Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Griffin Books

Bookseller: Griffin Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Griffin Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 417
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) The Science of Draw Poker - A Treatise Comprising the Analysis of Principles, Calculation of Chance
Curtis David S

David S. Curtis. 1901. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. "Red cloth with black titles, chip and horizontal split to cloth of spine, light corner bump/wear. front endpapers show chip/tears from not being cut at printer and subsequent seperation. 8vo 216 pages. Binding is tight text is unmarked." . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1,450.00 ($1450.00)
2) Ai;: A social vision
Daniel Charles S

MIller. 1893. Hardcover. . Very Good - Collectible. 1892 Miller Philadelphia First Edition clean and tight light shelfwear no jacket 12mo 296pgs pen flyleaf light age tone ferg . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
3) Experiences of War -- 2 volume set
Davis Kenneth S

Easton Press. 1992. Leather Bound. . Fine - Used. "Easton Press 2 volume leather bound set with all the usual features, gilt titles and decoration, silk moire endpapers, hubbed spines, sewn in marker. Books look unread clean and tight as new" . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $149.00
4) Securing Our Children's Future: New Approaches to Juvenile Justice and Youth Violence
Katzmann Gary S

Securing Our Children's Future: New Approaches to Juvenile Justice and Youth Violence
Stock photo.
Brookings Institution Press. 2002. Hardcover. 0815706065 . New. Brand new gift quality hardcover in jacket . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $37.00
5) Effective Fund-Raising Management (Communication)
Kelly Kathleen S

Effective Fund-Raising Management (Communication)
Stock photo.
Lawrence Erlbaum. 1997. Hardcover. 0805813217 . New. Short personalized author inscription to flyleaf as new looks unread . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $121.00
6) English-Russian Dictionary of Food Industry
Koval'skaya L.S

Russo,Russia. 1995. Hardcover. 5887210338 . Very Good - Used. Clean tight and unmarked very light shelfwear only no jacket as issued . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $93.00
7) Introductory Nuclear Physics
Krane Kenneth S

John Wiley and Sons (WIE). 1987. Paperback. 0471859141 . Very Good - Used. "Clean tight and unmarked looks unread with very light shelfwear and sunfade to covers, trade paperback" . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
8) The Allegory of Love
Lewis C.S

Oxford University Press. 1936. Hardcover. . Good - Used. "1936 Oxford University Press first edition blue cloth gilt titles previous owner's name on flyleaf, front hinge intact but tender light external wear and bump, lower edge uncut" . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $900.00
9) Marine Transportation Management:
Marcus Henry S

Marine Transportation Management:
Stock photo.
Auburn House. 1986. Hardcover. 0865691584 . Very Good - Used. Clean tight and unmarked text hardcover in jacket with very light shelfwear to top edge . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
10) Virago!: The story of Anne Newport Royall (1769-1854)
Maxwell Alice S

McFarland. 1985. Hardcover. 0899501338 . Fine - Collectible. Author (Dunlevy) signed as new Looks unread clean tight and bright minute shelfwear to jacket only hardcover in jacket . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
11) The Active Practice of Statistics & ActivStats CD-ROM
Moore David S

The Active Practice of Statistics & ActivStats CD-ROM
Stock photo.
W. H. Freeman. 1995. Paperback. 0716733692 . New. Trade paperback and CD-Rom still in shrinkwrap . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) The Mediaeval Stone Carver in Scotland
Richardson James S

Edinburgh University Press. 1964. hardcover. . Good - Used. "RICHARDSON, JAMES. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, (1964). First edition. Small quarto. 78 pages of text and 127 black and white illustrations retired library copy with expected markings and labels no jacket" . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) Lessons for the Stage: An Approach to Acting
Schlusberg Julian S

Lessons for the Stage: An Approach to Acting
Stock photo.
Archon Books. 1994. Hardcover. 0208023739 . Very Good - Collectible. Author inscribed (personalized) clean tight and bright looks unread hardcover in jacket . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) Tensor Analysis: Theory and Applications to Geometry and Mechanics of Continua
Sokolnikoff I. S

John Wiley. 1964. Hardcover. . Acceptable - Used. "2nd edition with ink throughout and on edge. Also shows staining, no jacket, tight binding." . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $59.00
15) The Mysteries and Secrets of Magic
Thompson J S

J b Lippincott. 1928. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. "1928 J B Lippincott light bump head (minute loss of cloth) and heal of spine light age toning, tight binding no marks, lacks jacket" . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95
16) The judiciary of Israel
Zemach Yaacov S

Institute of Judicial Training for Judges. 1998. Hardcover. 9652228249 . New. Brand new gift quality hardcover in jacket . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
17) Cytotoxic Cells: Recognition,Effector,Function
SITKOVSKY, HENKART (eds)

Birkhauser. 1993. Hardcover. 0817636080 . Fine - Used. As new clean tight and bright looks unread minute shelfdust top edge glossy pictorial boards no jacket as issued . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $72.00
18) WESTPORT ...A SPECIAL PLACE - AN ALBUM OF OUR TOWN AS IT ONCE WAS (PAPERBACK) 1985
EVE POTTS - WESTPORT HISTORICAL SOCIETY

WESTPORT HISTORICAL SOCIETY. 1985. Paperback. . Very Good - Used. Large format softcover with light cover wear, illustrated throughout with black and white photos. Westport CT . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
19) Time in New England
Paul STRAND

Oxford Univ. Press. 1950. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. 1950 Oxford Univ. Press large format hardcover in lightly shelfworn jacket, light edge soiling. Tight binding, text unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $84.95
20) Frank Sabella's The art of handling show dogs (Kennel review)
Frank T Sabella

B & E Publications. 1980. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. Book is clean tight and unmarked jacket shows light shelfwear with internally taped repair at base of spine. . large format hardcover in jacket illustrated throughout. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $230.00


Results 1 - 20 of 417
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (356)
Fine or New (180)
New (61)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (99)
$50-100 (150)
$100-250 (98)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (255)
Paperback (144)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (67)

Filter by country:
United States (417)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: