Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Books-onice

Bookseller: Books-onice (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Books-onice (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 176
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Teachers, Schools, and Society
Sadker, Myra

Teachers, Schools, and Society
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc., 2000. 2000. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. looks almost new, the pg. edges have very minor soiling, minimal underlining most in pencil, some pgs. have a moisture warp appearance but are not discolored 606 p. glossy pictorial laminated boards. Teachers, Schools, and Society, by Sadker, 5th Edition by David Miller Sadker, Myra Pollack Sadker Hardcover 5 McGraw Hill ISBN: 0072287950. Student edition ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $37.05
2) Teachers, Schools, and Society
Sadker, Myra

McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 2003. 6th ed. Illustrated/c2003. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. contains an unopened CD. LN COVER, some pgs. have helpful highlighted text done proficiently, pgs. are bright and binding is tight, a solid VG copy. 614 p. +index. Contains: many color Illustrations & photographs, Audience: General/trade ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $38.99
3) 5-Htp: Nature's Serotonin Solution
Sahelian, Ray

5-Htp: Nature's Serotonin Solution
Stock photo.
Avery Publishing Group 10/1998. Trade pb. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. light cover scratches, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked. First printing. 126 p.; 0.54" x 9.02" x 6.02". 8vo glossy pictorial softcopy ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) The Anxiety Epidemic
Sahley, Billie J., and Birkner, Katherine M., and Evett, Alice

Pain & Stress Publications, 1994. updated 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, cover and all pgs. are clean and bright, has been very well maintained. includes blk. and white line drawings. Trade paperback (US). 120 p. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
5) Crohn's Disease and Ulcerative Colitis: Everything You Need to Know
Saibil, Fredric G

Crohn's Disease and Ulcerative Colitis: Everything You Need to Know
Stock photo.
Firefly Books Ltd, 1996. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. warped shape, back cover is curling, clean interior pgs. edges minorly soiled. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Your Personal Health. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
6) Why the Earth Quakes: The Story of Earthquakes and Volcanoes
Salbadori, Mario, and Salvadori, Mario G., and Levy, Matthys

Why the Earth Quakes: The Story of Earthquakes and Volcanoes
Stock photo.
NY, London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1995. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. only has a few library stamps, end pg. is clipped, has a professionally applied protective mylar cover to dj. dj and pgs. are clean and unmarked., has a pg. corner folding, and light stains along pg. edges. 215 p.; 0.90" x 9.51" x 6.41". ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
7) Prostate: Questions You Have--Answers You Need
Salmans, Sandra

People's Medical Society, 1993. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, a very well maintained glossy pictorial softcopy, first printing, cover and all pgs. are clean and bright. 192 p.; 8.51" x 0.52" x 5.55". includes index Prostate: questions you have. answers you need is the complete guide to prostate health. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Hogan
Sampson, Curt

Nashville: Rutledge Hill Press c1996. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. first edition 1996, has small crease on inside flap of dj, spine bumped slightly, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. First printing. (hardcover) xxii, 262 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 253) and index. appears to be first edition, Curt Sampsn paints the picture of a man few people knew, and even fewer understood. A gripping read from start ot finish, this book is the ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Run with the Horsemen
Sams, Ferrol

Run with the Horsemen
Stock photo.
Penguin Books, 1984. Trade paperback. Fair/No DJ Issued. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. has some creasings and cover/edgewear, pg. edges lightly tanning and a little spotty. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series. Audience: General/trade. Contemporary American Fiction Series.; 8vo; 422 pages; Porter Osborne, Jr. is a precocious, sensitive, and rambunctious boy trying to make it through adolescence during the Depression years. On a red-clay farm in rural G... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
10) Keo's Thai Cuisine
Sananikone, Keo

Ten Speed Press, 1986. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. Very good in good dust jacket. dj has a tiny tears on spine edge and a 1" tear on book end, book is very good just lightly rubbbed on ends and a little bumped. all pgs. are clean and bright. 191 p.; 10.56" x 0.71" x 7.81". ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Enjoying Intimacy With God
Sanders, J. Oswald (John Oswald)

Grand Rapids, MI: Discovery House Publishers c2000. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. near fine, has 2 indentations in cover, cover and pages are clean and unmarked, appears unread. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 166 p. ; 20 cm. Originally published: Chicago: Moody Bible Institute, 1980. Includes bibliographical references. J. Oswald Sanders communicates in a new, fresh way the age-old message of how to enjoy intimate fellowship with God. 166 pp ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Envy
Brown Sandra

Envy
Stock photo.
A writer targets a high-powered publishing executive for a subtle and sinister game of revenge, and things get complicated wh... read more

NY: Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 2001. New/No Jacket. New. No Jacket Book Description: Simon & Schuster Audioworks, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A., 2001. Book Condition: NEW IN SHRINK WRAP No Jacket.10 AUDIO CASSETTES. STANDARD. 10 AUDIO CASSETTES----15 HOURS OF PLAYING TIME----UNABRIDGED. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $23.59
13) Egyptology: Search for the Tomb of Osiris
Sands, Emily, and Steer, Dugald (Editor)

Egyptology: Search for the Tomb of Osiris
Stock photo.
All that is left of the fictional Miss Emily Sands's 1926 Egyptian expedition is this fanciful red and gilt-covered, bejewele... read more

Candlewick Press (MA), 2004. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Ward, Helen, and Andrew, Ian P, and Harris, Nick. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, board edge is minorly bumped, cover and all pgs, plus all interior items are in fine condition, clean throughout, will display nicely! First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ologies. Audience: Children/juvenile. If you enjoyed templar's extraordinary and highly original novelty book 'dragonology... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $52.99
14) Linked to Someone in Pain
Sanfacon, Cheryl, and Moccero, Joyce

Chariot Victor Publishing, 1993. Unabridged.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. cover and pgs. are clean and bright, cover has minimal dogears, slight curling, a few minor creases. Trade paperback (US). 192 p. Flex Sessions. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
15) 30 Days to Success In Real Estate
Santamaria, Rita D

30 Days to Success In Real Estate
Stock photo.
South-Western, 2005. Soft Cover. Fine/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unused copy, 2005 by South-Western, 4to 9 3/4" to 12" tall, glossy pictorial cover as shown. Crisp unmarked condition. ships promptly with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
16) Food Enzymes: The Missing Link to Radiant Health
Santillo, Humbart, and Kantor, Debra (Editor)

Food Enzymes: The Missing Link to Radiant Health
Stock photo.
Hohm Press, 1993. 2nd ed.. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. well maintained softcopy, glossy pictorial cover and all pgs. are clean and bright, appears unread. Trade paperback (US). 94 p. Audience: General/trade. Includes information on the value of raw food and enzyme supplementation. Anyone interested in weight loss, longevity, vitality, immunity, and superior health will find this an invaluable ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.54
17) Sappho, a Garland: The Poems and Fragments of Sappho
Sappho, and Powell, Jim (Translated by)

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. has a very small final stamp on pg. edges. lightly bumped near spine end, dj has minimal edge/cover wear, spine tight pgs. clean and unmarked. First edition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 65 p. Audience: General/trade. 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall. A translation of the remaining poems and fragments of Sappho (about one-twelfth of her work survives today), arranged into a collage or mosaic, allowing t... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.99
18) The New Truth About Vitamins & Minerals
Sardi, Bill

CA: Here And Now Books, 2004. 2nd edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Updated Edition; 200pp; Clean, tight copy, Fine cond. Updated edition of What's Best in Multivitamins with information on mega-doses, tolerable upper limits and levels of nutrients for optimal health. 2004 printing. Cover has a minimal curl. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The Iron Time Bomb: How Iron Adversely Affects Your Health
Sardi, Bill

CA: Bill Sardi, 1999. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. very good+, light edgewear, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked, book is well kept. Unknown printing. 266 p.; 8vo 7" to 9" tall; How to use nature's mineral chelator Ip6 rice bran extract for better health. Learn how to control iron to lengthen your life, avoid disease and boost energy, learn about natures iron controllers green tea, quercetin and ip6 purified rice bran extract, learn about th... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Seashell towns
Sauer, Peter

New York: Coward-McCann, 1968. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. x-library copy, minimal stamps, pocket residue, sticker, pg. are clean, cloth binding has a little amt. of soiling on edges. a little foxing on top portion of pg. edges, still a nice display copy. 43 p. illus. (part col. ) 22 cm. Science is what and why books. Includes lovely Illustrations. Juvenile reading level. children's book about sea shells and how they grow. science ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 176
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (148)
Fine or New (33)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (31)
$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (108)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (167)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (176)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: