Authors starting with S from The Book House - St. Louis
Bookseller: The Book House - St. Louis (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Book House - St. Louis (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 4721
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 236 Next
| 1) |
Dogs, Dogs, Dogs
|
|
|
New York, NY USA: Barnes & Noble, 1985. Like New book and DJ. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 2) |
Mathematical Techniques for Physiology and Medicine
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Academic Press , 1972 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, stain on foreedge, 267 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 3) |
Decorating cakes and party foods: Baking Too!
|
|
|
1969: Hearthside Press New York. 226 Good normal shelf wear. Hardbound. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 4) |
She Hath Cried, a Collection of Poetry
|
|
|
Per-Ankh Publishing Company , 2001 New, Trade Paper, 81 pages . Trade Paper. New. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
She Hath Cried, a Collection of Poetry
|
|
|
Per-Ankh Publishing Company , 2001 New, Trade Paper, 81 pages . Trade Paper. New. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
She Hath Cried, a Collection of Poetry
|
|
|
Per-Ankh Publishing Company , 2001 New, Trade Paper, 81 pages . Trade Paper. New. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Witchcraft in America
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.: UXL, 2000 Very Good +; Hardbound; 235 pp.; First Printing; Ex-Library; only markings are library stamps on all three edges, BFEP, and Title Page; light edge wear.. First Printing. Hardbound. Very Good +. Octavo. Ex-Library, First Edition. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 8) |
The City: Its Growth, Its Decay, Its Future
|
|
|
New York: Reinhold Publishing Corp., 1943. Ex-library, hc, no DJ, First Edition, library stamps, smudge on spine, signature of prev. owner on ffe, b&w illus., fold-out charts, 380pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Scaramouche: A Romance of the French Revolution
|
|
|
Grosset and Dunlap New York, 1923. 392 pp. VG hardcover, no DJ, 1923 Top and bottom of spine lightly rubbed; head, fore-edge and tail spotted. Endpapers and first few pages foxed/spotted.. 14th impress.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illus. by B/w Photos. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE SEA-HAWK
|
|
|
cr1923: Houghton Mifflin Company NY. 366pps fair/no dj, pages slant forming parallelogram, printing wearing off of wrinkled spine, spine frayed at top and bottom, cloth loose at spine,. hardback. Illus. by color frontispiece. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bardelys the Magnificent: Being an Account of the Strange Wooing Pursued By the Sieur Marcel De Saint-pol, Marquis of Bardelys, and of the Things That in the Course of it Befell Him in Languedoc, in the Year of the Rebellion
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905 Very good, hard cover, inscription of previous owner. 286 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Birth of Mischief
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Co., 1945. Very good-, hard cover, no dust jacket, front hinge loose, spine and fore-edge of front cover faded, inscription of previous owner. 308 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 5 1/4 By 7 3/4". ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Sea Hawk
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Good+. Fraying at ends of spine and corners, rubbing at corners, light spotting to cover, owner's name on front pastedown, binding slightly loose. No dust jacket. 366 pp. Vintage blue cloth hardcover of the adventure classic.. hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.00
|
|
| 14) |
Torquemada and the Spanish Inquisition: a History [Revised Edition]
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. , 1924 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, signature of previous owner on front pasted down endpage. 466 pages, 4 Black and White Plates . Revised Edition. Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Hounds of God: a Romance
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap , 1928. Very good, hard cover, no dust jacket, slightly cocked, corners bumped and slightly frayed. Binding strong, pages clean. 327 pp, plus ads. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Snare
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap . Good+, hard cover, no dust jacket, no date, corners and edges bumped, rubbed, and slightly frayed. Signature of previous owner. Binding strong, pages clean. 302 pp, plus ads. Fiction.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fortune's Fool
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. , 1923 VG-, hc, no DJ, signature of previous owner on front paste-down endpaper . Binding strong, pages clean. 304pp.. First Edition. hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 18) |
Mistress Wilding: A Romance
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1910. VG-, hc, no DJ, name and address of previous owner on front paste-down endpaper, corners and ends slightly bumped, free endpapers slightly browned, title page has very light foxing. Binding strong, pages else clean. 345pp. Fiction.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Lion's Skin
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1911 G, hc, no DJ, stain on cover, corners frayed, writing on front paste-down endpaper. Binding strong, 340pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mistress Wilding
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1924. G, hc, no DJ, spine soiled, water damage to back cover, bookplate, previous owner's signature on ffe. Binding strong, pages clean. 345pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3978)Fine or New (105)
New (31)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (445)$5-10 (850)
$10-25 (2854)
$25-50 (418)
$50-100 (110)
$100-250 (34)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2538)Paperback (1219)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (776)With dust jacket (3043)
Signed (99)
Filter by country:
United States (4721)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

