Authors starting with S from WellRead Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: WellRead Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 533
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
| 1) |
Little Aggie's Fresh Snow-Drops, and What They Did in One Day
|
|
|
NY: Carlton & Porter, no date [circa 1871]. 1st edition 24mo., maroon cloth covered boards with faded gilt decorative spine, hardcover; 152 pages; four black and white illustrations; three stories: "Little Aggie's Fresh Snow Drops," " Litte Violet" and "The Blind Child;" former owner's inscription: Ida Monfort, M.E. S. School, Christmas 1871; lightly soiled covers with faded spine else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
New York Proclaimed
|
|
|
NY:Harcourt, Brace and World (1965). First American edition. 4to.,cloth covered boards, hardcover; 22 color and 90 black and white photographic illustrations by Evelyn Hofer, sunned covers and pages else a very good clean tight copy in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Spy Notes on McInerney's Bright Lights, Big City; Janowitz's Slaves of New York; Ellis's Less Than Zero and All Those Other HIP Urban Novels of the 1980s
|
|
|
NY: A Spy Book/ Dolphin/ Doubleday, 1989. 12mo., stiff yellow and black decorative wraps, small paperback 92 pages; satire of Cliff Notes; slight edgewear else very good. Also included: " Spy Novel - O- Matic The Revolutionary New Fiction - Writing device that lets you plot your very own novel" with sticker remains else very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Columbus, Marrano Discoverer From Mallorca In Honor Of The 500th Anniversary Of The Discovery Of America By Columbus 1992
|
|
|
Shorewood, WI: Martin H. Sable (1992). Small 4to.; stiff wraps, 44 pages; softcover; funded by members of the Men's Club of the Beth El Ner Tamid Synagogue, Mequon, Wisconsin; front wrap is torn at bottom staple else very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bring a Torch, Jeannette, Isabella A Provencal Carol
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's (1963). Small 4to.,o. white cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and decorations; introduction by Elizaabeth Davis; color illustrations by Caldecott Medalist Adrienne Adams; lightly soiled covers else very good in lightly edgeworn dustjacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Help The Animals of South America: A Pop-Up Book
|
|
|
Long Beach CA: Joshua Morris Book/ Reader's Digest Assoc.. 1st edition with 1 in the number line; 24mo., glossy pictorial boards, small hardcover; six double page popups; very good condition with no apparent flaws ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
America the Beautiful
|
|
|
New York: Little Simon/Simon & Schuster, 2004. small 4to., pictorial boards; includes The Golden Gate Bridge, Mount Rushmore, New York City, Washington DC, Twin Towers, Golden Gate Bridge, Inscribed by Sabuda "Enjoy the Journey! Robert Sabuda." a very good clean tight copy with all popups in fine condition in original plastic sleeve with publisher"s sheet. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Arthur and the Sword
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers (1995). First Edition with 1 in the numberline; 4to; cloth backed boards with gilt spine lettering, hardcover; color stained glass artwork illustrations; very good with no apparent flaws in a similar quality color pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The English Grotesque; an Anthology From Langland to Joyce
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Israel Universities Press 1969. 8o., cloth covered boards; a very good clean tight copy in a lightly edgeworn dustjacket with a sunned spine. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Blessed Isle Hal B. Fullerton & His Image of Long Island, 1897-1927
|
|
|
Interlaken, NY: Heart of the Lakes Publishing (1991). Small 4to.; stiff pictorial wraps; softcover; 104 pages; color and black & white illustrations; light edgewear else a very good tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Judy Chicago
|
|
|
NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 2002. 1st printing; square 4to., stiff pictorial wraps; 144 pages; color and black and white illustrations; photography by Donald Woodward; very light edgewear else very good ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Visions Of The Future
|
|
|
Secaucus: Chartwell Books Inc. (1976). An Exciting and Novel Selection of Science Fiction Art of Today; Folio; cloth covered boards; large hardcover; color illustrations taken from the pages of Science Fiction Monthly, Britain's top-selling science fiction color magazine; introduction by A.E. van Vogt; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
America's Quilts And Coverlets
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton (1972). 2nd printing; 313 pages; color and b&w illustrations; very good in chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Musical Cherub A Pop-Up Ornament Book
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Shuster/Little Simon 1995. 1st American edition with 1 in the numer line; 48mo., very small glossy pictorial boards; green ribbon ties, two green cords attached at the top; paper engineering by David Hancock; illustrations by Peter Bowman, a pop- up cherub; as new. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Painted Cherub A Pop-Up Ornament Book
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Shuster/Little Simon 1995. 1st American edition with 1 in the numer line; 48mo., very small glossy pictorial boards; blue ribbon ties, two blue cords attached at the top; paper engineering by David Hancock; illustrations by Peter Bowman, a pop- up cherub; as new ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Boys & Girls Of The White House
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Stokes Co. (1909). 1st edition, 8vo., pictorial cloth, b&w illustrations, stories of the children who lived in the White House during the administrations of Washington to Taft, very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bill Bolton and Hidden Danger
|
|
|
Chicago: Goldsmith (1933).. very good in lightly soiled and edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Billy Smith Trail Eater Ace Or Into The Wilds Of Northern Alaska By Airplane
|
|
|
NY: Cupples & Leon Co. (1933). 12mo.; red cloth covered boards, 208 pages; hardcover; from The Great Ace Series; b/w frontispiece; former owner's name and stamp on front free endpaper else very good in lightly rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Michael Rubin "The Spirit Holds"
|
|
|
Saint Louis. Philip Samuels Fine Art,. Obl. 4to. cloth, 27 full page color plates, some of which are fold out.Text by April Kingsley. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Piruwayu Und Der Regenbogen
|
|
|
Berlin: Lothar Blanvalet. Small 4to.; cloth backed pictorial boards, 50 pages plus advertisements; hardcover; German Text; b/w and color illustrations by Bettina; a beautiful story of a small Indian boy; very good in a dust jacket with edgewear on top edge with a 1 inch closed tear on front top cover. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (88)$10-25 (374)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (369)Paperback (141)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (183)With dust jacket (300)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (533)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
