Authors starting with S from Fly-by-Night Books, Etc.
Bookseller: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
My Dolly and Me
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1962. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. Pictorial boards. Back board is somewhat rubbed; hint of soil on front cover. Slight wear on head and heel of spine. One small tear along gutter of spine on back board Pages are lightly toned, but no marks or soil inside. A Little Golden Book. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bird Woman (Sacajawea): the Guide of Lewis and Clark
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1918. Hardback. Good/No jacket. 8" x 5". Green cloth with gilt stamped design and titling. Binding is tight but has slight slant, is slightly edgeworn, and has water faded spots from moisture on back cover. Page edges are slightly toned, the inner edge of 96 and 97 is somewhat soiled, not affecting text block; otherwise interior is fine. Wonderful frontispiece in black-and-white by Lone Wolf. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 3) |
Witness to the Fifties: The Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, Pa., USA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1999. Hardback. Very good/Very good. 11" x 11-1/4". Black cloth binding. Front cover has some faint spots; bottom edges of binding are rubbed. Jacket is rubbed, mainly at edges. Interior is clean and bright. Binding is tight. A collection of Roy Stryker's commissioned essay of black-and-white photographs of Pittsburgh in 1949.With narrative on the story of the Roy Stryker Pittsburgh Photographic Library. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 4) |
Horizons: Exploring the Universe
|
|
|
International Thomson Publishing, 2001. Paperback. As new/No jacket. 10-7/8" x 8-6/8". Still in shrinkwrap, with CD. Seventh edition. Seventh edition. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Le vieux qui lisait des romans d'amour
|
|
|
Paris: Editions A.-M. Metailie, 1992. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". In pictorial wraps. Small, very light stain on inside lower corner of pages and minor edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 6) |
Calcium and Phosphorus in Foods and Nutrition
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1948. Hardback. Good/Fair. 8-3/4" x 5-3/4". Tan buckram binding.Second printing. Binding is fine. Pages are starting to tone but are unmarked. Dust jacket has a lot of edge wear, including tears up to one inch, and rubbing and is price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.70
|
|
| 7) |
Antarctica: No Single Country, No Single Sea
|
|
|
New York: Mayflower Books, Inc., 1979. Hardback. Very good/Fine. 12" x 9-3/4". Blue cloth binding with white lettering. First American edition. Some minor rubbing on bottom edge of binding; endpapers lightly toned. The history of Antarctica, with beautiful modern photographs. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 8) |
Rotten Teeth
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 11-1/4" x 9-1/8". Glossy pictorial boards. First printing (number line to "1"; NAP). Fine condition, with dust jacket in mylar. Great, whimsical illustrations by editorial cartoonist David Catrow. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.90
|
|
| 9) |
The Iron Man: The Life and Times of Congressman Glenn R. Davis
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland, USA: University Press of America, 1994. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 9-1/8 x 6-1/8. Black cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. The binding has a few minor scuffs and some bubbling along the front of the spine from the binding process. A very small, light smudge on the bottom page edges. Apparent first edition. Biography of the Wisconsin congressman. Photos. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cooking with Lard
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia, USA: Longstreet Press, 1996. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 7 x 6-1/2. Pictorial wraps. Front cover has slight crease along spine. Otherwise, fine. The "most politically incorrect cookbook ever written," with appropriately humorous illustrations. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
Omniana
|
|
|
Carbondale, IL, USA: Southern Illinois University Press, 1969. Hardback. Near fine/Near Fine. Blue cloth binding. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.90
|
|
| 12) |
John Hus at the Council of Constance
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1965. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. Black cloth binding. Second printing. Top binding corner is slightly bumped. Top page edge stain is fading. Page surfaces are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 13) |
The Home Book of Verse; American and English, 1580-1912 (2 volumes)
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1915. Hardback. Good/No jacket. 8-3/4" x 5-5/8". Burgundy cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. Binding rubbed, and somewhat worn around edges. Pages, which are very thin, are generally clean and bright but slightly wrinkled. Endpaper surfaces and page edges are more foxed and soiled. Bindings are tight. Includes an appendix containing a few well-known poems in other languages. Second edition. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 14) |
Forty-Eighth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, 1930-1931
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1933. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 11-1/4 x 7-3/4. Grey covers are somewhat sunned around edges and creased along the spine. Page edges are slightly soiled, but surfaces are fine. Twenty-one pages of the administrative report is followed by a indexes to subjects, authors, and titles of the annual reports of the Bureau of American Ethnology, Vols. 1 to 48 (1879-1931). ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 15) |
Robert Greville, Lord Brooke
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, USA: Harvard University Press, 1958. Hardback. Near fine/No jacket. Blue cloth binding. Binding edges slightly rubbed; page edges slightly toned, but surfaces are fine. Signed and inscribed to Eric Wormald by author on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.70
|
|
| 16) |
German Americana, 1800-1955 (Reference Guide 17)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: German Historical Institute, 2005. Hardback. Fine/No jacket. 9-1/4" x 6-1/4". Glossy pictorial boards. Slight bump at top of spine; otherwise fine. Bibliography of German books on America. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.30
|
|
| 17) |
A Requiem for the Renascence: The State of Fiction in the Modern South (Mercer University Lamar Memorial Lectures, No. 18)
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia, USA: University of Georgia Press, 1976. Hardback. Near fine/Near Fine. 8-3/4" x 5-3/4". Blue cloth binding has slight fading on top edge. Owner's name on front pastedown. Otherwise book is fine. Dust jacket has slight edgewear and toning on spine. Check our listings for others in this series. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Lotus of the Wonderful Law or the Lotus Gospel
|
|
|
London: Curzon Press, 1975. Hardback. Near fine/Very good. Orange cloth binding. Page edges have a few spots; surfaces are fine. Dust jacket is slightly smudged, especially along edges. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Indian Tribes of North America
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1952. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 9-1/4 x 6. Olive green cloth. Covers have very minor rubbing; gilt lettering on spine is bright and intact. Page edges have a couple of tiny soiled spots, but surfaces are bright and clean. Binding is tight. A very nice copy, with maps in fine shape. This is the Smithsonian Bureau of Ethnology's Bulletin 45, which covers all North American native tribes, state by state in the U.S., and includes Canada, the West Ind... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.50
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (8)$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (18)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


