Authors starting with S from Amaranth Books
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 220
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
Lob der Provinz
|
|
|
Verlag. Darmstadt. 1967. "Im Auftrag der Stadt Darmstadt herausgegeben von Heinz-Winfried Sabais unter Mitwirkung von Renate Eitel-Axt." Cloth hardcover. 436 pages. Near fine condition. Dust jacket showing very slight shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Vom Geist Einer Stadt
|
|
|
Verlag. Darmstadt. 1956. "Im Auftrage der Stadt Darmstadt herausgegeben von Heinz-Winfried Sabais unter Mitwirkung von Ludwig Clemm, Kasimir Edschmid, Hans Gerhard Everes, Walter Gunzert, Anneliese de Haas, Friedrich Knopp, Hans Rast, Erich Wiese. Hardcover. Illustrations tipped in. 440 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket showing very light shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
An Anthropologist on Mars
|
|
|
In a fashion still more personal than his previous books, Oliver Sacks gives us portraits of several neurological patients, f... read more
Knopf. NY. 1995. Second printing. ISBN 0-679-43785-1. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. 328 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket has sunned spine. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
My Father And I
|
|
|
Macmillan. NY. 1985. ISBN 0-02-606670-X. Hardcover. Photographs. Map. Index. 203 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket is very lightly scuffed. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Memoirs of Louis XIV and His Court and of the Regency, 3 vols
|
|
|
c. 1910. Collier & Son. NY. Three volumes. Blue cloth hardcovers. In the Memoirs of the Courts of Europe series. Illustrated. Light edgewear on all three volumes. Covers lightly scuffed. Otherwise in very good condition. No dust jackets ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Michele Cascella Objects In Their Ecstasy
|
|
|
D'Arte Levi. Milano. C. 1968. Hardcover. 4to. Beautuful illustrations in both color and black and white. One fold-out. 159 pages. Large inscription on half-title page. Cover lightly scuffed. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
Panorama of Saudi Arabia
|
|
|
Suddi Arabia. 1975. Ltd edition of 1000. Signed by Salah. Hardcover. Color plates. Black and white photographs. Approx. 500 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket is lightly scuffed with bumped corners and edges. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Last Years of a Rebel: A Memoir of Edith Sitwell
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Boston. 1967. Illustrated with photographs. Green cloth hardcover. Index. 208 pages. Previous owner's inscription. Very good condition in lightly scuffed and chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Race War in High School
|
|
|
c.1972. New Rochelle. Arlington House. The ten-year destruction of Franklin K. Lane High School in Brooklyn. Gray hardback. 237pp. Very good condition in very good d/j. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Great Artists Of China Decoration
|
|
|
Salyer Pub. Co. Oklahoma City. 1964. Second edition. Hardcover. 9" x 11". Color plates. Index. 198 pages. Previous owner's names. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Pond
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. NY. Copyright 1979. ISBN 0-394-83714-2. "The life of the aquatic plants, insects, fish, amphibians, reptiles, mammals and birds that inhabit the pond and its surrounding hillside and swamp." Illustrated by Victoria Blanchard. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. 134 pages. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. Dust jacket is scuffed and has a few chips. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Prince of the Ghetto
|
|
|
Knopf. NY. 1948. Stated first edition. Decorative cloth hardcover. 294 pages. Some very light spotting to spine. Otherwise in very good condition. Dust jacket is lightly scuffed. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Israel; Promised Land to Modern State
|
|
|
Golden Press. NY. 1969. Hardcover. Photographs. 175 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket is heavily worn. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Palm Land or Dick Travers In the Chagos Islands
|
|
|
Lee and Shepard, Boston. . And Lee, Shepard and Dillingham, NY. 1873. Maroon cloth hardcover with gilt design on spine. Illustrated. 4" x 6". 98 pages. Previous owner's gift inscription. Cover is scuffed and there is light edgewear. Foxing to tissue guard. Good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Road to Dumbiedykes: Some Rambling Thoughts of One Who Found It
|
|
|
Sanders. Chicago. 1916. Paper-covered boards with cloth spine. Top edge gilt. Illustrated frontispiece. 152 pages. Corners very lightly bumped. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Good Manners for All Occasions
|
|
|
Cupples & Leon Co. NY. 1921. Revised edition. Decorative maroon cloth hardcover. Photographs. 367 pages. Previous owner's name. Cover showing very light shelfwear. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Your Book and Mine
|
|
|
Carroll Press. NY. 1923. Hardcover. Portrait of author on frontispiece. 120 pages. Very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Cross Roads
|
|
|
Christian Herald. Bible House. NY. 1919. Green hardcover. 159 pages. Cover lightly scuffed. Corners lightly bumped. Some fraying to spine ends. Good plus condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ohio Town
|
|
|
1984. Harper and Row. NY et.al. A portrait of Xenia, Ohio. Brown cloth hardcover. Black and white illustrations. Endpaper maps. 309 pages. Very good condition in lightly scuffed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
To Bear Any Burden
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton. NY. 1985. First edition. ISBN 0-525-24327-5. Hardcover. Photographs. 367 pages. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (86)$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (203)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (103)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
United States (220)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

