cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB x


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) BRITISH NORTH AMERICA
[S.D.U.K.]. Walker, J & C

Baldwin & Cradock, 1834. . 12-1/4" x 15-1/2"- 31.1 x 39.3 cm. . Outline coloured map. Repaired tear to neatline lower left corner, margins soiled, o/w very good. Recent available information published such as Captain Back's winter quarters of 1833-34. Much of the North pole remains blank as does the northern coast of Alaska which is marked "undiscovered". Nice detail. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) EASTERN ISLAND OR MALAY ARCHIPELAGO
[S.D.U.K.]. Walker, J & C

Baldwin & Cradock, 1836. . 12-1/4" x 15-1/2"- 31.1 x 39.3 cm. . Outline coloured map. Margins chipped with loss to upper right and lower right corners A detailed map of the Malay peninsula, Sumatra, Java and the South China seas islands. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) CHINA AND THE BIRMAN EMPIRE WITH PARTS OF COCHIN-CHINA AND SIAM
[S.D.U.K.]. Walker, J & C

Baldwin & Cradock, 1834. . 12-1/4" x 14-1/4"- 31.1 x 36.1 cm. . Outline coloured map. Margins chipped and light browning. A detailed map of the Korean peninsula, China, Burma, Siam and the South China seas islands. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
4) ASIA
[S.D.U.K.]. Walker, J & C

Chapman and Hall, 1840. . 12 x 151/2"- 30.4 x 39.3 cm. . Outline coloured map. Margins chipped and light browning. A detailed map of Asia extending from the Black sea to the Kamtchatka Sea. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $55.00
5) NORTH AMERICA SHEET IX PARTS OF MISSOURI, ILLINOIS AND INDIANA
[S.D.U.K.]. Walker, J. & S

Published by Baldwin & Cradock, 1833. . 12" x 14-1/4"- 30.4 x 36.1 cm. . Outline colour. Light browning to northern Illinois, spots, chips to margins else very good. Delineates counties in Missouri, Illinois and Indiana. Interesting line depicting a "proposed canal which will unite the Gulf's of St. Lawrence and Mexico portage" off of Lake Michigan. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $110.00
6) NORTH AMERICA SHEET III UPPER CANADA WITH PARTS OF NEW-YORK, PENNSYLVANIA AND MICHIGAN
[S.D.U.K.]. Walker, J. & S

Published by Baldwin & Cradock, [c. 1833]. 12" x 16-1/4"- 30.4 x 42.2 cm. . Outline colour. Closed tear to trimmed upper right corner extending just past neatline o/w very good. Delineates counties in Upper Canada (Ontario) New York and Parts of Michigan. Toronto is still called York. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $120.00
7) NORTH AMERICA SHEET IV LAKE SUPERIOR
[S.D.U.K.]. Walker, J. & S

Published by Baldwin & Cradock, [c. 1832]. 12" x 15"- 30.4 x 38.1 cm. . Wash colour. Light crease upper left o/w very good. Delineates the North and South Shores of Lake Superior. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $110.00
8) CHINA THE INTERIOR CHIEFLY FROM DU HALDE AND THE JESUITS 1710 to 1718 AND THE SEA COST FROM MODERN AUTHORITIES
[S.D.U.K.]. Walker, J. & S

Published by Baldwin & Cradock, 1843. 15" x 12"- -38.1 x 30.4 cm. . Outline colour. Margins chipped else very good A detailed map of the provinces of China including Formosa and Hain-Nan Island. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $100.00
9) THE PANJAB WITH PART OF AFGHANISTAN, KASHMEER SINDE ETC
[S.D.U.K.]. Walker, J. & S

Published by Baldwin & Cradock, 1839. 15" x 12"- -38.1 x 30.4 cm. . Outline colour. Margins chipped else very good A detailed map Punjabi regionds, and the border along Afghanistan. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) PROVINCE UNIES DES PAY BAYS
Sanson, Nicolas

15-1/2" x 19-3/4"- 39.3 x 50.1 cm. Copper engraved map with old hand colouring. Dampstaining to lower portion of map. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $145.00
11) The Cathedral Church of Winchester a Description of Its Fabric and a Brief History of the Episcopal See
Sargeant, Philip W

London: : George Bell & Sons, , 1898. First edition. 8vo,. green pictorial cloth spine darkened, bookplate on front pastedown, else very good. A brief history of Winchester cathedral. Includes a 16 pp. pamphlet on Winchester Cathedral printed by the Wyekham Press. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.00
12) Fabulous New Orleans
Saxon, Lyle

New York: : The Century Co., , [1930]. Fifth printing. 4to,. Illustrated with plates by E.H. Suydam. cloth with pictorial pastedown. board edges bumped, inscription to half title, else very good. Information on the history of New Orleans including Mardi Gras, the architecture, voodoo etc. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) GLAMORGAN COMITATUS QUI OLIM PARS SILURUM
Saxton,Christopher/Hole, William

c. 1637. 10-1/2" x 13"- 26.6 x 33 cm. Woodcut with hand colouring. Overall lightly toned, some light creases, small hole above "A" in "Sabrinianum", a light impression but still good. An early map of Wales by English cartographer Christopher Saxton. Saxton produced the first printed map of England and his maps are highly prized for their accuracy and high quality. His maps "are excellent in every way.....and set a standard and remained the base for succeeding county maps... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $495.00
14) Giovanni Mardersteig Die Officina Bodoni
Schmoller, Hans [ed]

Verona:: Edizioni Valdonega,, 1980. Limited to 99 numbered copies. 4to,. Illustrated. morocco backed linen covered boards, housed in a slipcase. As new. Invaluable reference to the Press' works. The first volume includes an essay on the making of a book, the type faces specifically desgined by the press as well as other type faces, and a list of books produced by the Officina Bodoni. The second volume includes examples of printed sheets from 10 various books printed by the press. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $1,200.00 ($1200.00)
15) Gleanings from Westminster Abbey
Scott, George Gilbert

Oxford and London:: John Henry and James Prier,, 1863. Second edition enlarged. 8vo,. Illustrated with 36 engraved plates including 2 chromolithograph plates. brown cloth with gilt heraldic device on front cover. Rear cover sunned, spine chipped, front hinge cracked, bookplate, sporadic light foxing, one or two plates with waterstaining, a fair to good copy. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
16) Wild Animals at Home
Seton, Ernest Thompson

New York: : Grosset & Dunlap, , [1913]. . 8vo, . pictorial cloth spine faded, bookplate to front pastedown and inscription to ffep, else very good. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Heart of the Antarctic Being the Story of the British Antarctic Expedition 1907-1909
Shackleton, Sir Ernest

Toronto: : The Musson Book Company Limited, , N.d. . New and revised "Popular" edition. . 8vo, . Illustrated with plates and folding map at rear. blue and gilt pictorial cloth. Spine faded, name on ffep, map detached at rear but with no loss to image, else a very good copy. The great Antarctic exploration story. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) Venus & Adonis
[Shakespeare, William] Bullen, A.H

Stratford-On-Avon: : The Shakespeare Head Press,, 1905. 8vo,. cloth backed boards. Very slight rubbing to boards, some pages untrimmed, near fine. Limited to 510 numbered copies. Printed on handmade paper. with an Afterword by A.H. Bullen ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) Shooting
Shand, Alexander Innes

London:: J.M. Dent & Co.,, 1902. 8vo,. Illustrated with plates by H.L. Richardson and endpapers designed by Arthur Rackham. green and gilt pictorial cloth. Extremities rubbed, half title browned, bookplate, else very good. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $70.00
20) Epipsychidion
Shelley, Percy Bysshe

Verona:: Officina Bodoni, 1923. Limited to 222 copies. 4to,. full vellum with gilt stamped publisher's device. Vellum slightly soiled (mostly on spine), else fine. Shelley wrote this love poem in 1820-21 and dedicated it to Emilia Viviani, a nun he had met during his visit to Pisa. Uncommon. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $985.00


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (39)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: