Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Acorn Bookshop, Inc.

Bookseller: Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1426
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 71 Next
1) Vie De Sainte Genevieve Patronne De Paris
D. S

Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils, 1879. Dixieme edition. Hardcover, bound in quarter calf. Moderate shelf-wear, the top edge rubbed with the boards exposed in spots, the text unmarked.. Good.. Octavo 4.5" x 7". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) A Monograph on the Phyllopod Crustacea of North America, with Remarks on the Order Phyllocardia (Geological Survey of the Territories. Section II: Zoology)
Packard A. S

Washington: U.S. Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories [Tech-B]. pp. 295-592 + 39 plates + fold-out map. Hardcover, rebound in green cloth with hand-written spine label. Moderate shelf-wear. Prior owner's name on the endpaper and half-title.. Hard Cover. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
3) Rain Forest Literatures : Amazonian Texts and Latin American Culture
Sa, Lucia

Rain Forest Literatures : Amazonian Texts and Latin American Culture
Stock photo.
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 2004. 325 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, one corner bumped.. Soft Cover. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
4) Kantele : koulun runokirja ; valikoima suomalaista Runoutta
[Saarimaa, E. A.]

Porvoo: Werner Soderstrom Psakeyhtio, 1927. 439 pp. Hardcover, bound in red cloth. Moderate shelf-wear.. Good.. 12mo - 4.5" x 6". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Namibia Mirror, Independence: 21 March 1990
Saayman, Jaap & Peet Venter

Namibia: Gamsberg Macmillan, 1990. [H-Wor]. 157 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Columbus
Sabatini, Rafael

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1942. 430 pp. Hardcover, bound in peach cloth with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the dustwrapper edge-rubbed, price-clipped, and spine-faded.. Good/Good. Octavo 5.5" x 8". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Winter: A Mini Pop-Up Treat. SIGNED FIRST EDITION
Sabuda, Robert

New York: Little Simon, 2007. [Case]. Hardcover, bound in decorative boards. Signed by Sabuda on the first page.. Signed.. Fine.. Measures 5" x 6.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) Pop-Up
Sabuda, Robert & Matthew Reinhart

Tokyo: Seiko Art Gallery, 2007. [Antq]. Softcover, bound in wraps with French flaps. A catalogue of the work of the two artists. Text in Japanese and English. Signed by both artists on the back cover.. Signed.. Fine.. Octavo 8" x 10". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
9) Handbuch der Arabischen Literatur. Band 1: Anthologie der traditionellen Prosa
Sabuni, Abdulghafur

Hamburg: Helmut Buske Verlag, 1983. 360 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth. The binding is well worn, the cloth along the hinges split; fore-edge soiled. Text in Arabic and German.. Hard Cover. Fair.. Octavo 6" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
10) Witches' Sabbath
Sachs, Maurice

New York: Stein and Day, 1964. 315 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear, the dustwrapper a bit soiled.. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) Stories from the Bustan of Shaykh Sa'di Together with Selections from Francis Gladwin's Translation of Sa'di's Gulistan, the Former Translated and the Latter Revised By Reuben Levy, M.A., Lecturer in Persian in the University of Cambridge
Shaykh Sa'di

London: Chapman and Hall, 1928. [CC]. 160 pp. Hardcover, bound in green cloth with dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is edge-worn with the spine darkened, the spine of the spine chipped, and the front right margin dampstained. The text is lightly age-toned.. Good/Fair. Illus. by Cynthia Kent. Octavo 5.5" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
12) The Moi
Sadler, Barry

Nashville, TN: Aurora Publishers, 1977. [CC]. 214 pp. Hardcover, bound in orange boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the dustwrapper rubbed and faded; Lacks the front free endpaper. Inscribed and signed by the author.. Signed.. Good/Good. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
13) Islamic Calligraphy
Safadi, Y. H

Boulder, CO: Shambhala, 1978. [D-Ref-C]. 144 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear with the upper right corner cover hole-punched, tear at head of spine.. Hard Cover. Good.. Small Folio - 8" x 11". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
14) Pade and Rational Approximation: Theory and Applications
Saff, E. B. & R. S. Varga

New York: Academic Press, 1977. [MA]. 491 pp. Hardcover, bound in red cloth. Light shelf-wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Subsurface Information Catalog, 1963-1967 (Information Curcular No. 35)
Safford, Frederick B

Columbus, OH: Ohio Department of Natural Resources, 1969. [Geo]. 58 pp. Softcover, staple-bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear with some fading.. Very Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) The Devil on Two Sticks
Rene Le Sage

London: The Navarre Society Limited, 1927. One of 2,000 copies. 379 pp. Hardcover, bound in red cloth, top edge gilt, with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges of the dustwrapper with a few small tears and chips, the spine discolored.. Very Good/Good. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) From Fear Set Free
Sahgal, Nayantara

London: Victor Gollancz, 1962. [CC]. 240 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear.. Signed.. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) Buffets: A Guide for Professionals
Saint Laurent, Georges C

Somerset, New Jersey: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1986. 368 pp. Hardcover, bound in black boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear, the flaps of the dustwrapper discolored.. Near Fine/Very Good. Oblong 11" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) The Man Without a Head
Saix, Tyle De (Henry De Vere Stacpoole)

New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1908. [CC]. Second printing. 352 pp. Hardcover, bound in pictorial cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges rubbed.. Good.. Illus. by M. Leone Bracker. Octavo 5" x 7.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Annual of the Universal Medical Sciences. Volume II
Sajous, Charles (editor)

Philadelphia: F. A. Davis, 1892. [W]. Hardcover, bound in embossed red boards. Moderate shelf-wear with fading to the spine. Age-toning throughout.. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1426
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 71 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (697)
Fine or New (64)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (114)
$10-25 (702)
$25-50 (314)
$50-100 (167)
$100-250 (98)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (610)
Paperback (387)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (155)
With dust jacket (958)
Signed (202)

Filter by country:
United States (1426)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: