Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (74)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) HANDBUCH DER EXPERIMENTAL-PHYSIOLOGIE DER PFLANZEN. [First Edn.]
Sachs, Julius

Leipzig:: Engelmann,, 1865. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; 1/4-leather & marbled boards; repaired half-inch tear at head of spine; otherwise quite good.. With in-text b&w woodcuts. First published work of Dr. Sachs (1832-97), considered founder of experimental plant physiology. Wrote extensively on the subject while teaching at Univ. of Wurzburg 1868-97. ||| Located at British Library, & Harvard, Yale, Cornell; other works by Sachs (not th... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$137.50
2) HAND-BOOK OF INDUSTRIAL ORGANIC CHEMISTRY... [First Edn.]
Sadtler, Samuel P

Philadelphia:: Lippincott,, 1891. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; cover tips bumped; contents clean; binding tight; condition quite good.. 23pp. appendix + index. With full-pg. & in-text illus. of processing machinery / equipment + profuse charts & tables. Sadtler (1847-1923); consulting chemical expert; taught 40 years at Philadelphia College of Pharmacy 1876-1916. ||| Analyzes industries-- Petroleum / Mineral Oil; Fats / Fatty Oils; Essential Oils & Resins; Cane-Sugar; Starch & D... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$84.50
3) SURGEON TO WASHINGTON: Dr. John Cochran, 1730-1807
Saffron M.D., Morris H

NY:: Columbia Univ.,, 1977. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; rear blank endpaper renewed; otherwise, condition quite good.. bibliography + index. With b&w frontispiece portrait + 2 full-pg. and 2 in-text b&w photos. `Only one man retired from office of Surgeon General with the universal admiration of his co-workers & an unsullied reputation'...Dr. Cochran, a founder & later president of N.J. Medical Society, volunteered as physician / surg... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$24.50
4) STRUCTURAL HEARING: TONAL COHERENCE IN MUSIC. [First Edns.]
Salzer, Felix

NY:: Charles Boni,, 1952. Dust jackets very worn with major chips. Books--hardcover; lightly age-toned; bindings tight; contents clean; otherwise condition good.. Salzer studied Theory & Composition with Heinrich Schenker (1868-1935); expanded Schenker's narrow tonal music concepts. ||| Vol. 1 explains fundamental ideas & concepts; Vol. 2 comprises analyses of Medieval to 20th-c. musical compositions. ||| `One of the most important contributions to musicology in our time'--George Szell. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$25.50
5) RAINBOW IN THE ROCK: The People of Rural Greece
Sanders, Irwin

Cambridge:: Harvard Univ.,, 1962. Hardcover; front cover & spine faded; ink name on front endpaper; otherwise good.. + bibliography + notes + index. With 12pp. of b&w photos + 4 maps. Rural village life in Greece--the people; topographic influences; land ownership; peasant farming / shepherding; family customs & division of labor; mutual aid & cooperatives; social life; government; schools & importance of education; role of religion; social changes resulting from foreign aid; etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$13.50
6) ANIMAL TREASURE. (First Edn.)
Sanderson, Ivan

NY:: Viking,, 1937. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. With 32 b&w drawings by Sanderson. Scottish naturalist who led a research group to Africa's British Cameroons (1932-33) tells, in words & drawings, the creatures they found for the British Museum & other sponsors. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$11.50
7) HOME LIFE MADE BEAUTIFUL IN STORY, SONG, SKETCH & PICTURE. [First Edn.]
Sangster, Margaret E

NY:: Christian Herald,, 1897. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; front & rear cover tips worn; gilt stamping on cover & spine eroded; otherwise, contents clean, binding tight.. With portrait frontispiece + 79 full-pg. b&w drawings + many in-text b&w drawings. Poems, songs, stories--by many authors including Sangster. Includes homilies about 19th-c. children's & young women's manners, etiquette, proper dress, the emotions, money, The Home, etc. ||| Margaret Elizabeth Munson Sangst... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)



$32.50
8) PERSONS & PLACES--THE BACKGROUND OF MY LIFE
Santayana, George

NY:: Scribner,, 1944.. Hardcover; shabby dust jacket. Book: good.. + index. With b&w Santayana portrait. Santayana (1863-1952), Spanish-born American philosopher, poet, essayist, critic; taught philosophy at Harvard to--among others--Conrad Aiken, Robert Benchley, Supreme Court Judge Felix Frankfurter, Walter Lippmann, & T.S. Eliot ||| Santayana's memoirs, `Persons & Places,' were published in 3 vols. over 9 years--`The Background of My Life' (1944); `Middle Span' (1945); `My Host the Worl... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$18.50
9) TRAINING YOU TO TRAIN YOUR DOG. [First Edn.]
Saunders, Blanche

Garden City, NY:: Doubleday,, 1946. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate (`From Library of Alice [Mrs. Leslie] M. Wagner'); spine ends lightly worn; cover tips quite bumped; otherwise good.. With b&w full pg., & in-text photos + an occasional drawing. `How-To' of Obedience Training for puppies & dogs by acknowledged expert; (secret of success: be consistent.) /// With--Saunders, Blanche. `COMPLETE BOOK OF DOG OBEDIENCE.' 237pp. + index. With b&w in-text photos. Hardcover; Ham... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$29.50
10) NEW STANDARD BOOK OF DOG CARE & TRAINING; 1,001 QUESTIONS ANSWERED
Cross & Saunders

NY:: Greystone/Hawthorn,, 1962. Hardcover; dust jacket: shabby. Book condition: good.. index. Over 180 b&w illus. Breeders-trainers give no-nonsense answers to--How to Choose a Dog; Proper Feeding & Menus; General Care & Grooming; Trimming Coats of 13 Popular Breeds; How to Care for a Sick Dog (by a D.V.M.); Teaching Good Habits; Correcting Bad Habits; Obedience Training; Breeding; Dog Shows; Field Trials; AKC; Knowing the Breeds; Terms, A-Z; etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$15.50
11) LIFE BEYOND DEATH...Whether It Can Be Demonstrated As A Fact
Savage, Minot Judson

NY:: Putnam,, 1899. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; ink name on front endpaper; otherwise good.. + index. Savage (1841-1918), Congregational (later Unitarian) clergyman, helped reconcile Protestant belief with Science in regard to Darwinian Theory; also, was interested in possibility of a Future Life. ||| Member of [London] Society for Psychical Research; other members included: S.P. Langley, Sir William Crookes, James Hyslop, & William James. Further work was later carried on by Duke Univ. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$20.50
12) HAZARDOUS CHEMICALS DESK REFERENCE
Sax, N. Irving; Lewis Sr., Richard

NY:: Van Nostrand Reinhold,, 1987. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; rubberstamp on top/bottom of book block; no card pocket or spine marks/label. Appears rarely if ever used; in quite good condition.. First prtg. ||| Lists chemical names & synonyms; hazard rating on scale 1-3; CAS, RTECS, OSHA, ACGIH, MAK, DOT, THR; molecular formula & weight; properties; etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$42.50
13) TYPICAL ELIZABETHAN PLAYS: by Contemporaries...of Shakespeare
Schelling, F.; & Black, M

NY:: Harper,, 1938. Hardcover; covers lightly worn; front & rear joints worn; several abrasions; otherwise good.. + bibliography, index. With b&w copies of play title pages by Shakespeare contemporaries & immediate successors. 3rd edn. of 1926 first issue. ||| Texts based on early playwrights' original printings, with modern punctuation & spelling. Statements of scene, stage directions, & dramatis personae are as in the originals. ||| 23 plays by Kyd, Marlowe, Lyly, Greene, Peele, ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$20.50
14) AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BRITISH WOMEN WRITERS
Schlueter, P. & J.; eds

N.Y.:: Garland,, 1988. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate was never applied; no card pocket or spine marks/label; contents condition rather good.. contributors + index. Biographical data (from one-half pg. to 2 pp. in length) `for nearly 400 entries...from 18th century or later...[with] as many 20th-century writers as possible, including some found in very few other reference works.' ||| Where available, includes dates of birth & death; names of parents; married to, & date; nom de plume... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$24.50
15) THE GENTLEMAN FROM MASSACHUSETTS: HENRY CABOT LODGE. [First Edn.]
Schriftgiesser, Karl

Boston:: Little Brown,, 1944. Hardcover; cover tips bumped; front cover lower corner very bumped; otherwise good.. + bibliography + index. Lodge (1850-1924), staunch Republican U.S. Congressman & Senator, represented Massachusetts for 37 years, helped draft Sherman Anti-Trust, & Pure Foods & Drugs laws; approved acquiring the Philippines; abetted Teddy Roosevelt's scheme in Panama for a Canal. ||| As Chair, Senate Foreign Relations Committee, he favored harsh WW-1 peace terms for--& hea... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$12.50
16) GROWING UP
Schweinitz, Karl de

NY:: Macmillan,, 1938. Hardcover; dust jacket top edges of dust jacket worn, chipped, torn; endpapers mildly discolored; otherwise good.. With pictorial frontispiece + 18 full-page b&w photos. 2nd revised edn. of 1928 first issue. ||| Written for children as a clear, simple explanation that sex, birth, & babies are normal, natural functions of life. ||| Praised by parents--the book was continuously in print well into the 1970s--nearly 50 years. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)



$24.50
17) THE SINGING HEART: Selected Lyrics & Other Poems... [First Edn.]
Scollard, Clinton; Rittenhouse, Jessie; ed

NY:: Macmillan,, 1934. Hardcover; dust jacket: worn, age-soiled, small edge tears. Book: fore edges untrimmed; otherwise good.. Frontispiece b&w portrait photo. Scollard (1860-1932); Prof at Hamilton College (NY); published 40-odd books over his lifetime. Scollard's `poetry is significant for its courageous optimism'--DAB. ||| Preliminary pp. comprise an affectionate memoir by his wife, Jessie Belle Rittenhouse (1870-1948), the noted poet, & a founder of Poetry Society of America. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$21.50
18) MONEY & BANKING
Scott, William A

NY:: Holt,, 1916. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise, good.. + references + statistical tables + index. 5th edn. ||| History of American National & State banks; rise of Trust companies; American banking in 1915 vis-a-vis regulatory laws, allowable investments, etc.; then-current banking practices in Canada, England, France, Germany. ||| 1913 Federal Reserve Act, passed despite major banks' bitter opposition, is hopefully reviewed, saying it would correct banking abuses, stabilize credit,... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$22.50
19) TREASURY OF HORSE STORIES. (First Edn.)
Self, M.; ed

NY:: Barnes,, 1945. Hardcover; 6 leaves at end had been folded over by former owner; otherwise good.. indexes. Stories by Chesterton; Hawthorne; Dunsany; Irving; Shakespeare; Kipling; Masefield; Browning; Yeats; Frost; Holmes; Galsworthy; et al. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$13.50
20) EVOLUTIONARY NATURALISM. [First Edn.]
Sellars, R.W

Chicago:: Open Court,, 1922. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; condition good.. index. Roy Wood Sellars (1880-1973), Prof of Philosophy at Univ. of Michigan; argued for a humanistic theory of ethics & religion; he was a major contributor to Humanist Manifesto of 1933. ||| Covers--Requirements of Adequate Naturalism; Epistemology of Evolutionary Naturalism; Status of Categories; Space; Time; Things & Their Properties; Change, Identity, Conservation;... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$62.50
Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations