Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (797)
Fine or New (39)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (79)
$5-10 (280)
$10-25 (391)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (297)
Paperback (514)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (244)
With dust jacket (216)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
Canada (811)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Old Goat Books (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Old Goat Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 811
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 41 Next

1) The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Lewis. C.S

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Stock photo.
One of the most highly respected fantasy novels ever written, THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE can be seen as both an exciting children's adventure story and an allegory about faith. The story begins when the Pevensie siblings (Peter, Susan, Edmund, and Lucy) escape the dangers of World War II-era London by relocating to the country home of family friend Professor Kirke. One day, while playing hide-and-seek, Lucy hides in an old wardrobe and finds herself transported to the world of Narnia, a magical land frozen in eternal winter by the evil White Witch. With the help of her siblings, Lucy sets forth to free Narnia from the White Witch's reign by bringing about the return of Narnia's guardian, Aslan the lion, a quest impeded by a shocking betrayal. Although THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE was the first of the Chronicles of Narnia to be published, many readers prefer to begin the series with THE MAGICIAN'S NEPHEW (the sixth book published), because it describes the history of Narnia and sets the stage for the adventures of the Pevensie siblings. THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE has been adapted for the screen several times, including two live-action British TV productions (1967 and 1988), a British/American animated TV movie, and a big Hollywood film in 2005.

HarperCollins, 1994. Softcover. NF. Rubbing.. Baynes, Pauline. no. Second in the Narnia series. Colour endpaper map. B+W interior illustrations. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$6.30
2) The Way of Love: Following Christ Through Lent to Easter
Brother Ramon SSF

HarperCollins, 1994. Softcover. NF. . 48-day pilgrimage outlined by the Anglican Franciscan. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$8.40
3) Pyramids
Saberhagen, Fred

Baen, 1987. 1st pb.. Softcover. VG+.. A time traveler goes to ancient Egypt at a time when its gods were alive. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.00
4) Ariadne's Web
Saberhagen, Fred

Ariadne's Web
Stock photo.
In this, the second volume in the Book of the Gods series, Saberhagen reinterprets Greek mythology, involving everyone and everything from Dionysus to the Minotaur and places them in a battle to reclaim the missing face of Zeus--which is merely a mask that will bestow godlike powers upon whomever wears it.

TOR, 2000. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Volume II of Book of the Gods. Fantasy retelling of the Minotaur legend. Jacket art by Julie Bell. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$19.42
5) Empire of the East
Saberhagen, Fred

Empire of the East
Stock photo.
This omnibus combines the three volumes of the Empire of the East series, THE BROKEN LANDS, THE BLACK MOUNTAINS, and ARDNEH'S WORLD. Set in a post-apocalyptic landscape where magic has become the most powerful force, the series chronicles the slow rebirth of technology as a band of outsiders plot a rebellion, attempting to regain control of their blighted world.

TOR, 2003. Uncorrected Proof.. Softcover. NF. No tears or chips. Minor shelfwear.. Classic science-fantasy trilogy of The Broken Lands, The Black Mountains and Ardneh's World. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$12.60
6) The Road to Bloody Sunday
Sablinsky, Walter

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1976. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear./NF. Priceclipped.. no. Reappraisal of Father Gapon and the St. Petersburg Massacre of 1905. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$36.75
7) How to Do Well in Music Exams
Sabor, Rudolph

London: Andre Deutsch, 1989. Hardcover. NF. Light rubbing to boards./NF. Priceclipped.. no. How to choose the right instrument, teacher, exam. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$10.50
8) A History of Israel: From the Rise of Zionism to Our Times
Sachar, Howard M

Knopf, 1982. 3rd printing.. Softcover. VG. Crease to spine. Some wear to corners.. 29 maps. Detailed, standard history. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$15.75
9) Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death
Sachs, Jessica Snyder

Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death
Stock photo.
In CORPSE, Jessica Snyder Sachs explores exactly how forensic pathologists are coming closer and closer to correctly establishing time of death--that invaluable bit of information in fiction as well as grisly fact. Their keenest tool, explains Sachs, is not DNA testing or a technological whats-it, but nature itself.

Basic, 2004. 4th printing.. Softcover. NF.. Sachs traces the birth of methods for determining how long a body has been dead. The trio of stiffness, temperature, and color used since the middle 19th century, she shows, is being augmented by new methods drawing on entomology, anthropology, and botany. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$11.02
10) The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat
Sacks, Oliver

The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat
Stock photo.
A collection of clinical tales that recounts, with sensitivity and empathy, the amazingly complex lives of people who live with neurological impairments.

HarperCollins, 1996. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. Collection of 20 true tales of individuals stricken with astonishing neurological disorders. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$9.97
11) Beyond Habitat
Saftie, Moshe

Toronto/Montreal: Tundra/Collins, 1973. Softcover. NF. Ink to FFE. Some foxing to back cover.. no. The Canadian architect writes about his life and work. B+W photos. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$8.40
12) The Honey and the Hemlock:Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

Basic Books, 1991. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+./VG+.. Comparative and provocative study of Classical Athens and modern America, covering (among other topics) the political psychology of war and imperialism. Quarter-cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$19.42
13) At the Dawn of Tyranny: The Origins of Individualism, Political Oppression, and the State
Sagan, Eli

Knopf, 1985. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Remainder mark on upper textblock./NF.. Quarter-cloth boards. Study of three cultures - Buganda, Hawaii and Tahiti - when they were first contacted by Europeans in the 18th and 19th centuries. Sagan suggests they were in a stage between 'primitive' and 'archaic' society, and had already developed class, organized warfare and tyranny as well as the more positive elements (medicine, astronomy, etc.). B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$16.80
14) Citizens and Cannibals
Sagan, Eli

Citizens and Cannibals
Stock photo.
Rowman & Littlefield, 2001. Hardcover. NF. Ink to title page./NF.. no. Argues that Frances failure to evolve into a modern state following the Revolution introduced to the world ideological terror. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$28.35
15) Bonjour, Tristesse
Sagan, Francoise

Dutton, 1955. 10th printing. Hardcover. VG. Minor shelf wear to boards. Square boards and paper block./Good. Priceclipped. Wear to DJ extremities. Tear and cellophane tape to back DJ.. Small octavo (19.5 by 13.5 cm). Red cloth boards. Gold embossing on spine board. Translated from the French by Irene Ash. Author's first novel, written when she was eighteen. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)






$8.40
16) To Sleep
Sage, James

Through a child's bedtime questions to his mother, this book takes the reader on a journey across the universe and back.

McElderry Books, 1990. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Hutton, Warwick. no. Unpaginated. Colour illustrations. Quarter-cloth boards. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$9.45
17) Seafaring Labour: The Merchant Marine of Atlantic Canada 1820-1914
Sager, Eric W

Montreal/Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1989. Softcover. NF.. no. Compassionate look at the effect of industrialization on the lives of sailors. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$15.75
18) The Stevia Cookbook
Sahelian, Ray & Gates, Donna

The Stevia Cookbook
Stock photo.
Avery, 1999. Reprint.. Softcover. NF. Ink to FFE.. Cookng with nature's caloerie-free sweetener. Over 100 recipes. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$10.50
19) The Compass of Zen
Sahn, Seung

The Compass of Zen
Stock photo.
Shambala, 1997. 2nd printing.. Softcover. NF.. A clear presentation of Zen teaching and practice. This volume contains the original COMPASS along with Seung Sahn's elaboration on its main points, taken from his lucid and often hilarious talks. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$18.37
20) The World, the Text and the Critic
Said, Edward

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1983. Softcover. NF. Nicks and rubbing. . no. 12 essays from 1969-81. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$17.85
Results 1 - 20 of 811
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 41 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations