervantes Saavadra

New York: The Heritage Press, 1950. Retired from a college library, the book is in overall very good cond, inside clean and tight, 682 pgs including notes. Marble boards, cloth covered spine.. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edy Legrand. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fiction-general. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
8) THE SECOND BOOK OF THE SWORDS
Fred Saberhagen

USA: Tom Doherty, 1983. The edges of the book are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean, tight, and crisp. 313 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Fantasy. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
9) The Lost Swords the First Triad
Fred Saberhagen

Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, 1989. The former owner's blind stamp in on the front free page, otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is very lightly rubbed on the extremities, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. Contains The First Three Books of Lost Swords - WOUNDHEALER'S STORY, SIGHTBLINDER'S STORY, & STONECUTTER'S STORY.. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fantasy. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
10) THE SECOND BOOK OF LOST SWORDS SIGHTBLINDERS STORY STORY
Saberhagen, Fred

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1987. xlib. The book is in over all very good condition, the inside and out are both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not clipped, or torn. 248 pages.. Stated,first Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adult Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
11) THE THIRD BOOK OF LOST SWORDS STONECUTTERS STORY
Fred Saberhagen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1988. xlib. The bottom of the spine is very lightly rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not torn, or clipped. 247 pages.. Stated,first Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adult Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
12) Narcissa Whitman, Brave Pioneer
Sabin, Louis

Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications Llc, 1982. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 47 pages. Index. "Focuses on events from youth of a missionary who was the first white woman to cross the Rocky Mountains.". Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Biography. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
13) Television and Radio
Sabin, Louis

Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications Llc, 1985. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly bumped. The book is clean/tight, inside and out. 38 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Non Ficiton. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
14) Sixth Grade Secrets
Sachar, Louis

Sixth Grade Secrets
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1992. On small nick in the outside edge of the front cover, the book is clean, tight, and crisp. 201 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
15) The Boy Who Lost His Face
louis Sachar

USA: Trumpet, 1992. ex library, mass market paperback. The cover is laminated in plastic for extra durability, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Young Adult. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
16) Running to Maputo
Sachs, Albie

New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1990. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 215 pages. " The deeply moving account of one man's journey from the brink of death to physical and spiritual healing.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non fiction/biography. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) BABY SISTER
Dorothea Sachs

NY: Golden Books, 1986. Small sticker stain on the top edge of the front board, otherwise the book is clean/tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joy Friedman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
18) MARV
Marilyn Sachs

New York: Doublday & Company, Inc, 1970. xlib The bottom of the spine is lightly bumped. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it has a piece missing about the size of a dime from the lower end of the spine. The jacket is not faded, clipped, or torn. 159 pages. This book is about a boy who likes to build things-and when he isn't building, he is dreaming about building. His teachers consider him hopelessly stupid, his brilliant older sister calls him "f... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
19) A SECRET FRIEND
Marilyn Sachs

Jessica Freeman is hurt when her long-term best friend, Wendy Cooper, suddenly drops her. Confused and lonely, Jessica tries ... read more

New York: Doublday & Company, Inc, 1978. xlib. Tape marks on boards (dust jacket mylar is taped to the boards). The bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lightly bumped and rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 111 pages. Jessica and Wendy have been best friends for many years. Suddenly Wendy has a new best friend, and Jessica is getting secret messages from someone who wants to be her friend. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $16.25
20) Circles
Sachs, Marilyn

Bebe Clarke and Mark Driscoll are both high school juniors who, unbeknownst to them, have a lot in common. Both are good stud... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1991. First edition, second printing. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 132 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: "Two high school classmates--an aspiring actress and a young astronomer--struggle with the changes in their lives, unaware that these changes are leading them to each other.". Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Fine/Fine. Juven... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 1 - 20 of 1962
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 98 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: