cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from Bienville Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bienville Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Bienville Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Trasure of Recipes Plus History of Randolph
W. S. C. S

Women's Society of Christian Service, Randolph Methodist Church, 1982 Comb bound softcover, good plus condition, beige card stock cover has one small tear at bottom front cover, otherwise minimal wear. Writing inside front cover, inscription on title page, otherwise clean and unmarked. Recipes for such delicacies as b. eaver pot roast and more traditional fare, plus history of Randolph, Tenn. and its people. 156 pgs. with numerous B&W photos.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) The Westbank Group
Sackerman, Henry

First edition hardcover, very good in good dust jacket. D.j. has small bits missing from top/bottom spine, light edgewear and soiling. Interior very clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Present In Spirit
Sackett, Joseph

Live Oak, Mobile, AL, 1997 Very good trade paperback, light wear to cover, spine lightly creased, SIGNED by author on FEP, ISBN 0964896656Ê. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Justine
Marquis de Sade

Very good hardcover, no dust jacket, plain gray boards have minimal edge wear, pages browned with age but otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) Blessington-d'Orsay A Masquerade
Sadleir, Michael (intro. by Joanna Richardson)

The Folio Society, London, 1983 Near fine hardcover, no dustjacket or slipcase, minimal edgewear to boards, 305 pgs. plus appendices. Only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. This is part of an estate with many similar Folio Society books, please check our other li. stings.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) Billy Smith Shanghaied Ace
Sainsbury, Noel

Cupples & Leon, NY, 1934 Good, no dust jacket. Red cloth boards scuffed at top edge of front cover, spine, a few other spots, else cover is very good. Insect damage to upper page corners, only about 1/8" into pages. A few insect nibbles to bottom page edges but otherwise cl. ean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Wind, Sand and Stars
Saint-Exupery, Antoine de

The Folio Society, London, 1990 Hardcover in very good condition, no dustjacket or slipcase. Dark blue cloth boards have no wear, owner's name/date inside front cover is only flaw. We have many Folio Society books in stock so please check our listings.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Funny Business: The Craft of Comedy Writing
Saks, Sol

Lone Eagle Publishing Company, LA, CA, 1991 Very good. 2nd Edition. Trade paperback. One crease on spine, else almost new. 237 pp. including index. ISBN:Ê0943728452. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Autobiografia de Una Desconocida
Salan, Godi

Very good trade paperback, no marks or damage, slight curl to cover, text in Spanish.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) The Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J. D

Little, Brown and Company. 1951 First book club edition. Gilt spine decorated black cloth. Very good in fair dustjacket. D.j. has one-inch piece missing from top spine, diagonal tear halfway across red & black illustrated front cover. Edges worn and chipped. Rear panel in good condition has Lotte Jacobi's portrait photo of author which does not appear on subsequent printings. BMOC report by Clifton Fadiman tipped in.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
11) A K A Aubergine
Salter, Rory Hoene

Comb-bound softcover, very good, light edgewear to cover. 70 pages of eggplant recipes. Scarce.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Treatment of the Obsessive Personality
Salzman, Dr. Leon

Jason Aronson, NY, 1982 Hardcover good, in good dustjacket. D.j. has edgewear, tears to top spine and one tear to botton back. Owner's name on FEP, name & bookplate inside front cover. Back cover slightly moisture warped, stains to back bottom of cover and inside pages at . back. Spotting to top page edges. Interior clean and unmarked. ISBN 0876683928.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) Johnny
Sanderlin, Owenita

Pyramid Books, New York, 1969 Good mass market paperback. Cover soiled, pages browned, tape on spine, but tight binding. Signed by author.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Appalachian Reflections, volume two
Sanders, Mike (ed.), Beiting, Rev. Ralph W. (foreword)

Christian Appalachian Project, 2001 Softcover, app. 5" X 8" 60 pgs., with minimal wear. Very good inside and out. Inspirational stories of God's work in the mountain territory.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Animal Tales: An Anthology of Animal Literature of All Countries
Sanderson, Ivan T

Alfred A. Knopf, 1946, 1st ed. No d.j., spine faded, cover in good condition, owner's name on inside cover. Very good inside.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Old Jules: 20th Anniversary Edition
Sandoz, Mari

Hastings House, NY 1955 Very good hardcover in good dustjacket. D.j. has edgewear, tears at spine bottom and top, general ageing. Bookplate inside front cover, else clean and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) The Rugged Road: A Tale of Bethlehem and Calvary and Other Stories
Sangster, Margaret E

Fleming H. Revell, NY, 1930 First edition hardcover, fair condition, cover grimed, missing top half inch of spine, stain to top back cover, hinges loosening, but all pages clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Portraits of Greatness: Gershwin
Florence Stevenson De Santis

Very good oversized hardcover, inscription on FEP, yellowing and light wear to cover, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) The Mind Possessed - A Physiology of Possession, Mysticism and Faith Healing
Sargant, William

Penguin Books, NY, 1975 Fair mass market paperback, would be very good except for 1-square inch bit torn from lower front cover & woner's name/address inked inside front cover. ISBN 014004034X. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) The Mind Possessed - A Physiology of Possession, Mysticism and Faith Healing
Sargant, William

Penguin Books Inc., NY, 1975 Mass market paperback, good condition, would be very good except for 1-inch square nibbled off bottom corner of front cover, minor chipping to bottom cover edges. Interior pages browned, owner's name/address inked inside front cover, otherwise clean. , tight and unmarked. 212 pgs. w/ bibliography and index. Spine uncreased. ISBN 014004034X. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (69)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (152)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: