Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 627
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
1) COMET
SAGAN, CARL & DRUYAN, ANN

RANDOM HOUSE 1985.. vg in vg dj w/crease on bottom & small chip on edge. This is "the book" on comets w/numerous illustrations. 1st ed. Binding is black cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) Guide to the Records of the Amoskeag Manufacturing Company at the Manchester Historic Association
SCHWARTZ, ALAN M

Manchester, NH: The Manchester Hictoric Association, 1985. 61 pages. Faint tanning at edges of cover and light rubbing on cover.. First Edition. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) THE NARROW PATH
SELORMEY, FRANCIS

HEINMAN 1966.. vg+ in vg+ dj w/minor tear and minor wear/owners name inside. The story of Kofi, born in the town of Keta on the coast of Ghana. His early days at school and at home. 1st ed. Binding is green cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
4) NATURAL GOLF
SNEAD, SAM

BARNES 1953.. vg w/faded marks and scuffs/owners name inside. Binding is gray cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
5) HOW TO PLAY GOLF
SNEAD, SAM

GARDEN CITY BOOKS 1952.. vg in good- dj with/chips along edges and scuffs. Binding is green cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Gatekeeper to Los Alamos: Dorothy Scarritt McKibbin
STEEPER, NANCY COOK

Gatekeeper to Los Alamos: Dorothy Scarritt McKibbin
Stock photo.
Los Alamos, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Los Alamos Historical Society, 2003. vi, 173 pages.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Fine. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
7) WHEN THE BEAST RAVENS
Sabin, E. Rose

New York: Tor, 2005 287 pages. ARC, uncorrected proof. The conclusion of the award-winning fantasy trilogy which began with A School for Sorcery and continued with A Perilous Power.. First Edition (ARC). Soft Cover. Fine. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
8) AMERICAN ANTIQUE DECORATION
Sabine, Ellen S

New York: Bonanza Books, 1956. 132 pages. Reprint. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) SLEIGHT OF HAND: A Practical Manual of Legerdemain for Amateurs and Others
Sachs, Edwin T

Berkeley Heights, NJ: Fleming Book Company, 1946 400 pages. "The standard textbook on how to become a magician. Sleight-of-hand feats and tricks with apparatus for amateur and professional conjurers, and for both parlor and stage performance." Influential on subsequent magicians, like Harry Kellar and David Devant. The 57 illustrations of the original edition have been replaced by 131 line drawings. A very nice, tight copy. Dust jacket is sunned at spine; some edgewear with small piece missing fro... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) SOME FLOWERS
Sackville-West, V

London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1937 63 pages. A couple dozen plants the author likes to grow in her own garden. With photos of plants. Cover is white paper over boards, with flower illustration on front. Spine is toned; cover is worn and rubbed. Hint of foxing on pages. Previous owner's name/date in pencil on ffep. Still a tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) NURSERY RHYMES
Sackville-West, V[ita]

London: The Dropmore Press, 1947 (6), 66, (4) pages. This was the fourth in a series called "The Dropmore Essays." Number 420 of an edition limited to 550 copies. Letterpress printed on paper that was hand made by Evans of Croydon. Attractively bound in blue cloth decorated and lettered in gilt; gilt dentelles; housed in a custom cardboard slipcase. The book is virtually as new in a clean bright dust jacket that has just a hint of tanning along the spine and a 1/8" closed tear at the hea... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
12) JOAN OF ARC
Sackville-west, V

New York: Stackpole Sons, 1938. 117 pages. Minor rubbing to head & foot of spine; minor color fading to covers; lower corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket has minor tanning to edges; a small piece torn from head & foot of spine; a "v" chip to upper edge; light chipping to corners; a tiny hole torn in fore-edge fold. Part of the World Makers and World Shakers series. A nice, tight copy of a very scarce book!. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6&... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) FULL DISCLOSURE
Safire, William

Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: Franklin Library, 1977. 535 pages. Beautifully bound in full leather (blue), decorated in gilt.. First Edition. Gilt Decorated Blue Leather . Fine. Illus. by George Jones. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) THE HONEY AND THE HEMLOCK: DEMOCRACY AND PARANOIA IN ANCIENT ATHENS AND MODERN AMERICA
Sagan, Eli

Basic Books, 1991. Very good + book in very good + dust jacket. ix, 429 pages.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
15) THE UNMADE BED
Sagan, Francoise; Translated from the French By Abigail Israel

Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: Franklin Library, 1978. 280 pages. Beautifully bound in full bergundy leather, decorated in gilt.. First Edition. Gilt Decorat. Bergundy Leather. Fine. Illus. by Bernard Fuchs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) TED HUGHES: A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1946-1980
Sagar, Keith and Stephen Tabor

London: Mansell Publishing Limited, 1983 xiv, 260 pages. A very nice, tight copy in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good ++/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
17) SEPTIMUS HEAP BOOK ONE: MAGYK
Sage, Angie

SEPTIMUS HEAP BOOK ONE: MAGYK
Stock photo.
In an enchanted world where children's eyes become green after beginning the study of Magyk, Ordinary Wizard Silas Heap's son... read more

New York: Katherine Tegen Books / HarperCollins, 2005. (12), 564 pages + CD in pocket. The book is in as-new condition in an as-new dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mark Zug. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Between Two Worlds : George Tyrell's Relationship to the Thought of Matthew Arnold
Sagovsky, Nicholas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1983. 192 pages. . First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
19) THE CHILD AND THE SERPENT: Reflections on Popular Indian Symbols
Sahi, Jyoti

London: RKP, 1980. 218 pages. 1st Edition. Vg Trade Pb. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) INTO THE WOLVES' LAIR: The Fall of the Fourth Reich (GOLGO 13 Graphic Novel Series No.1)
Saito, T

1986 168 pages. Most popular graphic novel series in Japan. This edition is in English. . First U. S. Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 627
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (376)
Fine or New (70)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (347)
$25-50 (146)
$50-100 (61)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (414)
Paperback (124)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (164)
With dust jacket (368)
Signed (58)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (627)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: