Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
$25-50 (2)$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (16)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour an Introduction by J.D. Salinger. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, (1959). First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in excellent condition, chip to top of spine, some minor spine fading, light foxing to front. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $4.00. Binding in near fine condition. Book contents clean throughout, foxing to front and rear pastedown and first free endpaper, minor fore edge foxing, ... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 2) |
The Kit Book
(J.D. Salinger) The Kit Book For Soldiers and Sailors and Marines. First edition in pictorial boards. Publisher: Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, Inc, 1943. Edge wear to top and bottom of the spine, else binding in excellent to near fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Paper browned as usual for wartime paper. 336 pages.This is the first book appearance for J.D. Salinger on pages 332-336.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 3) |
More Boners
More Boners by Dr. Seuss. First edition, third printing. Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1931. Third printing so stated on copyright page. 89 pages plus ads in back. Book clean through in green cloth. Spine faded but lettering clean and bright.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Boners
Boners by Dr. Seuss. First edition, fourth printing in bright red cloth. Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1931. Fourth printing so stated on copyright page. Binding clean and bright. Back binding with black one inch spot. Black spot effects the back endpapers pages 95-102 with browning in center of page. Otherwise in fine condition. Contents clean throughout. Owner’s signature on first free endpapers. 102 pages.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 5) |
How The Grinch Stole Christmas
How The Grinch Stole Christmas! By Dr. Seuss. First edition in later issue dust jacket. Publisher: Random House, New York, [1957]. Book has the first edition points per Hirsch. Dust jacket is later issue with 295/295 price on the bottom of the front flap. Rear of dust jacket lists 20 titles. Dust jacket in very good condition with wear to top and bottom of spine and edge wear along the edges of the jacket. The dust jacket is complete. Contents of book are complete throughout. Protected by Mylar.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 6) |
The Killer Angels
The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara. First edition, second printing in dust jacket. Publisher: David McKay, New York, (1974). Second printing so stated on the copyright pages as: �Second Printing, August 1974�. Dust jacket in fine condition with ever so tiny wear at top and bottom of the spine. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $8.95. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 374 pages. Protected by Mylar. A Wonderful copy !!!!... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 7) |
Round The Bend
Round The Bend by Nevil Shute. First edition in Dust jacket. Publisher: William Heinemann, London, [1951]. First edition so stated on the copyright page as “First Published 1951”. Dust jacket in very good condition, edge wear along top and bottom edges, chip to top of spine and quarter inch chip to top front center and fore edge corner. Overall a complete jacket. Binding in fine condition, book contents clean throughout. 362 pages.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 8) |
The Story of the Charter Oak
The Story of the Charter Oak written by Colin Simkin. . Privately printed. Signed and number on the preprinted form on the last page. Dated MCMXXXVIII. This being number 794. Publisher: Hartford, 1938. First edition. Binding in fine condition and made out of wood. Book contents clean throughout.27 pages. Page 27 has a real 3 cent commemorative stamp mounted within a printed border. In wooden slip case. Very unique book.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 9) |
Report of an Expedition Down the Zuni and Colorado Rivers
Report of an Expedition Down the Zuni and Colorado Rivers by Captain L. Stigreaves. First edition in original brown boards blind-stamped boards. Publisher: Robert Armstrong, Washington, 1853. Book in excellent condition. Book with minor wear to fore edge corners. Minor wear to top and bottom of spine. Pages clean through with the exception of minor foxing. 77 or 78 plates. Plates in Indians (including one foldout of the Buffalo Dance, birds, mammals, fish and plants. Missing the map. Foxing to plates is in ... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 10) |
Wisdom for the Wise
Wisdom for the Wise by Lorenzo Sosso (San Francisco Earthquake). First edition is red wrapper. Souvenir Edition. Publisher: San Francisco: Lorenzo Sosso, 1906. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page. Wrappers in near fine condition. Very minor edge wear and soiling. Wonderful copy with 20 black and white photos of the ruins of San Francisco. Published the same year as the earthquake. Unpaginated. Poetry and photos.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 11) |
The Perfect Spy
A Perfect Spy by John le Carre. First UK edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London, (1986). First edition with statement “ First printed in 1986” on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of ₤9.95 net in UK on the front flap. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 463 pages. Protected by Mylar.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 12) |
The City That Is
The City That Is. The Story of The Rebuilding of San Francisco in Three Years by Rufus Steele. First edition. Publisher: A.M. Robertson, San Fransico, 1909. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page. Binding in very good condition, spine showing wear. Owner’s Christmas plate and a book plate on the front pastedown. Book contents in fine condition, clean throughout. Small amount of lower fore edge corner red staining on pages 95 – 101. Black and white pictures throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 13) |
The Moon is Down
The Moon is Down by John Steinbeck. First edition, first issue in dust jacket. Publisher: New York: Viking, 1942. First issue with Dot on page 112. Dust jacket in excellent condition. Minor wear to top and bottom of the spine edge wear to front fold at fore edge. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.00. Binding in near fine condition. Book Contents clean throughout. 188 pages.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 14) |
Burning Bright
Burning Bright by John Steinbeck. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, 1950. First edition with copyright page statement “First Published By The Viking Press In November 1950”. Dust jacket is in near fine condition, 2 inch scratch on back cover, else fine. The dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $2.50. Book binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 159 pages. Protected by Mylar.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 15) |
The Wayward Bus
The Wayward Bus by John Steinbeck. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, 1947. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page, plus the notation on the copyright page “Published By The Viking Press In February 1947”. Dust jacket in near condition, small spots to front middle, minor edge wear, else a beautiful jacket. Binding in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped, with a price of $2.75. Book contents clean throughout. 312 pages. Prote... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 16) |
Dred
Dred by Harriett Beecher Stowe. 2 Volumes. First edition, 2nd printing. Publisher: Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Co., 1856. Second printing with Pg 88 line 3 “d” and “R” in volume one and Pg 370 “Dicksons and The Ruskins” in volume two. In bright brown cloth. Lettering clear and bright. Top and bottom of spine loss but expertly repaired. Owner’s signature on front pastedown on both volumes. Wear to bottom edge of back cover in volume one. Nice set. Pages 329, 370, plus ads in volume one.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |




