Authors starting with S from Discovery Bay Old Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 117
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Scaramouche
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1923. Scaramouche by Rafael Sabatini. Movie edition. Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1923. 14th impression. Dust jacket in very good condition, ½ inch chip to top and bottom of spine, front corners at fore edge chipped. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 392 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 2) |
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour an Introduction
|
|
|
Little, Brown, Boston, 1959. Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour an Introduction by J.D. Salinger. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, (1959). First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in excellent condition, chip to top of spine, some minor spine fading, light foxing to front. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $4.00. Binding in near fine condition. Book contents clean throughout, foxing to front and rear pastedown and first free endpa... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Kit Book
|
|
|
Consolidated Book, 1943. (J.D. Salinger) The Kit Book For Soldiers and Sailors and Marines. First edition in pictorial boards. Publisher: Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, Inc, 1943. Edge wear to top and bottom of the spine, else binding in excellent to near fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Paper browned as usual for wartime paper. 336 pages. This is the first book appearance for J.D. Salinger on pages 332-336.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Catcher in the Rye
|
|
|
Little, Brown, Boston, 1951. The Catcher in the Rye by J.D. Salinger. Later Book Club edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, 1951. Title page with 1951 on it. Later dust jacket without authors picture on the back cover of the dust jacket. Not price clipped but no price, and no mention of Book-of-the-Month Club on the dust jacket. Binding and dust jacket in near mint condition. Book contents clean throughout. 277 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine.... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Remembrance Rock
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace, 1948. Remembrance Rock by Carl Sandburg. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York, (1948). First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in very good condition, chipping to top of spine and top edge wear. Dust jacket is price clipped. Book binding in near fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 1067 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Poem From Jail
|
|
|
City Lights Books, San Francisco, 1963. (Counter Culture) Poem From Jail by Ed Sanders. (Poetry). First edition in tan wrappers. Publisher: City of Lights, San Francisco, (1963). Overall in fine condition, with some soiling to front cover. 27 pages.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 7) |
Poem From Jail
|
|
|
City Lights Books, San Francisco, 1963. (Counter Culture) Poem From Jail by Ed Sanders. (Poetry). First edition in tan wrappers. Publisher: City of Lights, San Francisco, (1963). Overall in fine condition, with some soiling to front cover. 27 pages.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 8) |
Old Jules Country
|
|
|
Hastings House, 1965. Old Jules Country by Mari Sandoz. First edition in dust jacket. Publishing date on title-page. Publisher: Hastings House, New York, 1965. Dust jacket in excellent condition with minor chipping to top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket not price clipped with price of $4.95. Binding and book in excellent condition, clean throughout. 319 pages. Protected by Mylar. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Rose of California and Other Ballads
|
|
|
The Four Seas Company, Boston, 1927. The Rose of California by Irene Blight Sands. (Poetry) First edition in pink boards. Publisher: Four Seas Company, Boston, (1927). Book in fine condition. Bookplate on front pastedown, book review pasted on the front free endpaper. Book contents clean throughout. 47 pages. Very nice copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Last Night At The Ritz
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1973. The Last Night At The Ritz written by Elizabeth Savage. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Signed on the half title-page. Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, (1973). First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in excellent condition with edge wear to top and bottom of spine. Small chip at top front corner of spine and on the front lower corner of fore edge. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $6.95 . Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 24... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Alien Land
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton, 1949. Alien Land by Willard Savoy. First edition in dust jacket. First edition so stated on copyright page. Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York, 1949. Dust jacket in excellent condition. Chip at top middle of front cover and to top of spine, otherwise in great condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $3.00 printed on lower inner front flap. Book is clean throughout. Owners book plate on front pastedown. 320 pages. Protected in Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 12) |
Congressional Letter
|
|
|
1959. Signed letter in ink by Sen. Andrew F. Schoeppel. Typed written. United States Senate letter head, Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce. Written to Beverlee Nelson concerning aviation legislation. Letter is dated August 27, 1959.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. No Binding. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Congressional Letter
|
|
|
1960. Signed letter in ink by Sen. Andrew F. Schoeppel. Typed written. United States Senate letter head, Committee on Agriculture and Forestry. Written to Beverlee Nelson concerning aviation legislation. Letter is dated August 24, 1959.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. No Binding. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hostile Plains
|
|
|
The Dial Press, New York, 1934. Hostile Plains by Jack Scott. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: The Dial Press, New York, 1934. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page. Dust jacket in Grosset and Dunlap, un-price clipped with a price of $.75. Dust jacket with ½ inch chip at top of spine, bottom of spine of dust jacket with tear. Overall a very good jacket. Binding and contents in fine condition, clean throughout. 252 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition.... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Animal Heroes
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. Animal Heroes by Ernest Thompson Seton. First edition in original green cloth. Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York, 1905. First edition with copyright page notation: First Impression October 4 1905. Nice tight copy, spine browned with some minor stain to spine. Gold lettering bright. Book contents clean throughout. Owners signature on first free endpaper. 362 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
Boners
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1931. Boners by Dr. Seuss. First edition, fourth printing in bright red cloth. Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1931. Fourth printing so stated on copyright page. Binding clean and bright. Back binding with black one inch spot. Black spot effects the back endpapers pages 95-102 with browning in center of page. Otherwise in fine condition. Contents clean throughout. Owners signature on first free endpapers. 102 pages.. 4th Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
More Boners
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1931. More Boners by Dr. Seuss. First edition, third printing. Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1931. Third printing so stated on copyright page. 89 pages plus ads in back. Book clean through in green cloth. Spine faded but lettering clean and bright.. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Cat in the Hat
|
|
|
Random House, 1957. The Cat in the Hat by Dr. Seus. First edition, later binding, in dust jacket. Publishing: Random House, New York, 1957. First edition, later binding with glazed boards. Dust jacket with price of 195/195. Dust jacket in near fine condition, very minor wear to top and bottom of the spine and corners at the fore edge. Binding is in mint condition. Book contents clean throughout. This book belongs to Cheryl Lewis written on front free endpaper. 61 pages of text. Prote... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Cat in the Hat
|
|
|
Random House, New York, 1957. The Cat in the Hat by Dr. Seuss. First edition, later binding, in dust jacket. Publishing: Random House, New York, 1957. First edition, later binding with glazed boards. Dust jacket with price of 195/195. Dust jacket in very good condition, very minor wear to top and bottom of the spine and 2 inch tear and crinkling at the front bottom fore edge (no lose). Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 61 pages of text. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Editio... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fox in Socks
|
|
|
Random House, New York, 1965. Fox in Socks by Dr. Seuss. First edition in first issue dust jacket. Publisher: Random House, New York, 1965. Dust jacket and binding meet all the Younger and Hirsch bibliography points. Dust jacket is in fine condition with flap with price of 195/195. Binding is in fine condition. Contents clean throughout. 61 pages. Protected by Mylar. A Wonderful Copy!!. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (16)$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (117)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (117)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
