cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB x


Results 1 - 20 of 2802
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 140 Next
1) Transitivity, Causation and Passivization: A Semantic-Syntactic Study of the Verb in Classical Arabic
SAAD, George Nehmeh

London: Kegan Paul International. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0710300379 . Monograph Number 4 in the Library of Arabic Linguistics. First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) In the Land of Hummel: Traditional Bavarian Life
SAAL, Kathleen

In the Land of Hummel:  Traditional Bavarian Life
Stock photo.
Cumberland: Portfolio Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0942620283 . Color photographs throughout by Walter Pfeiffer. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Thirty-One Poems
SABA, Umberto

Manchester: Carcanet. Near Fine. 1980. Paperback. 0856353299 . Translated from the Italian by Felix Stefanile. First edition thus (paperback). Uniform age toning to pages, else near fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Ernesto
SABA, Umberto

Manchester: Carcanet. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0856355593 . Translated from the Italian by Mark Thompson. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Patterns of Global Terrorism, 1985-2005: U. S. Department of State Reports with Supplementary Documents and Statistics (two volumes)
SABASTEANSKI, Anna (editor)

Great Barrington:: Berkshire Publishing Group,. Fine. 2005. Hardcover. 0974309133 . Complete in two volumes. First edition. Both volumes are fine in illustrated boards. No dust jackets, as issued. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
6) Columbus: A Romance
SABATINI, Rafael

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a good (edge worn, sun faded along the spine, light rubbing) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) Scaramouche: A Romance of the French Revolution
SABATINI, Rafael

NY:: Grosset & Dunlap,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. A reprint edition. Very good in a very good (a few short closed edge tears) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Hounds of God: A Romance
SABATINI, Rafael

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. Very Good. 1928. Hardcover. Volume XXII (only) of the Autograph Edition of The Writings of Rafael Sabatini. This volume is NOT signed. First edition thus. Octavo, half bound in brown leather and blue cloth boards, with gilt lettering and design, raised bands along spine, top edge gilt, ribbon book mark. Minor edge wear, else very good or better. Binding is solid. ; 327 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Angel of Darkness
SABATO, Ernesto

NY: Ballantine. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0345360508 . Translated from the Spanish by Andrew Hurley. Second printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Angel of Darkness
SABATO, Ernesto

NY:: Ballantine Books,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0345360508 . Translated from the Spanish by Andrew Hurley. First American printing. Crease to front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Outsider
SABATO, Ernesto

NY: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. The author's first book to be translated into English. Originally published in 1948 in Spanish as El Tunel. Translated from the Spanish by Harriet de Onis. First American edition. Light edge wear at the spine base and crown, endpapers a bit age darkened, else very good in a very good dust jacket with some minor edge wear at the extremities. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
12) Snowblind: A Brief Career in the Cocaine Trade
SABBAG, Robert

Indianapolis:: Bobbs-Merrill,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0672520796 . Hunter S. Thompson, Claude Brown, Jr., and Richard Rhodes blurbs. Fourth printing. SIGNED by the author. Slightly cocked, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear, light crease to front flap) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
13) Rum Affair: A True Story of Botanical Fraud
SABBAGH, Karl

This fast-paced science account uncovers an ethical footnote in botanical history along with the culture that shielded it fro... read more

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0374252823 . First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Work and Politics: The Division of Labor in Industry
SABEL, Charles F

NY:: Cambridge University Press,. Very Good. 1984. Paperback. 0521319099 . First paperback edition. Foxing on top edge, else very good in printed wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Fluid Flow: A First Course in Fluid Mechanics
SABERSKY, Rolf H. and ACOSTA, Allaan J

NY: Macmillan. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. First printing. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Dialect of the Tribe: Speech and Community in Modern Fiction
SABIN, Margery

NY: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0195041534 . First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Crude Politics: The California Oil Market, 1900-1940
SABIN, Paul

Crude Politics:  The California Oil Market, 1900-1940
Stock photo.
Berkeley:: University of California Press,. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0520241983 . First printing. "Examination Copy" stamped on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Visit to the North Pole
SABIN, Tracy

This pop-up book takes readers on a tour of Santa Claus's workshop. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Long Beach: BridgeWater Books (Troll Associates). Fine. 1993. Hardcover. 0816731373 . First edition. Fine in glossy, illustrated boards. All pop-ups and moving parts fine. No dust jacket, as issued. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Century of Australian Cinema
SABINE, James (editor)

Port Melbourne: William Heinemann. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0855616105 . Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Wayside School Is Falling Down
SACHAR, Louis

A collection of 30 short stories about the wacky goings on at the 30-story high Wayside School. In one selection the students... read more

NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0688078680 . Illustrated by Joel Schick. Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2802
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 140 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2735)
Fine or New (675)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (342)
$10-25 (1577)
$25-50 (546)
$50-100 (236)
$100-250 (74)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2437)
Paperback (363)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (779)
With dust jacket (2229)
Signed (157)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (2802)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: