Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (455)Fine or New (106)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (339)$5-10 (107)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (178)Paperback (360)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)With dust jacket (135)
Signed (4)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (543)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Adventures of Don Quixote
Penguin Books, 1963. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge wear, repaired tears & corner bends on cover. Pages are moderately aged, clean. ... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$3.95
|
| 2) |
The Berserker Throne
Simon & Schuster, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very good. Great book! Mild shelf wear & no spine creases on cover. Faint age spots & mark on bottom edge. ISBN: 0671503871.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 3) |
You're Not Alone: With the Personal Stories of 38 Amputees
Hanger Prosthetics & Orthotics, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, mild shelf wear & long bend on back cover. Faint smudge on edge, no writing or marking in text. Description: Your're Not Alone is a valuable resource of prosthetic information and the powerful stories of 38 amputees. They share their gut-level feelings about the physical and emotional pain, as well as the courage it takes to put pity aside and go on with life. Their compelling personal journeys will inspire yo... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$3.99
|
| 4) |
Diaspora: An Inquiry into the Contemporary Jewish World
HarperPerennial, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very good. No marks in text, lightly tanned pages. Mild shelf wear & a few spine creases on cover. ISBN: 0060913479.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 5) |
Electrical Wiring Handbook
TAB Books, 1980. First edition, First printing. Hardcover. Like New. Never used! Clean & tight pages. Bright green boards with gold print. Slight shelf wear on cover. ISBN: 0830699325.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$14.95
|
| 6) |
Student Solutions Manual To Accompany Barnett and Ziegler College Algebra With Trigonometry
McGraw-Hill, 1989. 4th Edition. Paperback. Very good. GREAT BOOK! 631 PAGES, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. MODERATE WEAR, ONE SPINE CREASE & CREASE ON BACK COVER. ISBN: 0070039372.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$9.99
|
| 7) |
Contact
A young scientist scorned by her colleagues for her work on the SETI project receives a radio signal from a distant star, which she interprets to be schematics for a space transport. Through her research into intelligent life in the galaxy, she learns that the answers to all of life's most profound questions are layered within each person's consciousness.
Pocket Books, Oct-86. First Printing. Paperback. Very good. Nice book, never read! First Printing with no spine creases, moderate shelf wear on cover. Pages are clean & lightly aged. Amazon: It is December 1999, the dawn of the millennium, and a team of international scientists is poised for the most fantastic adventure in human history. After years of scanning the galaxy for signs of somebody or something else, this team believes they've found a message from an intelligent source--and they trav... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$9.99
|
| 8) |
Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Random House, 1979. Paperback. Very good. Clean, one spine crease, long crease on cover. Lightly tanning pages. Book Description Carl Sagan, writer and scientist, returns from the frontier to tell us about how the world works. In his delightfully down-to-earth style, he explores and explains a mind-boggling future of intelligent robots, extraterrestrial life and i ISBN: 0394501691.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 9) |
The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Ballantine Books, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. FASCINATING BOOK! MILD SHELF WEAR & NO SPINE CREASES ON WHITE COVER.M AGED PAGES, INSCRIPTION ON ENDPAGE BUT NO OTHER MARKINGS IN TEXT. Back Cover: A powerful and compelling voyage to the inner space between our ears will leave the reader exhilarated and tingling...a masterpiece."" -Chicago Tribune Book World."" ""A history of the human brain from the big bang, 15 million years ago, to the day before yesterday... it is a de... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 10) |
Beat the Odds: Microcomputer Simulations of Casino Games
Hayden Book Co, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, shelf wear & corner bend on cover. Lightly aged pages, no marks in text. ISBN: 0810451816.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 11) |
Unexpected Turn
University of New Mexico Press, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. Nice book! First Edition, 1997. No spine creases & very slight shelf wear on white cover. Clean pages, no markings. Description: A collection of prose love poems to New Mexico--its land, its light, and its people. Takes the reader throughout the state often leading us to wrong turns"" resulting in moments of self discovery."" ISBN: 0826318118.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$25.95
|
| 12) |
How to Behave So Your Children Will Too
Utilizing stories, ideas, and solutions from workshops he has conducted with parents and children, Severe (a teacher and school psychologist) presents his theory that a child's behavior is directly related to how his or her parents behave towards them. Also included is advice for parents on how to use positive reinforcement and consistent discipline to improve behavior and further strengthen parent/child bonds.
Greentree Publishing, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. NICE BOOK! CLEAN PAGES, NO MARKINGS & MILD SHELF WEAR ON WHITE DUSTJACKET. Description: Utilizing stories, ideas, and solutions from workshops he has conducted with parents and children, Severe (a teacher and school psychologist) presents his theory that a child's behavior is directly related to how his or her parents behave towards them. Also included is advice for parents on how to use positive reinforcement and consistent discipline to improve ... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 13) |
Rambam's Ladder: A Meditation on Generosity and Why It Is Necessary to Give
This work, an inspirational book on generosity and the practice of generosity, is based upon the teachings of Rambam (also known as Maimonides), a 12th-century Jewish scholar. The author offers meditations on each of Rambam's steps about giving to those less fortunate, as well as concrete examples of charity and how it is practiced in contemporary life.
Workman Publishing Company, 16-Sep-03. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Clean pages, no spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. Book Description: How do we become better people? Through helping others. Nearly a thousand years ago the Jewish philosopher and physician Rabbi Moses ben Maimon, known to the Greeks as Maimonides and to Hebrew scholars as Rambam, gave much thought to rig ISBN: 0761128093.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$10.95
|
| 14) |
Facing the Wind: A True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation
In 1978, lawyer Bob Rowe brutally murdered his wife and three children. After several years in an institution for the criminally insane, Rowe was released, and he remarried and had a daughter. His second wife, Colleen, was aware of his terrible past, but loved and trusted him nonetheless. Meanwhile, friends of Rowe's deceased first wife were incredulous and angry that Rowe had found a new life. In this account, New York Times journalist Julie Salamon documents Colleen's attempts to make peace with the friends of Rowe's first wife after Bob's death in 1997. In the process, Salamon creates a provocative exploration of the boundaries of forgiveness.
Random House, 3-Apr-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Great book! First Edition, 2001. Very mild shelf wear on dustjacket, clean pages, no marks. From Publishers Weekly: This true-crime story reaches beyond the relatively narrow focus of the genre to ask painful and provocative questions about guilt and forgiveness. In 1978, Bob Rowe, an out-of-work Brooklyn lawyer, killed his two sons, his daughter and wife by bashing their heads in with a baseball bat. He was found not guilty by reason of insani... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$28.85
|
| 15) |
The White Buffalo
|
No longer available |
| 16) |
A New Generation of Essays
Wm. C. Brown, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very good. Great book! Shelf wear on cover, no marks in text, faint age spots on top edge. ISBN: 0697038165.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$2.49
|
| 17) |
Remember September
Pinnacle, 1999. Paperback. New. Great book! Never read! Glossy cover, clean & tight pages. ABOUT THE BOOK How to Discipline with Love ANNOTATION A leading authority on child-rearing offers parents a flexible program of positive reinforcement for teaching children desireable behavior at every stage of development. ISBN: 078601007X.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$2.29
|
| 18) |
Jazz: America's Classical Music
Prentice Hall Press, 1984. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Good. Library stamps, lightly tanned pages & a few bends on laminated cover. ISBN: 0135091187.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$2.98
|
| 19) |
Slate's Field Guide to the Candidates 2004
Plume, 2003. Paperback. Very good. Clean pages, no spine creases, light corner bends on cover. Book Description Which 2004 presidential candidate was found liable for defamation? Which one dumped someone else's combat medals at an antiwar protest? Which two voted to ban abortion? Which four are divorced? If traditional coverage of ISBN: 0452284996.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$2.99
|
| 20) |
The New Emperors: China in the Era of Mao and Deng
Avon , 1-May-93. Trade Paperback. Very Good. One spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. Lightly aged pages, inscription on endpage, no marks in text. From Publishers Weekly Salisbury's crowning achievement, this gripping dual biograpy of China's two modern emperors--Mao Zedong and Deng Xiaoping--is also a revelatory history of modern China's transformation. Photos. Copyright 1993 Reed Business Infor ISBN: 0380720256.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$4.94
|









