Authors starting with S from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1241
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 62 Next
| 1) |
Patrum Apostolicorum, quae supersunt : accedunt S. Ignatii et S. Polycarpi martyria / ad fidem codicum recensuit, adnotationibus variorum et suis illustravit, indicibus instruxit Guilielmus Jacobson...Editio tertia denuo recognita
|
|
|
Oxonii [Oxford]: E Typographeo Academico, 1847. Two volumes, bound in contemporary half brown calf and brown cloth, green endpapers. pp lxxvi, 264 + 4 coloured reproductions of inscriptions; [2, title], (265)-771. Title and half-title leaves printed in red & black. Ex library: gilt oval library stamp at foot of spines, labels on front pastedowns, ink inscriptions on front free endpapers, list of rules on each rear pastedown; some rubbing to leather, with shelf wear to lower edges of covers, yellowing to... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $144.38
|
|
| 2) |
MORAVIANS IN UPPER CANADA: The Diary of the Indian Mission of Fairfield on the Thames 1792-1813. Translated from the Original German Script and Edited with an Introduction by Linda Sabathy-Judd
|
|
|
Toronto: Champlain Society, 1999. Thick octavo, red cloth, spine lettered and crested in gilt. (lxxvi), 563, [1] pp plus ads. Colour frontispiece, three folding maps, one folding plan, inserted; illustrations in text. #1328 of an edition of 925 [!] copies for subscribers. Publication 62. Short closed tear to rear pastedown neatly repaired, else fine and bright, no owner names. 1.5 kg parcel. . Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 3) |
MORAVIANS IN UPPER CANADA: The Diary of the Indian Mission of Fairfield on the Thames 1792-1813. Translated from the Original German Script and Edited with an Introduction by Linda Sabathy-Judd
|
|
|
Toronto: Champlain Society, 1999. Thick octavo, red cloth, spine lettered and crested in gilt. (lxxvi), 563, [1] pp plus ads. Colour frontispiece, three folding maps, one folding plan, inserted; illustrations in text. Total edition of 925 copies, this one is not numbered. Small tear to inner margin of half-title leaf; a bright, very nearly fine copy otherwise, no owner names. 1.5 kg parcel. . Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE NUPITALS OF CORBAL. With Illustrations by Harold Brett
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1927), 1927. Blue cloth gilt lettered, red topstain, colour pictorial endpapers. (vi), 194 pp + frontispiece and 4 other plates, all in colour, one double paged. Xmas, 1927, ink name on recto of frontispiece, else fine. An historical novel of the French Revolution.. First Canadian edition. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 5) |
FORTUNE'S FOOL
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (c1925), 1925. First edition printed in Canada (there was previously a Canadian issue from 1923 Hutchinson sheets). Octavo, black linen grain cloth stamped in reddish-orange. pp vi, 304, (2). 1928 ink name and private bookplate on front free endpaper; slight foxing to page edges and text early and late; else fine. Dust jacket has nicks to tips of only lightly yellowed white spine, with a corner nick at foot of spine; two small chips at bottom of front panel; mainly fine oth... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $82.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE HOUNDS OF GOD
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (c1928), 1928. Octavo, black linen grain cloth stamped in reddish-orange. pp vi, 327, (3). 1929 ink name and private bookplate on front free endpaper; light yellowing to page edges and endpapers; else fine. The striking dust jacket (art by Harold Brett) has nicks and mild rubbing to spine tips, small chip to rear panel; else fine and bright. A common enough edition, but scarce in nice dust jacket, such as here. An historical novel of England at the time of the Armada.. Firs... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE URBINIAN. A Tale of Italy in the Time of Cesare Borgia [cover title]
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, no date [ca. 1924-25].. (ii), 86 pp. White wrappers printed in red & brown. Publisher's "with compliments" slip tipped in at front and publisher's post card tipped in at rear. Light soiling, small spots to covers; foxing inside covers and to adjacent leaves; else a VG copy, no chips, tears, or creases. Contains the first of seven stories from Sabatini's THE BANNER OF THE BULL (1915), and the title page uses that title. Issued for promotional purposes for ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $57.75
|
|
| 8) |
THE BIRTH OF MISCHIEF
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1945).. First US edition. Red cloth. Light sunning to bottom of spine; small rubber stamp to front free endpaper; else a VG copy, lacking jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 9) |
NOTES ON DUELS AND DUELLING, Alphabetically Arranged, with a Preliminary Historical Essay. Third Edition
|
|
|
Boston: Crosby, Nichols, 1859. Third printing (first was in 1854). Original dark brown cloth decorated in blind, spine gilt lettered, [2], viiii, 426, [4], cream endpapers. Spine a bit worn at tips, with gilt lettering dulled; cloth splits to spine and front joint neatly repaired; scattered foxing (not heavy); book just a little leaned; else a VG clean & tight copy, no owner names.. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $98.18
|
|
| 10) |
VENUS IN FURS. With the Original Illustrations of Franz Buchholz. Translated from the German by John Glassco
|
|
|
Burnaby, BC: Blackfish Press, 1977. Octavo. Gold card covers [6], (xiv), (113), [3] pp, fore and top edges untrimmed, printed in brown on cream stock. A fine copy, unopened at page edges. Includes an 11 page Introduction by Glassco. The original masochist novel (first published in 1870) in a new translation.. First edition of this translation. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 11) |
O THE CHIMNEYS. Selected Poems, Including the Verse Play, ELI. Translated from the German by Michael Hamburger, Christopher Holme, Ruth and Margaret Mead, and Michel Roloff
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1967).. First US printing. 8vo, hardcover, brown cloth. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has a short tear to top spine fold, very nearly fine. This German-Jewish author was the co-winner (with S.Y. Agnon) of the 1966 Nobel Prize for Literature.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 12) |
FROM THE MARGINS OF A GREY NOTEBOOK. More Words for My Children
|
|
|
(Tokyo): Mushinsha, (1988). Black cloth. 103 pp. Short ink gift inscription on half-title leaf, else a fine copy. Dust jacket has minor soiling, else fine. Nice copy of this anthology of short quotes from writers and artists.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 13) |
THE GREAT WHITE HOPE. A Play
|
|
|
NY: Dial Press, 1968.. First edition, second state? (sticker with copyright information on verso of title leaf). Black cloth. Corner creases to several leaves, else fine. Jacket has light rubbing to spine and corners, nearly fine o/w. An acclaimed play based on the career of Jack Johnson who in 1908 became the first black boxing heavyweight champion of the world.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $53.13
|
|
| 14) |
THE DARK ISLAND
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1934.. First US edition. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth stamped in black, cream endpapers. Spine and margins of covers a bit sunned; small light spots to gutter of front cover; bookplate to front pastedown; light darkening to inner margins of endpapers; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. Dust jacket has creased tears to upper edge of rear panel; small chips to outer corners; shallow chips to spine tips (no lettering affected); light soiling to rear panel; light rubbing to... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $86.34
|
|
| 15) |
GRAHAM SUTHERLAND
|
|
|
(Harmondsworth): Penguin, (1955).. 2nd edition, revised (first edition was in 1943). Squarish 8vo. Card covers in jacket. (16) pp + (16) double-sided plates, half in colour. Very nearly fine. Jacket has small chip to head of lightly rubbed spine, else fine. A volume in The Penguin Mo dern Painters series.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.10
|
|
| 16) |
THE RESCUE. A Melodrama for Broadcasting Based on Homer's Odyssey. Orchestral Score by Benjamin Britten. With Six Illustrations to the Text by Henry Moore
|
|
|
London: Secker and Warburg, (1945).. First edition. #214 of 850 numbered copies printed on hand-made paper. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth, top edge gilt, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. 96 pp. 6 illustrations (4 in colour) by Henry Moore inserted. Top inch of spine and upper inner corner of spine faded, small faded area to foot of spine; fore margin of front and rear covers badly stained by mildew, with colour loss; light endpaper tanning; a VG clean and unworn copy otherwise, no owner names, the stains hidde... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $59.77
|
|
| 17) |
THE EDWARDIANS
|
|
|
London: Hogarth Press, 1978.. 11th impression (first was in 1930. Black boards. Horizontal slice to rear panel of dust jacket just lightly affecting the surface of the rear cover; remainder stripe to top page edges; else fine. Pink price-clipped dust jacket has light spine sunni ng, price sticker to front flap, the aforementioned slice, a few edges nicks, still VG+ in appearance.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 18) |
SAINT JOAN OF ARC
|
|
|
London: Cobden-Sanderson, (1936).. First edition. Orange cloth. Light sunning to the spine, light age-darkening to top page edges, quite soft vertial crease to first few leaves, else fine, no previous owner marks. Orange jacket is just fair, with spine quite darkened, large chip, tea rs to head of spine with loss of some lettering; soiling to panels with large creased tear to front panel.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $66.42
|
|
| 19) |
THE EDWARDIANS
|
|
|
(NY): Grosset & Dunlap, (no date).. 1930's reprint from plates of the 1930 Doubleday, Doran US first edition. Terra cotta cloth stamped in black and blind, black topstain. Apart from a few very small yellowish spots to front endpapers, a fine and fresh copy. The yellow dust jacket is just good - spine a bit darkened, edge tears, chips to outer corners. A novel of "that butterly age before the War when Edward was king, and when his courtiers plunged recklessly from amour to amour to amuse their ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 20) |
THE DARK ISLAND
|
|
|
London: Hogarth Press, 1934.. First edition. Green cloth, cream endpapers, with map to front pastedown. Foxing to top page edges; light endpaper tanning from offsetting of binding; else a fine copy. White jacket is lightly dust-soiled to the panels; one inch tear to top and to b ottom edge of front panel; nicks to spine tips, edges of rear panel; one very small internal repair; near fine otherwise. This is the scarce variant for the colonial market (this one no doubt for Canada) with "Colonial Edition&... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $425.91
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (379)$25-50 (528)
$50-100 (196)
$100-250 (98)
$250-500 (25)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1032)Paperback (173)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (298)With dust jacket (414)
Signed (125)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
Canada (1241)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

