Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from the Possible Dream company

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 171
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) The House Stands Firm FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sacre Coeur, Marie Andre Du

The Bruce publishing company. F. Hardcover. Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine+/Fine, Cover in Mylar. EX-Library, with pocket on end paper. stamp and pencilled numbers on title page.12 pages photos. Clean Interior! Photo cover of woman at work under palm tree. "Family Life in West Africa. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
2) How to Renew You, the Complete Primer on Age Reversal FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salaman, Maureen Kennedy

CA: MKS, Inc, 2003. First edition. Stated 1st ed. Trade paperback. New. No DJ Issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. As New: Clean Interior; nice spine; minor wear Bc 268 p. Includes: illustrations, index, bibliography. Glued Binding; Small Press publication "...She is passing information on that will enrich &, if We listen, extend our Lives, "Burt Reynolds. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
3) Great Black Dragon Fire: a Chinese Inferno FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salisbury, Harrison Evans; Salisbury Harrison, E

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Little Brown & Co, 1989. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Fine jacket. Very Good in Fine jacket Very Good in Fine jacket Very Good in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/fine, 1st(1989). A nice copy of this tragic story. Wear at dj edges, mild bumps. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.52
4) Television Tube Location Guide, Volume 9, Part (Tgl-9) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sams, Howard W

IN: the Bobbs-Merrill company, Inc, 1959. states 1st; October 1959. Spiralbound. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good+: with clean pages; notes below; edge wear includes 4" Fc crease; some creasing at spiral "teeth"; Bc rubs, bumps, some short creases. 70 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. Plastic Spiral Binding. Unpaginated(about 70 pages) A couple, white, spiral teeth broken & discolored paper edge at spiral. orange-Red covers have artwork with tubes, TV screen & electronics de... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
5) Valldemosa Song at Daybreak FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sanchez, David Guerrero

Spain: Editorial Everest, 1977. no edition stated. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG++, mainly because of rubs flakes about spine, corners, and bottom edge; solid binding; Immaculate Interior; there is plastic/mylar, clear Dust cover Bc has a 4 3/4" by 1" section out. Mayans, Francisco L. (photographs). 191 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. Sewn Binding; Measures--4 3/4" by 7 1/2 Photo-cover of houses on hillsides, with a tower about center; Translated Robert S. Latona... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
6) A Woman Scorned, Aquaintance Rape on Trial FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sanday, Peggy Reeves, And Sandy, Peggy R

NY: Doubleday Books, 1996. First edition. March 1996. Hard cover. New in Fine jacket. New in Fine jacket New in Fine jacket New in Fine jacket New in fine dust jacket. DJ curls, scuffs, lite rubs, bumps; orig. $23.95 on flap; store label Bcvr DJ Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. "A Thoughtful & Provocative examination of America's SEXual CULTure... ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.52
7) Abraham Licoln, One-Volume Edition FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sandburg, Carl

harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., new York. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Very Good+/Very Good, apparent 1st (1954 stated). "The Prairie Years & the War Years. one-Volume edition. no 1 else can get so deeply inside the character of Lincoln. " PRICE InCludes extra-cost for almost 3 lb. Book. DJ clipped. Wear as graded. Solid binding. No Library marks. Clean pages. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
8) The Paradise of Bombs FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sanders, Scott Russell

An award-winning collection from essayist Scott Russell Sanders, including the title essay, which is about his upbringing at ... read more

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket As New. No Jacket As New, 1sy Touchstone edition (1988). "...Award-Winning essays haunt us with a world as vulnerable as it is beautiful. " lite use. Clean pages. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27
9) Private Pilot Manual FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sanderson, Jeppesen

Jeppesen Sanderson, Inc. Hardcover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine Fine+, 2nd edition(1979). Minimal color flakes. OverAll extremely clean; almost "as new". ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
10) I Arbeid Og Fest FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sandvig, Anders

Norway: Forlagt Av Johan Grundt Tanum, 1947. First edition. apparent 1st edition. Hard cover. Very Good. No Jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. VG-: Clean interior; rubs, bumps, some discolor to boards; interior unmarked, but some tanning 207 p. Includes illustrations. Red Cloth Binding over beige boards. Top edge of pages is red USA copy of this Foreign Language volume. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.77
11) Spirit and the Mind FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sandweiss, Samuel H

San Diego, California, U.S.A. : Birth Day Pub Co, 1986. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Apparent 1st(1985). Many photos. "...Consciousness is beyond Time & is unaffected by Death. " Spine crease. small variety of bumps. pictoral covers of Snowy Mountains. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.52
12) The Man Who Lost His Shadow FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sanford, John A

NJ: Paulist Press, 1983. no edition stated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Fine+ blue boards; VG DJ has moderate edge wear & rubs to corners; some lite scratches; sturdy binding; Clean Interior. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. DJ is complete; not bce. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
13) Scent of Apples, the: a Collection of Stories FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Santos, Barbara

Scent of Apples, the: a Collection of Stories
Stock photo.
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1980. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket As New. No Jacket 3rd Print(1992). "Santos writes simply & skillfully of his CountryMen who leave Home for America, of the pain of Seperation, loneliness, longing, yesterday's hopes & tomorrow's Dreams. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27
14) And We Sold the Rain FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Santos, Rosario(Editor)

Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, 1988. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket 1st(Oct. 1988). Contemporary fiction from Central America..."voices that tell what life has really been like..." lite front cover crease and some edge wear. top edge stain. mark on fep, clean interior. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
15) Fair Tree of the Void: Stories FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sarang, Vilas

New Delhi: New York, N.Y., U.S. A: Penguin Books, 1990. First edition. apparent 1st English translation, 1990. Trade paperback. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG++: some rubs @ spine; 2 lite corner bumps with creases; 2 other lite crn. bumps; scratches & scuffs to covers; several dings; tanning pages Text in English, Marathi. 187 p.; 21 cm. Ultra RARE BooK! "In a startling blend of the Real & the Fa... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $52.27
16) Little Children FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Saroyan, William

London: Faber, 1964. Reprint. copyright 1937. Mass-market paperback. Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages clean; top edge some dust soil & small stain spot; General scuffing, and some dimples to covers; edge wear all-around, with spine crease; small corner bumps 223 p.; 19 cm. Faber paper covered editions. Slightly over-size mmPb: 4 3/4" by 7 1/4" Scarce Faber Edition(soft cover/mmPb). Fc sticker says: "Transatlantic Arts" written on sticker. 3 page numbers ci... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.77
17) Our Expanding Universe FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Schatzman, Evry L

New York, NY, U.S.A. : McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing, 1992. F. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine FINE, apparently, First english language Edition. several dents in back cover. slight sign of crease along spine of front cover. a French Pioneer in astroPhysics says that the Moment of origin for the Universe is not within the scope of Our Measurements. No Creator and No religion to gain anything! ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
18) Florestan: the Life & Work of Robert Schumann FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Schauffler, Robert Haven

Dover edition(of 1945 original). F. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine Fine, 1st Dover edition(1963); UnAbridged & UnAltered from original(1945). "No other Composer shows such a close InterPlay between the events & Moods of His Life & the Music he Produced. " Thick Trade paperback. coated covers. Slight corners wear. head-shot Art of Composer on cover in brown-tone. Solid binding. Clean & uncreased Spine.574 unmarked pages. Extensive Dover catalogue at end. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Garden Variety Cookbook: More Than 500 Vegetable and Fruit Recipes for Non-Vegetarians FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Schlesinger, Sarah, And Reverand, Diane (Editor)

NY: Villard Books, 1992. First edition. Stated 1st edition. Spiralbound. Fine. No DJ Issued. Cathy Saksa(Jacket design). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine++: Scuffs to Binder-style, white hardcover; Spiral Bound pages are Clean Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 357 p. Audience: General/trade. "AT Your Leisure are recipes for those occasions when You have a few extra Moments to spend in the Kitchen. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.52
20) Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Schlissel, Lillian

Schicken Books, New York, 1982. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket As New. No Jacket "...a clearer understanding of the people, & particularly the Women, who shaped a Good part of the Nation. " Fantastically Illustrated! lite use. An excellent resource for a Lover of History. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52


Results 1 - 20 of 171
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)
Fine or New (70)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)
$5-10 (72)
$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)
Paperback (76)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)
With dust jacket (59)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (171)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: