Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from The-Yoders

Bookseller: The-Yoders (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: The-Yoders (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 350
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) Easygoing Entertaining : The "Harry's Wild about You!" Cookbook
SCHWARTZ, HARRY

SeaSide Publishing, 1995. Very light shelf wear, almost like new. . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Much Ado about Nothing
SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM

Much Ado about Nothing
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press, 1995. Edited by F.H. Mares. Light wear, no marks, text crisp & clean.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) Romeo & Juliet
SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM

Troll Communications, 1999. Almost like new, light shelf wear, no marks.. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
4) The Faithful Servants
SHARP, MARGERY

Little Brown & Company, 1975. straight, tight, crisp, light foxing to page edges, bottom page edge has a red ink mark, green cover have slight wear to edges, very slight foxing to end papers, 203 pages, DJ has sticker remains frt top corner, couple of tears, mild edge/rubbing wear with spine faded, $6.95 front flap top corner. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Immortality, Inc
SHECKLEY, ROBERT

Ace Books, 1978. 2110, for a price the Hereafter Corp. can guarantee you life after death, but they can't promise what it'll be like. Spine creased, light cover wear, no marks, text crisp & clean, light discoloring. . Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
6) Bug Jack Barron
SPINRAD, NORMAN

Nelson Doubleday Pub., 1969. Light wear, stains inside covers, text crisp & clean, ends & corners bent. Dust jacket worn, torn & stained, sticker on front.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) SEED OF THE DREAMERS - THE BLIND WORM
EMIL PETAJA & BRIAN M STABLEFORD

Ace Double, 1970. The hereos of Earth must live again! in Seed of the Dreamers by Emil Petaja. Complete the quadrilateral - and the universe is yours in The Blind Worm by Stableford. Light wear & discoloring.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
8) The Warlock Enraged
STASHEFF, CHRISTOPHER

Ace Books, 1985. Science and sorcery clash once again! Light spine crease & edge wear, no marks, text crisp & clean. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
9) The Warlock Unlocked
STASHEFF, CHRISTOPHER

An Ace Book, 1982. The long-awaited sequel to The Warlock In Spite of Himself. Welcome back to the magical planet of Gramary, where elves, spirits, ghosts and elemental powers prowl the green fields, and almost everyone who is anyone is a witch. Light spine creases, edges worn, no marks, text crisp & clean. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
10) A Wizard in Chaos
STASHEFF, CHRISTOPHER

A Wizard in Chaos
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 1999. cover has store sticker, slight spine lean, tight and crisp, no marks . First Mass Market Printing. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
11) A Wizard in Midgard
STASHEFF, CHRISTOPHER

A Wizard in Midgard
Stock photo.
Roaming the galaxy as a kind of planetary arbitrator, Gar Pike has had five previous adventures. Here, on a planet colonized ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 1999. store sticker on back cover, mild shelf wear, no marks. First Mass Market Printing. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
12) The Warlock In Spite of Himself
STASHEFF, CHRISTOPHER

Ace Books, 1969. Very crisp book, bookstore stamp inside front cover. Printed Feb. 1986. An interstellar romp proving once and for all that science and sorcery can mix. . 10th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
13) The Warlock Heretical
STASHEFF, CHRISTOPHER

Ace Books, 1987. Very light wear, no marks, crisp & clean. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Stephen Hickman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
14) CONSEQUENCES
STEARN, KELLY

St. Martin's Press, 1980. Red covers with gold title on spine. Text crisp & clean, no marks. Light scratch on back cover, edges worn, corners bent. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
15) Three Doors to Death: a Nero Wolfe Threesome
STOUT, REX

New York: Viking Press. straight, tight, clean no markings, green cover with mild wear to edges, foxing on end papers and to paper edges, top edge is red faded, 244 pages, DJ heavy wear with tears, pcs missing and damp stained . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) Black Orchids: a Nero Wolfe double Mystery
STOUT, REX

The World Pub. Co., 1945. Green cover with nick in bottom edge, moderate wear to bottom edge, heavy wear/rub thru to top edge, tanned pages, slit on most of the frt end paper at hinge, 271 pages, DJ in 2 pieces spit at front spine, tears, missing pieces. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) How to Get the Job You Really Want-And Get Employers to Call You
Sabah, Joe & Judy

A Plume Book, 1992. Almost like new, light shelf wear, no marks, spine tight, text crisp & clean.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) An Armory of Swords
Edited By Fred Saberhagen

Short stories and a novelette set in the world Saberhagen created for his Swords and Lost Swords series.

TOR Books, 1995. New book, ends & edges dented & worn, no marks, text crisp & clean. Blue covers with silver lettering on spine.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) The First Book of Swords
Saberhagen, Fred

TOR A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1985. Thousands of years after a war so terrible that it changed the very laws of nature, gods & giants once again stalk the earth & play their games with human lives. Text crisp & clean, inside covers darkened with age, name inside front cover, cover edges worn & spine creased, a good reading copy.. 5th Printing. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
20) The Third Book of Swords
Saberhagen, Fred

TOR A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1985. Spine creased, covers worn, text crisp & clean, name inside cover. . 1st Mass Market Edi.. Paperback. Fair. Illus. by Howard Chaykin/Victoria Poyser. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00


Results 1 - 20 of 350
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (146)
Fine or New (25)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (285)
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)
Paperback (198)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (161)
With dust jacket (177)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (350)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: