cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from Elegant Horrors

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Elegant Horrors (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Elegant Horrors x


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Haunted Marsh (bound with) The Convents Of Paris
'Sand, George' [Amantine-Lucile-Aurore Dupin] & Reybaud, Madame Charles

Black pebble-grained cloth with gilt spine titles. Two title pages, 307pp with seperate extra title pages, 1pp rear advert. Small 8vo. A good copy. According to Copac, this combined volume of 1847 preceded the single stand alone edition of 'The Haunted Marsh' by one year. The novel was originally published in Paris in 1845; this represents the first English translation. ... more information

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($158.85)
2) The Sorceress (In Dustwrapper)
Sandys, Oliver

Original red cloth with black titles to spine and front cover; 284pp; original red pictorial dw. Stated "42nd Thousand" though this is possibly less than truthful. Undoutedly a late 20s or early 30s reprint in different cloth but most likely utilising the same sheets and layout. The dw is complete and unrestored but is ragged around many edges and features a long closed split to front inner flap plus minor loss (the front, spine and rear panels are all extant). Nevertheless, a rare survival. According to Bl... more information

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($125.41)
3) Randalls Round
Scott, Eleanor

Randalls Round
Fine copy in dw. 143pp. Warmly inscribed by editor Richard Dalby. ... more information

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £100.00 ($167.21)
4) In A Steamer Chair and Other Shipboard Stories
Sharp, Luke" (pseudonym for Robert Barr)

In A Steamer Chair and Other Shipboard Stories
Orig red pictorial cloth with gilt spine titles. Decorative endpapers. 264pp + 32pp rear catalogue dated Jan 1892. Frontispiece and title page vignette by unknown artist. 13 short stories inc the notable ghost story "Not On The Passenger List". Cloth is soiled; split and frayed in places; ring stain to front cover. A couple of messy former owner names to interior. Text block shaken but binding and hinges steady enough. A decent reading or starter copy, but really, not much better than good minus. Scarcer th... more information

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($125.41)
5) The Baseless Fabric
Simpson, Helen

The Baseless Fabric
Original charcoal coloured cloth with gilt spine titles; 245pp + 8pp undated rear catalogue; eleven short stories [the majority of which are supernatural]. The cloth is a little marked on the lower edges - nothing serious - and although the text itself is clean and bright, the endpapers have water damage along the lower edges, and both endpapers have been trimmed, presumably of previous owner names. The second free endpaper is foxed; the half title lightly foxed; the interior clean. Indeed, it's very tempti... more information

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £495.00 ($827.69)
6) Tinkletop's Crime &c. [and other stories]
Sims, George R

Tinkletop's Crime &c. [and other stories]
Original navy blue pictorial cloth, spine titles, decorative endpapers, Feb 1891 catalogues to rear and front, tissue-guarded frontispiece, 316pp, 19 short stories - presumbly mostly criminous - inc 'The Lost Author' which is a parody of H. Rider Haggard. A very good copy with minor wear. Uncommon - no other copies listed on internet at time of listing. ... more information

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £195.00 ($326.06)
7) Pierrot! A Story
Stacpoole, Henry de Vere

Original ivory-coloured pictorial cloth depicting a Pierrot clown selecting books in a library in red; red spine titles; red pictorial device to rear. Decorative endpapers; 163pp + 16pp rear catalogue (most of catalogue is uncut and unopened), all edges untrimmed. A scarce novel of the supernatural involving a blurring of sexual boundaries. John Lane obviously liked this book immensely because it launched his 'Pierrot Library' series which also included Stacpoole's other novel of weird decadent superna... more information

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £350.00 ($585.24)
8) Dreams Of The Dead (Signed Presentation Copy)
Stanton, Edward" [Pseud. for Edward S(tanton) Huntington]

Origial dark stipled navy-blue cloth with gilt spine and front cover titles. 268pp + 4pp rear ads. Purports to be an account of a journey into the supernatural world as dictated to Edward Huntington by Edward Stanton. Actually it is a bizarre novel recounting the experiences of someone who travels into the supernatural world via dreams, encountering elementals, vampires, ghosts etc in addition to the spirits of dead people who recount their harrowing histories to the author. The book has been signed in ink ... more information

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £295.00 ($493.27)
9) The Lair Of The White Worm
Stoker, Bram

The Lair Of The White Worm
First issue, first edition in original red cloth gilt. Six full page colour plates by Pamela Colman Smith. 324pp + 4pp ads + 16pp catalogue. Minor marks to cloth; new endpapers. A very good and sturdy copy. Weird horror novel written when Bram Stoker's mind was collapsing due to syphilis. Includes a bizarre series of stare-outs between a mesmerist and his enemies; a very odd and long kite-flying sequence in which the villain terrorises the whole of England with a gigantic red kite; and a mercilessly racist ... more information

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £295.00 ($493.27)
10) Dracula
Stoker, Bram

Dracula
Orig pictorial black and red cloth with gilt titles. 390pp lower edge untrimmed. Spine ends a little frayed, closed splits to spine edges repaired (with slight show-through), a few fox spots to preliminary pages. A very good copy excepting the spine repair. The last Constable imprint featured three variant designs: two "deluxe" bindings with elaborate cloth covers and good quality paper (of which this is one) and a cheaper "trade" edition with red boards and black petal design, printed on cheap easily-brown... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Horror Novels

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £495.00 ($827.69)
11) Stoneground Ghost Tales
Swain, E.G

Stoneground Ghost Tales
Original blue pictorial cloth, 187pp. Minor faults, a VG copy in original sturdy binding. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Horror Novels

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £395.00 ($660.48)
12) The House That Was
Syrett, Netta

The House That Was
Original blue cloth with black spine titles; original green and black dw. "The story of a secret marriage and a haunted house." The book has a slightly cocked spine and slight discolouration thereon; 254pp. The dw has been internally repaired with tape along the vertical spine edges; is price-clipped; and has slight loss to lower rear cover / lower rear spine join. Overall, a VG copy in a good dw. A rare haunted house novel aimed at an adult market by an author otherwise better known for her work targeted a... more information

Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £495.00 ($827.69)


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (12)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: