Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (8)
With photos (21)
Filter by country:
United States (105)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Shanghaied Out of 'Frisco in the 'Nineties London, UK: Heath Cranton Limited, 1934 The author was a civil engineer who was Shanghaied in San Francisco for a voyage via Mexico to Chile, Australia and Fiji. His vessel a four-master and his narrative: "barbarous, exciting,and humorous". Owners initials dated 1945 on inside first page. Illustrated by 4 drawings. First cheap edition of 1934 (first publisihd in 1925) issued "at a price commensurate with the pockets of those humbler followers of the briny". Red cloth cover, black let... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 2) |
Too Tough to Die - Down and Dangerous with the U.S. Marshals New York & Avenel, New Jersey, USA: Simon & Schuster, 1992 Interesting account of US Marshals from 1789 to present from the Whiskey Rebellion, Reconstruction, heydey in frontier days, to Prohibition, Civil Rights, up to their present function in charge of the Witness Protection Program. Has yellowing of edges of dust jacket . First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$29.95
|
| 3) |
Berserker Lies New York, New York, USA: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1991 In the Future, life was Good. No poverty. No worries. Then... the Berserkers came. And the final battle to the death began for mankind. VG Book has minor surface and edge wear. Spine creased. Else binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. . First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 4) |
The Border and The Revolution Silver City, New Mexico, USA: High-Lonesome Books, 1990 An anthology of scholarly articles originally published in professional history jourmals, revealing the clandestine activities of the Mexican Revolution 1910-1920 by the Mexican and US governments, as well as German and Texas intrigues. Slight Page edge yellowing and some slight surface scratching of cover leafs. Second Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 5) |
Recollections of a Childhood New York & Chicago, USA: Manyland Books, 1971 A Lithuanian Poet-in-Exile whose poems "brim with echoes and aromas of days gone by, and they are also rich with the unending promises of the human condition at all times and places. A good , endearing book" (from intro by past President of Poetry Society of America Charles Angoff). Book is a pleasing green cloth with gold lettering. Slight bumping of corners the only imperfection. In English.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Paul... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$12.50
|
| 6) |
The Origins of the English People New York & Chicago, USA: Barnes & Noble Books , 1992 A history of the successive invasion of nations that has gradually merged into the English people. Sandy paper hardcover with black cloth backstrip with gilt lettering on spine. NF with slight soiling and yellowing of top edge. DJ is also NF with yellowing of top edge an slight toning of bottom edge. Inside front bottom flap corner folded. . First USA Edition. Half-Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Lynn Binder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 7) |
Gila Descending: A Southwestern Journey Silver City, New Mexico, USA: High-Lonesome Books, 1986 200 mile wilderness journey down the Gila River of New Mexico and Arizona. Canoe and portage. Complete with a coyote hound, tomcat, whitewater thrill, angling for trout, bass and catfish and ruminations on it all. Maps. Binding tightcover clean except for some age toning and edge soiling on book. Dampstain on title page corner. . Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Fred Barraza. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 8) |
The 13 Original Clan Mothers: Your Sacred Path to Discovering the Gits, Talents, and Abilities of the Feminine Through the Ancient teacings of the Sisterhood Chicago, Illinois, USA: The University of Chicago Press, 1996 Written by a member of Wolf Clan Teaching Lodge to bring a powerful method for honoring and incorporating native feminine wisdom in daily life. Structured through 13 Clan mothers each of whom reflects a particular teaching related to a cycle of the moon, with special totems, talents and gifts. Color phots of whimsical artworok. VG- softcover with illustration of female face surrounded by animal totem symbols. Small dirtspot on rear cover at UP... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 9) |
The Burr - Hamilton Duel and Related Matters San Antonio, Texas USA: The Naylor Company, 1971 A reassessment of the man and his role in the American Revolution emphasizing his prior service to his country and loyalty to Liberal and Democratic ideals. Puts forth that The Duel has been overblown in importance by popular history. The author is a distant relative. Book in VG- condition, shows slight edgewear and some age toning of edges. Backstrip sun tanned. Price tag on back. . Second Edition. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illu... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$14.95
|
| 10) |
Napoleon's Dossier On Aaron Burr San Antonio, Texas USA: The Naylor Company, 1969 Proposals of Aaron Burr to Napoleon which would have resulted in independence of Spanish and English colonies in Western Hemisphere, translated from original documents in Les Archives Nationales in Paris. The author is a distant relative of Burr. Book in Near Fine conditon with slight toning of edges. Backstrip slightly sun tanned. Price tag on back . Second Printing. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$14.95
|
| 11) |
Can Families Survive in Pagan America? Lafayette, Louisiana, USA: Huntington House Publishers, 1995 FIRST EDITION. A Jewish scholar's answer to all that is wrong with the modern western world, which apparently is Paganism, defined as the modern cultural propensity to substiture the expressive arts for [Judaeo-Christian] religion. The answer is applying those same good old-fashioned Jewish values as we have already done for the past several millennia, leading us to this point. F blue softcover with red lettering and small picture of globe. 35... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$10.90
|
| 12) |
Jeppesen Private Pilot Course Denver, Colorado, USA: Jeppesen Sanderson, Inc., 1979 An exam booklet with 120 self-contained, multiple-choice questions covering the aeronautical knowledge areas represented in FAA private pilot written examinations. Includes inlaid sample Exam Answer Form, Jeppesen Private Pilot Quiz Answer Keys, and Private Pilot Final Examination"A" Question Selection Sheet and blue Sliding Mask. NF softcover with small prop plane flying over lakeshore illustrated in black on white background. Minor surfac... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 13) |
Jeppesen Private Pilot Course Denver, Colorado, USA: Jeppesen Sanderson, Inc., 1979 "The materials contained in this handbook include the skills and knowledges (sic) considered necessary to satisfy the pilot's basic needs to effectively operate pesent-day general aviation airplanes, and conform to the pilot's training and certification concepts..." Includes inlaid sample Weather Log/Flight Plan, Pre-Flight Action form, CR-1 Computer for Time-Distance and Fuel Consumption calculations, plastic Student Navigation Plotter and D... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$90.00
|
| 14) |
The History of Science and the New Humanism Cambridge, Mass. & London: Harvard University Press, 1937 Collection of 4 lectures published previoulsy in other venues (1920 Isis journal, 1930, Brown University and 1935, Carnegie Institute). The History of Science and the History of Civilization; East and West; The New Humanism; and The History of Science and the Problems of To-Day. VG+/P Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Minor edge wear and soilings. Marker line on front free page. Endpapers darkened at hinges. DJ in quite Poor con... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 15) |
No Exit, and Three Other Plays New York & Avenel, New Jersey, USA: Vintage Books div of Random House , 1976 Plays are No Exit, The Flies, Dirty Hands and The Respectful Prostitute by existentialist playwrite Jean-Paul Sartre. Themes of Hell. Electra, Dilemma, and Racism. Edition is Unlisted, but the First Vintage Books Edition was in 1955. Most recent copyright date (by A. A. Knopf) is 1976. Plays have been published previously alone or in combination by Alfred Knopf and other publishers, both in France and USA. NF PB book has slig... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 16) |
Fifth Generation Management: Integrating Enterprises Through Human Networking Explore the shift from steep top-down management to human networking, as companies with second-generation management attempt to absorb fourth- and fifth-generation technologies, like computer-integrated manufacturing (CIM) and computer-integrated enterprises (CIE). This book looks into the assumptions, values, and ways of relating in the workplace that must change as companies move beyond the "technology wall" into the future.
Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, USA: Digital Press , 1990 Explores transition from industrial to knowledge eras. First half of book is a case study of senior executives forced out of their "empires" into a new network organization. Second part discusses process of integrating enterprises through human networking by breaking out of the bottleneck of industrial era thinking. F/NF- condition sandy cloth hardcover with blue metallic lettering on spine. Rear free page folded. Binding tight; spine str... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$11.00
|
| 17) |
Fiend: The Shocking True Story of America's Youngest Serial Killer New York & Chicago, USA: Pocket Books, 2000 Pomeroy, when only 14, tortured and murdered children in Boston in the 1870s. Schechter's book resurrects the past from newspaper accounts, letters, and other historical documents, including a reform school's massive volume entitled History of Boys. He blends his research into a seamless story, fascinating in its horror. Includes copies of engravings, photos, and sketches of Pomeroy, from his heyday as "boy-fiend," to his later days behind bars. V... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 18) |
The Tomb of God: The Body of Jesus and the Solution to a 2,000-Year-old Mystery Boston, New York, USA: Little, Brown and Company, 1976 FIRST EDITION. Authors uncover the closely guarded secret hidden in the altar of a small church: that the still preserved body of Christ was moved by the Knights Templar a thousand years later and moved to southern France. Using their geometrical code cleverly hidden in the paintings of religious artists the authors have located the locaton of the tomb, the Ark of the Covenant, and the Holy Grail. Better than the Da Vini Code. Many Illustration and co... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 19) |
Jesus is Lord!: An Introduction to the New Testament Marion, Indiana, USA: Triangle Publishing, 2003 SCARCE - FIRST EDITION. A textbook itself, this is a Do-It-Yourself guide to understanding the New Testament of the Bible by direct study in its historical context. Includes questions, marginal notes and cross-references. AN/ No DJ Linson cloth hardcover. Cover illustration of blue waves below sand with two hands holding a fishnet. Binding tight and spine straight. Pages clean with no markings and underlinings. Total: 728 pp. . First Edition. Linson Hard C... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 20) |
The Only Planet of Choice: Essential Briefings from Deep Space Bath, UK: Gateway Books, 1989 SIGNED. A Council of Nine channeled book. A guide to living in and adjusting to the coming New Age. Has four sections: 1) The Universe and it's Beings, 2) Planet Earth is in a transition, 3) Ancient History 4) Hoovid Branchings, Hebrew Roots, The Crescent and the Nazarene. 4) Other Side of the Coin and 5) Terrestrial Affairs. Softcover in VG condition: minor scuffing and wear and tear of covers and edges. A few folded pages. Cover is black with Earth floating in space. Autho... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$39.95
|






















