Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Katesbooks

Bookseller: Katesbooks (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Katesbooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) THE LITTLE BAND
Sage, James

New York: Margaret K McEldberry, 1991. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by Keiko Narahashi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.49)
2) BAMBI'S CHILDREN
Salten,Felix

London: Publicity Products, 1950. Retelling of Bambi's Children especially adapted for ages 5- 10 year olds, boards slightly cocked, internally clean and bright.. Abridged Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Fair/Good. Illus. by Phoebe Erickson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.68)
3) WATCH ON PATTERICK FELL
Sampson,Fay

London: Dennis Dobson, 1978. 160pp, dedication at front,price cut, ink stain at base of spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.49)
4) CHRIS AND THE DRAGON
Sampson, Fay

London: Gollancz, 1985. 95pp, old ink price on ffep,o/w nice copy!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Jill Bennett. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.37)
5) FINNGLAS AND THE STONES OF CHOOSING
Sampson, Fay

London: Lion Publishing, 1986. 128pp,creasing along spine, Good condition,This is the third book about Finnglas and her friends, but it can be read on it's own. Finnglas is riding for her life. If she fails the first of the Seven Trials to win the kingdom she will die.And the Summer Land will never be free from the grip of the Druids and their Powers... . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Kathy Wyatt. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
6) WARNING LIGHTS OF ASIA
Samson, Gerald

London: Robert Hale. 317pp, analysis of Far East pre WW2, rear boards are somewhat stained, o/w VG.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.74)
7) STORM OVER THE LAND
Sandburg,Carl

London: Readers Union/Jonathan Cape, 1944. corner bumped and rubbed,brown boards,249pp,maps,yellowed pages. Readers Union. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.87)
8) CAPITAL CRIMES
Sanders, Lawrence

London: New English Library, 1990. 288pp, yellowed, some foxing. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.25)
9) VEGETABLES AND THEIR CULTIVATION
Sanders, T W

London. 508pp, illustrated (includes 5 coloured plates of insect pests), no date (1920), blue boards, rip to spine cloth edge, bumped corners and top and base of spine, previous owners name, clean and tight, cracked hinge, but all pages holding.Reading Copy.. Fifth Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
10) TOUCHFEATHER/ SURGEON AT ARMS/ HIDEAWAY
Sangster,JImmy/Gordon,Richard/ Procter,Maurice

London: Odhams Books, 1969. 512pp, three full length novels in one, "Man's Book" series.. First Thus. Leatherette. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
11) BATTLE FOR THE MIND
Sargant, William

London: Pan, 1961. Illustrated, 215pp, Fair/ Reading condition, yellowed pages, Mechanics of indoctrination,brainwashing and thought control. Crease to front cover. . Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.44)
12) PRINCE OF ADVENTURERS
Savage, Henry

London: Readers Library. 251pp, yellowed,red boards with gilt kettering and design, sunned spine,a novel of the film, no date (C 1930). Decorative Cloth. Fair/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.49)
13) ABSOLUTION GAME
Sayer, Paul

London: Constable, 1992. 204pp. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.49)
14) HOWLING AT THE MOON
Sayer, Paul

London: Constable, 1990. 174pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.87)
15) COPPER TIN CUP
Schaefer, Carole Lexa

London: Walker Books, 2000. In this story of the copper tin cup is a family's history. Wonderful illustrations.. First UK Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by Stan Fellows. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
16) BUFFALO AFTERNOON
Schaeffer,Susan Fromberg

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989. 535pp. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
17) INJURED PARY
Schaeffer,Susan Fromberg

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1986. 309pp, yellowed pages, slightly cocked spine.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.49)
18) POLLUTION BUT THERE IS AN ANSWER
Schlink, Basilea

London: Lakeland, 1973. 59pp, small piece torn out of top corner of ffep.. First UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.49)
19) AIR AROUND US
Schmid, Eleonore

New York: North - South Books, 1992. Lovely illustrations, small amount of sun damage to strip on front, o/w a nice copy. . First Edition. Laminated Boards. Good Plus. Illus. by Eleonore Schmid. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
20) GODFORGOTTEN
Schmitt, Gladys

London: Michael Joseph, 1973. 312pp. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.68)


Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (64)
$5-10 (80)
$10-25 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)
Paperback (52)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (67)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (150)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: