Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Blue Whale Books, Inc.

Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) The American Loyalists, or Biographical Sketches of Adherents to the British Crown in the War of the Revolution
Sabine, Lorenzo

Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1847. First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Very Good. Preliminaries and last few leaves heavily foxed, otherwise only lightly and sporadically. Spine mildly faded, gilt still bright, 1" tear in crown. Howes S 3. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
2) Shots upon the Skirmish Line
Sale, Brock

Memphis, TN: Foster Printing Co., 1907. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 232 pages. Good. Cover soiled, paper browned Written in an aphoristic style, the book pleads the case of the Temperance Movement. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Old Time Belles and Cavaliers
Sale, Edith Tunis

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Light rubbing to white cartouche on front cover, two faint brown spots on spine. Haynes 16313Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years [and] The War Years (6 vols, complete)
Sandburg, Carl

NY: Harcourt, Brace & World. BOMC ed.. Cloth, 8vo. Very good to fine, no jackets. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) Abraham Lincoln: The Pariarie Years [and] The War Years (6 vols, complete)
Sandburg, Carl

NY: Harcourt , Brace & World. Book Club. Blue cloth, no jackets. Very Good. Cover scratched on one vol, small dimple in the cover of another. Other vol.s near fine. No markings in any of them. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) Lincoln Collector: The Story of the Oliver R. Barrett Lincoln Collection
Sandburg, Carl

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1950. first trade edition. Cloth, 8vo, 344 pages. Very Good/very good. Jacket with some edge tears. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Memorial Book of the Inauguration of the Maine Plaza at Havana: Libro Commemorativo de la Inauguracion de la Plaza del Maine en la Habana
Santovenia, Emeterio S

La Habana: Cuban Government, 1928. First edition. Large format paperback; 4to. Good. Front cover creased, covers rubbed, first leaf browned with a tear in the margin, very slight bump to upper corner. Binding is sound, text is clean, no markings of any kind. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) A Service in Celebration of the Life of May Sarton 1912-1995
[Sarton, May]

Nelson, NH: Nelson Congregational Church, Saturday October 7, 1995. Wraps, 8vo, 14 pages. Fine. Program of the Memorial Service after her death. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) To Bid Us Still Rejoice: Poems
Sarton, May

Katonah, NY: Katonah Publishing, 1998. # 47 of an edition limited to 150 copies. Green wraps, 8vo. Fine. All poems but one are first appearances. Published in honor of what would have been her 86th birthday. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
10) This is Edinburgh
Sasek, M

[London?]: W. H. Allen, 1961. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Minor cover wear at tips; dustjacket edgeworn with 3 closed 3" tears. OVERSIZED BOOK. Boards. Near Fine/Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) Reading the Past: Essays on Medieval and Renaissance Literature
Scattergood, John

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Dustjacket. Cloth. Fine/No Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Thomas Jefferson, a Biography
Schachner, Nathan

NY: Thomas Yoseloff, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Dustjacket worn with a tape repair at crown.Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) The Strategy of Conflict
Schelling, Thomas C

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1960. First edition. Cloth, 8vo. Very Good. No jacket. Very small spot on front cover (1/8" diameter); previous owner's inkstamp on flyleaf, as well as "US Government Property" stamped on front and rear free endpapers. No other markings. NOT ex-library. First edition of the classic work in game theory. Very scarce. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
14) Up Came Hill: the Story of the Light Division and Its Leaders
Schenck, Martin

Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company, [1958]. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 344 pages. Very Good/very good. Review slip tipped in. Dornbusch III 1216, "A sprightly narrative of A.P. Hill and his Light Division"--Nevins I 42. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) A Passionate Usefulness The Life and Literary Labors of Hannah Adams
Schmidt, Gary D

A Passionate Usefulness The Life and Literary Labors of Hannah Adams
Stock photo.
Univ of Virginia Pr, 2004. First edition. Cloth, 8vo. New/new. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
16) String Quartet in D major, 1897
Schoenberg, Arnold; Neighbour, O.W., ed

London: Faber Music Ltd, [1966]. Wraps, 8vo. Near Fine. Spine slightly faded, ownership inscription. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) The History of Barbados, Comprising a Geographical and Statistical Description of the Island
Schomburgk, Robert H

Abingdon, Oxon, UK: Frank Cass , 2005. Hardcover. New/New. Brand new bookCloth. New/New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
18) Quartett fur zwei Violinen, Viola und Violincello, Op. 7
Schonberg [Schoenberg], Arnold

Berlin-Lichterfelde: Verlag Dreililien (Richard Birnbach), no date. Wraps. Very Good. Owner's name and date on title page, a few minor pencil notations in score. A pocket-sized score, very scarce in any size. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) The Hundred Years of Lacey Township, 1871-1971
Schoneman, Mae G., et al, ed.s

n.p.: [Lacey Township Centennial Committee], n.d.. Wraps, obling 8vo. Good to Very Good. Wraps and paper lightly toned. No markings. Lacey Township is in Ocean County, NJ. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Facts About Poe Portraits and Daguerreotypes of Edgar Allan Poe by Shulte, and A Sketh of the Life of Poe by Wilson
Schulte, Amanda Pogue, and James Southall Wilson

[Charlottesville, VA]: [University of Virginia], [1926]. First edition. 8vo. Fine. Blue cloth, issued without dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: