cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from Book Gallery // Mike Riley

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley x


Results 1 - 20 of 234
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) A Note on the Baptism of Christ in Ethiopian Art
Chojnacki. S

A Note on the Baptism of Christ in Ethiopian Art
Istituto Orientale Di Napoli , 1976 Fine condition. Approx. 16 pages with several plates.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Stock Market Therory and Practice
SCHABCKER, R.W

New York: B. C. Forbes, 1930 Light wear to hinges. Prior owner's name and address on endpapers. Includes 105 illustrations (Photos, Charts, maps, graphs) including a fold-out map of the New York Financial District, and a fold-out chart of the Daily Stock Index (1925 -1930). This book must be one of the very first stock market theory books written after the 1929 crash (which this book refers to as the "panic"). 875pgs.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
3) Life and Art of Charles Schreyvogel
SCHREYVOGEL, CHARLES

New York: Crown Publishers Inc., 1969 Signed by the Author and by the Artist's daughter (who wrote the preface to this work.) Top corners bumped. This copy is number 138 of 249. Contents include; Bio, general references, notes on the plates, sources, index, Color plates, Platinum and Gravure prints. THE LIMITED EDITION CONTAINS FOUR COLOR PLATES NOT IN THE TRADE EDITION.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR & OTHERS. LIMITED - SIGNED & NUMBERED. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Charles Schreyvogel. Folio ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
4) It's Good to Have a Friend
SCHULZ, CHARLES M

USA: United Features Syndicate, Inc. Hallmark Cards, 1972 Pop-Up book in as new condition. Full of things friends do together and for each other.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover Pictorial Binding. Fine. Illus. by Schulz Charles M.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Suzuki Beane
SCOPPETTONE, SANDRA

Suzuki Beane
New York: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1961 Charmingly illustrated end papers with a very faint, thin green line (probably crayon) on front paste down endpaper. Great story told from the point of view of a young girl with beat generation parents. Hip and jive dialog are liberally sprinkled throughout the story. The illustrations with the story will bring a smile to your face. Small repair to front hinge and some chipping at the tail of spine.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover Pictori... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $240.00
6) The Greek Treasure A Biographical Novel of Henry and Sophia Schliemann
STONE, IRVING

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1975 LIMITED EDITION of 350 copies of which this is number 210. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. FINE in tan cloth binding with gold gilt-stamped cover and spine. Pictorial endpapers. In fine decorative slipcase. #1527. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) Neither an Immigrant Nor a Visitor: An Interactional Study of the Adaptation to Temporary Residence By Arabic-Speaking Students in American Culture
Sabbagh, Entisar Al-Banna

Neither an Immigrant Nor a Visitor: An Interactional Study of the Adaptation to Temporary Residence By Arabic-Speaking Students in American Culture
AZ: Published By Author/ Dissertation, 1992 Fine condition quarto in dark blue cloth. 381 pages. Due to the size, weight and/or value of this book, extra shipping may be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express. ***See Our Copy***. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) Challenge
V. Sackville-West

Challenge
George H. Doran, 1923 1923. First edition, second issue. Owners name and stamped number on endpaper. Very good plus condition. This novel was based on the authors love affair with novelist Violet Trefusis. . First Edition Second Issue . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
9) Advanced Logic Programming for Language Processing
Saint-Dizier, Patrick

St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Academic Press, 1994 1994. 286 pages. Glossy board covers. Very good plus condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) The Holy Terror
Sallee, Wayne Allen

Shingletown, California: Mark V. Ziesing, 1992 300 pp. LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. No. 27 of 250 copies. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Red cloth binding, orange ink stamped cover and spine. FINE/FINE in orignal matching red cloth slipcase. #940. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) Uplands of Dream
Saltus, Edgar

Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1925 LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. No. 153 of 750 copies. Edited with an Introduction & a Bibliography by Charles Honce. NEAR FINE with tissue protected frontispiece, minor wear to corners and light soiling to spine. Blue cloth over brown paper-covered boards with printed paper label on cover and spine. Top edges gilt. #1528. Limited/Numbered. Half-Cloth. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
12) Once Upon a Time
Saltzman, Marvin

Once Upon a Time
Published By Author, 1959 Very Good Plus condition folded cardstock. . Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Places: Graphite Drawings
Saltzman, Marvin

Places: Graphite Drawings
NC: Kachergis Book Design, 1998 Near Fine condition oblong paperback with glued binding. Signed on the titles page by Marvin Saltzman. . SIGNED. Softcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) Splatter Punks
Sammon, Paul M

New York: St. Martin Press, 1990 346 pages. Signed by Joe R. Lansdale, Chas. Balun, D.W. Winter, Nancy A. Collins, Philip Nutman. Black cloth binding, gold gilt stamping on spine. Fine/Fine condition. #941. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) Architecture in Hawaii : A Chronological Pictorial
Sandler, Rob

Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Mutual Pub Co, 1993 Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. 142 pages. Great color photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
16) Persia Safari En Las Cumbres
Sanjuan, Ricardo Medem

Persia Safari En Las Cumbres
Caza Y Naturaleza, 1972 FIRST EDITION, 110 pages, illustrations. Hardbound. Tan decorative cloth binding with gold gilt-stamped image of five animal heads on front and back covers. #454. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) The Monterrey Elite and the Mexican State, 1880-1940
Saragoza, Alex M

The Monterrey Elite and the Mexican State, 1880-1940
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1988. F/VG-: Fine condition octavo in cloth with a Very Good Minus condition DJ. DJ has some rubbing to the edges with a few close tears. DJ is now in a protective milar cover. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) The War Gases: Chemistry and Analysis
Sartori, Mario

The War Gases: Chemistry and Analysis
NY: D. Van Nostrand, 1939 Near Fine condition octavo in maroon colored cloth covered boards. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) Imaging of Non-Traumatic and Hemorrhagic Disorders of the Central Nervous System
Sarwar, Mohammed (editor); Batnitzky, Solomon (editor)

Norwell, MA, U.S.A.: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1989 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
20) Nativity
Sassoon, Siegfried

Nativity
London: Faber & Gwyer Limited Near Fine condition in stiff boards with moderate fading to edges. . Limited. Near Fine. Illus. by Paul Nash (designs). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 234
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (214)
Fine or New (83)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (106)
$100-250 (47)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (99)
Signed (49)
With photos (100)

Filter by country:
United States (234)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: