Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Pogo's Place

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Pogo's Place (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pogo's Place (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 295
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) The Ties That Divide : Ethnic Politics, Foreign Policy, and International Conflict (International Relations Ser.)
Saideman, Stephen M

The Ties That Divide : Ethnic Politics, Foreign Policy, and International  Conflict (International Relations Ser.)
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Columbia University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0231122284 . 276 pages. New book has lightly soiled endpaper with a blank bookplate. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) A Private Journal Of John Glendy Sproston U.S.N. : a Monumenta Nipponica Monograph
Sakanishi, Shio [editor]

A Private Journal Of John Glendy Sproston U.S.N. : a Monumenta Nipponica  Monograph
Tokyo, Japan: Sophia University. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1968]. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good book has the lightest wear to the boards and the dustjacket; text area clean and bright. Foreword by George Alexander Lensen. Nineteen leaves of plates plus 1 folded reproduction. ; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Dallas' First Hundred Years 1856-1956
Santerre, George H

Dallas' First Hundred Years 1856-1956
Dallas, TX: The Book Craft, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Library Binding. Softcover pamphlet has been preserved in a hardcover (cloth) library binding. Collection of articles, most of them one page in length, covering Dallas history. Includes biographies of famous citizens and discussion of architectural landmarks. Each article is illustrated with a period photo of the subject. Book was property of the Dallas County Library but was apparently not widely circulated. Minimal library markings, in... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
4) The Glass Figurine
Saunders, Anne

The Glass Figurine
London, United Kingdom: Woman's Weekly Library. Good. 1974. Reprint. Softcover. Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 1111. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain. ; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) The Cartoonist's Art : Editorial Cartoons by Ficklen, McClanahan, Taylor, and Deore
Saxon, Gerald

The Cartoonist's Art : Editorial Cartoons by Ficklen, McClanahan, Taylor,  and Deore
Dallas, Texas: Dallas Public Library. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. Very Good+ book shows minimal wear to cover. Book is uniquely bound with chipboard cover and spiral binding. Includes a brief biography of each artist. Printed to accompany an exhibit at The Dallas Public Library October 1985 to January 1986. "The subjects of their cartoons range from sports to international diplomacy, national politics to local issue." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 102 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Education In Dallas : Ninety-Two Years of History 1874-1966
Schiebel, Ed. D., Walter J. E

Education In Dallas : Ninety-Two Years of History 1874-1966
Dallas, TX: Dallas Independent School District. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Picture cover book has a light shelf wear to the lower edge, otherwise Very Good+. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 270 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
7) One-Man Team
Scholz, Jackson

One-Man Team
New York, NY: William Morrow and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Library Binding. Ex-library book with library binding shows all the anticipated markings and wear - pencil notations, dog-eared and repaired pages. Still, this is a more than satisfactory reading copy. 249 pages. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Champion of the Great American Family : A Personal & Political Book
Schroeder, Patricia S.; Camp, Andrea; Lipner, Robyn

Champion of the Great American Family : A Personal & Political Book
New York, NY: Random House, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0394565746 . 194 pages. Very Good to Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Inscribed "My Best, Pat Schroeder." Out of Print. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Flatlands
Schroth, Frank D. [Publisher]

Flatlands
Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Eagle. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Stapled. Stapled booklet has a scuff inside the front cover, else Very Good.. 48 pages packed full of black and white photographs of houses, churches, schools and landmarks. "Brooklyn, as we know it today was originally made up of six separate towns . . . Flatlands, Flatbush, Brooklyn, Bushwick, New Utrecht and Gravesend. In 1946, the Brooklyn Eagle published a set of six booklets featuring these towns. They were printed in suffic... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
10) Ernie Nevers : Football Hero
Scott, Jim

Ernie Nevers : Football Hero
Minneapolis, MN: T. S. Denison & Company, Inc.. Very Good. 1970. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0513005838 . Pictorial cover book appears unread with bright, white paper, light crimping at the head and foot of the spine, back cover is discolored - possible from the original cover printing process. Many black and white photographs. A desirable copy from the Denison's Men of Achievement Series. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 175 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $108.50
11) Somewhere for Me : A Biography of Richard Rogers
Secrest, Meryle

Somewhere for Me : A Biography of Richard Rogers
"With a Song in My Heart," "Some Enchanted Evening," "Shall We Dance?" and "People Will Say We're in Love" are but a few of t... read more

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0375401644 . Book and dustjacket have the most minute shelf wear at the head and foot of the spine. Half a dozen pages have a small crimp at the top edge - perhaps from a paper-clip. Book has been signed by the author on the title page.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Travels In Texas, Texas Fahrten
Seele, Hermann

Travels In Texas, Texas Fahrten
Austin, TX: Nortex Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1985]. Presumed First Edition. Book has some very faint markings in pencil to the Introduction; the book appears otherwise unmarked. The dustjacket has some light back cover wear. Translation, introduction and notes by Theodore Gish. Music by C. Wilke with accompanying verses by Seele. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 112 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $38.20
13) Marlene Dietrich : Portraits, 1926-1960
Sembach, Klaus-Jurgen; Wensinger, Arthur S. (translator); Wood, Richard H. (translator)

Marlene Dietrich : Portraits, 1926-1960
New York, NY: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0394542649 . Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 272 pages, 123 plates in duotone. Introduction by Klaus-Jurgen Sembach, Epilogue by Josef von Sternberg. Tranlation by Arthur S. Wensinger and Richard H. Wood. This is a beautiful book.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) The Story of Algiers: 1712-1896
Seymour, Wm. H

The Story of Algiers: 1712-1896
Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. Good book has some light foxing to the edges and endpapers - otherwise clean and tight. Dustjacket is lightly soiled and sun-aged. Originally published in 1896, this is a profusely illustrated history of an area that became a famous suburb of New Orleans. The book covers events from the time before European settlement of the area up to 1896. In addition to the original illustrations, this reprint edition is upda... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) G.B. Dealey Of The Dallas News
Sharpe, Ernest

G.B. Dealey Of The Dallas News
New York, NY: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good book in a slightly shelfworn dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Signed by the author on the half-title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) Linda Craig And The Clue On The Desert Trail
Sheldon, Ann

Linda Craig And The Clue On The Desert Trail
New York, NY: Doubleday and Company, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good pictorial cover book has very light wear to the lower edge, crimping at the spine. No writing. This is the original 1962 printing and version of the story. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Cartooning for Suffrage
Sheppard, Alice

Cartooning for Suffrage
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0826314589 . Very Good+ book in a very slightly shelfworn dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Over 200 examples of cartoon art illustrate an interweaving of histories of political cartoons and the suffrage movement with descriptions of the work and lives of prominent American women cartoonists. ; Oblong 8vo 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 276 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Let Freedom Ring! : A Novel of These Turbulent Times
Sherman, Harold Morrow

Let Freedom Ring!  : A Novel of These Turbulent Times
New York, NY: Norman H. White, Jr. , Inc.. Good+ with no dust jacket. [1932]. No Additional Printings. Hardcover. Good book has a faded spine and light shelfwear at the head and foot of the spine. No dustjacket. Inscribed by the author, "To xxxxxxxxxxxxxx. This novel depicts what has happened and is happening to "the other fellow" under Prohibition. My heartiest Regards and Good Wishes! Sincerely Harold Sherman." ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Signed by Author; 305 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) The Blackie Sherrod Collection
Sherrod, Blackie

The Blackie Sherrod Collection
Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Cloth. 0878336060 . Near Fine book in a Very Good+++ dustjacket includes a personalized inscription by the author on the half-title page. Introduction by Dan Jenkins. Out of Print. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Signed by Author; 270 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
20) Blackie Sherrod at Large
Sherrod, Blackie

Blackie Sherrod at Large
Stock photo.
Austin, TX: Eakin Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 1571687211 . Signed for us by the author on the title page. Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Later in his career, Blackie's columns jumped from the sports page to the "Viewpoints" page. "The collection covers incredible moments (such as the Kennedy assassination, the moon landing, and September 11) , incredible people (including the likes of Neil Armstrong, Tom Landry, and some l... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 295
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (192)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (137)
$50-100 (66)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (238)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
With dust jacket (128)
Signed (26)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (295)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: