Authors starting with S from Bellefair Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bellefair Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bellefair Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 141
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Armies in the Sand: The Struggle for Mecca and Medina
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1981. In the early 19th Century, religious fervour swept across Islam and militants rose up to purge Arabia of corrupt foreign influences, and to secure Holy Places of Islam from Westerners and Western-backed Egyptian mercenaries. With a deep understanding of Arab culture and history, John Sabini throws a striking light on the resurgence of militant Islam today. Bound in deep orange with gilt decoration and lettering on front and spine; 223 pages including index and notes on sou... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 2) |
Language Visible: Unraveling the Mystery of the Alphabet from A to Z
|
|
|
A.A. Knopf Canada, 2003. 395 pp. Illustrated, Bibliography, Notes, Index. "A lively & learned excursion into cultural histroy. A captivating work that unlocks the mystery behind each letter of the alphabet.". First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Record Guide
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1951. The first edition of the first guide to recorded classical music in Britain. Red cloth-covered boards with bright gilt lettering and lines on spine, top edge red; 763 pages plus 5 blank pages for notes; list of symbols and abbreviations, addednda Aug.-Dec. 1950; appendix: Lomg playing records, suggestions for beginners, alphabetical list of performers. Discolouration to first and rear free endpapers; shallow bumps to spine ends, light foxing to fore edge. Blue-grey dust jacket, w... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Take My Word For It
|
|
|
New York: Owl / Henry Holt & Company, 1986. First Thus, with no discernible faults; white pictorial wraps with yellow panel holding blue, brown, and black lettering and photo of author on front; blue, purple, and green lettering on spine; ix+357 pp. including index. Contents taken from Safire's "On Language" column in the New York Times Magazine.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Origins of the English People
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1970. Bound in black cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine; 192 pages including index and appendix; B&W illustrations and maps; bumps to spine ends, top of rear board, and outside corners; light stains to page block edges. Orange illustrated dust jacket, price intact, has edge wear, chipping, and a few small neatly mended closed tears; jacket now protected in a clear sleeve.. First U.S. Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Last Years of a Rebel: A Memoir of Edith Sitwell
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967. First Edition, First Printing. Green cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine; frontispiece photo of Dame Edith Sitwell on her seventy-fifth birthday; 8 pp. B&W photos; 208 pp. including index; slight fading to spine ends; blue pictorial dust jacket with B&W photos on front and rear, and white and black lettering, is price intact and protected in a clear brodart cover; edge wear and rubbing at ends of spine and folds; spine panel slightly faded. Elizabeth... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
Edith Sitwell
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Books, 1988. 103 pp. Lavishly illustrated pictorial biography by her private secretary & close companion of the "High Priestess of 20th century English poetry." Pictorial dust jacket is brodart protected.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8 1/2" x 11 3/4". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
International Economics - Sixth Edition
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, N.J., U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1998. Wear at bottom corners; bumps to spine ends; "used" stamp on first free endpaper; highlighting on about 21 pages;. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Winter in Majorca, with José Quadrado's 'Refutation of George Sand'; Graves, Robert, Translator and Annotater
|
|
|
Mallorca: Valldemosa Edition, 1956. First Thus. English translation of George Sand's "Un Hiver à Majorque" (1855) with notes, a foreword and historical summary by Robert Graves, poet and author (British edition preceded); map of the island in 1838, five drawings by Maurice Sand and two by G Trajani. The Mallorcans were furious with Sand over her descriptions, among these, calling them "monkeys." This volume includes José M Quadrado's rebuttal, "To George Sand: ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Architecture in Hawai'i: A Chronological Survey
|
|
|
Honolulu: Mutual Publishing, 1993. This is a beautiful First Edition, First Printing, in black faux leather-covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine; decorated endpapers; 245 colour photos; ix+142 pp, including index and appendices; several spots on gilt lettering on front; black dust jacket, decorated with colour photos front and rear and with gilt lettering, is now protected in archival quality brodart; has just a hint of edge wear around spine ends and bottom outside corner.. First Edition, ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 11) |
Murder : Plain and Fanciful (with some milder malefactions)
|
|
|
New York: Sheridan House, 1948. Written by Divers Hands and gathered here by James Sandoe. xii + 628 pp. Foreword, Contents, Index. An unusual collection of stories about murder, some fact & others fiction, all previously inaccesible to the public. Pale blue covers with navy lettering on spine. Spine slightly tanned, head & tail bumped and very lightly worn. Pictorial dust jacket is brodart protected. Some edgewear, chips at spine & grime on back cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Story of Architecture in Mexico
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1947. First Edition, First Printing. A lovely copy in bright brown cloth-covered boards; black, gilt-framed panels on front and spine with gilt drawing on front and gilt lettering on spine; xviii+363 pp. including index and glossary; 12 maps + drawings, 64 B&W plates; mild shelf wear, spine a little faded; no jacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good++. 6.25" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
The People and Places of Historic Preston
|
|
|
Preston, Lancashire, England: Carnegie Press, 1988. New and unread copy of the First Edition, First Printing, tightly bound in illustrated card covers; 84 pages; more than 110 illustrations, some in colour, including 19 colour paintings by Preston artist E.R. Beattie, most published here for the first time. . First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. New. Illus. by Hanks, Martyn. 17 cm x 26 cm / 7" x 10". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Early Spanish Main
|
|
|
Berkley, Cal., USA: University of California Press, 1966. Bound in mid-blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration on spine and illustrated endpapers; xii+306 pages including index; 27 B&W illustrations - mostly maps; boards very slightly bowed, else fine. Illustrated beige and tan dust jacket has a little edge wear and five closed tears - longest is 2.7 cm/1" - as well as a small coffee stain on front; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. From the flap: S... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 15) |
Combined Operations: The Official Story of the Commandos
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company of Canada, Ltd., 1943. Tightly bound in navy blue cloth-covered boards with red Commandos' symbol on front and red lettering on spine; sewn binding; xiii(3)+155 pages plus 32 pages of B&W photos; small bit of wear to spine ends; pages lightly age-toned. Red, white, and navy dust jacket has shallow edge wear, faded spine, and some rubbing. An absorbing, mid-World War II account of the men picked from the "Combined Operations" - men picked from the Royal ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Canada's Vegetation: A World Perspective
|
|
|
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1995. First Edition, First Printing, small amount of pale yellow highlighting; slight curl at outside corners; 8.5cmx5 cm/3.37-inch x 2-inch rectangle torn from upper outside corner of first free endpaper. xxx+361 pp. including index and bibliography.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Publish & Flourish: A Consultant's Guide: How to Boost Visibility and Earnings Through a Publishing Strategy
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1992. First Edition, First Printing, in brown glazed cloth with silver lettering on spine; xi+228 pp. including index and appendices; small bumps to spine head and tail; glossy dust jacket in brown, peach, and grey, has slight edge wrinkling and is price-clipped; dj now protected in archival quality brodarty cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
Pioneers of Photography
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc., Publishers, 1976. Tightly bound in green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine and decorated brown endpapers; 189 pages, 180 illustrations, mostly photographs, with 10 in full colour; white, unclipped dust jacket, decorated with early photographs, has edge wrinkling; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. A beautifully conceived and executed book, based on the BBC series of the same name. 1.22 kg. First U.S. Edition, First Printing. Hardcov... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Revolutions of Our Time: Fascism
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1973. First Edition, First Printing, in light blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine and red-and-white decorated endpapers; 224 pp. including index and bibliography; more than 90 B&W photos throughout; small bumps at spine ends, a touch of white showing at bottom outside corners, and previous owner's name scratched out on first free endpaper; black and white pictorial dust jacket, price intact ($8.50) and now protected in an archival quality brodart cove... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tibet Since 1950: Silence, Prison, or Exile
|
|
|
New York: Aperture Foundation Inc., 2000. First Edition, First Printing. As New book in like dust jacket; bound in black quarter cloth over dark red cloth-covered boards with metallic red lettering on spine and map endpapers; 183 pages including appendix; numerous fine photographs in colour and B&W throughout. Dust jacket, price intact, has two photos on front and one on rear panel. The book is a collaboration between Aperture and Human Rights Watch. From the flap: Through a diverse selection of ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (134)Fine or New (17)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (89)$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (135)
Signed (7)
With photos (50)
Filter by country:
Canada (141)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













