Authors starting with S from As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com
List view (shown)
Bookseller: As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 37
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Mclennan County, Texas Cemetery Records Volume 1
|
|
|
Waco, Texas: Central Texas Genealogical Society. Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Green Cloth with gold stamped spine. . Light wear & rubbing to the covers. Center extreme bottom edge of first 20 . pages and front paste down, have small coffee or oil stain. Front enpapers . have a considerable amount of penned notations and the prev owners name & . address.. 1965. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 228 pages; Covers the following cemeteries: Bosqueville, some smaller family plots near Bosqueville, Comp... more information
Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.56
|
|
| 2) |
Mclennan County, Texas Cemetery Records Volume IV
|
|
|
Waco, Texas: Central Texas Genealogical Society. Very Good+ with no DJ; Hardcover; Green Cloth with gold stamped spine. . Number 12 of 200. Sound & solidly bound. Clean & bright. Previous owners . name & address penned on the front free enpaper.. 1981. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 211 pages; Covers the following Lake Waco cemeteries: Greenwood, speegleville, McLennan, Eichelberger, Primm Farm, Old Soldiers, Unknown, & Massie. And also the following Cemetaries: China Spring; Chapel Hill ... more information
Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.84
|
|
| 3) |
Mclennan County, Texas Cemetery Records Volume V
|
|
|
Waco, Texas: Central Texas Genealogical Society. Very Good+ with no DJ; Hardcover; Green Cloth with gold stamped spine. . Number 75 of 200. Sound & solidly bound. Clean & bright. Previous owners . name & address penned on the front free enpaper.. 1982. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 195 pages; Covers the following cemeteries: McGregor City (White, Black & Spanish Sections) , Mkt Monument - Eddy Texas, Old Knutson Place, Commache Springs, Wagner, Bivens Farm, Harris Creek, Stanford Chapel, ... more information
Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.60
|
|
| 4) |
Mclennan County, Texas Cemetery Records Volume VIII
|
|
|
Waco, Texas: Central Texas Genealogical Society. Very Good+ with no DJ; Hardcover; Green Cloth with gold stamped spine. . Number 36 of 200. Sound & solidly bound. Clean & bright. No names or . markings to the interior.. 1985. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 211 pages; Covers the following cemeteries: Hebrew Rest, Riesel, Holly Cross, Frieden, New Hope, St. John, East Waco Greenwood, and Cox Cemetery . ... more information
Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.79
|
|
| 5) |
The Fatherland (1450 - 1700) : Showing The Part It Bore In The Discovery, Exploration And Development Of The Western Continent, With Special Reference To The Commonwealth Of Pennsylvania & The German Exodus To England, 1709 (2 Parts In One)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Pennsylvania German Society. Very Good+; Hardcover; A sound & solid hard cover book in Tan cloth with a . black title strip with gold stamped spine lettering. The covers show some . light soiling from handling, while the pages and the interior is clean & . bright. 2 volumes in one with all title pages and copyright pages showing . the 1897 date. A previous owners name is inked on the front paste down, . and with penciled content notations on the front free endpaper. Profusely . illustr... more information
Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 6) |
Transplacental Effects On Fetal Health Proceedings of a Symposium Held in Bethesda, Maryland, November 5-6, 1987
|
|
|
NY: Alan. R. Liss. Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Ex college library. Blue Cloth with gold . stamped spine & front cover. Corners bumped. Library stickers on spine . base, and stamps or cloesed book page edges. Normal library markings, . stamps & stickers inside. Sound & solidly bound.. 1988. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 0845151312 . Ex-Library; Progress in Clinical and Biological Research Series; 359 pages . ... more information
Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 7) |
American Victorian Figural Napkin Rings,
|
|
|
Wallace-Homestead Book Co. Very Good in Very Good- DJ; Hardcover; Some light Dust Jacket wear and one . short edge tear to the top front flap foldBook is clean, bright and tight. . No names inside but has "Non-Returnable" rubber stamped on the front free . endpaper. ; First Edition. 1971. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 153 pages . ... more information
Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.40
|
|
| 8) |
A Mural History Of The Church Of The Brethren In Twelve Panels
|
|
|
Milford, Indiana: Camp Alexander Mack. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ; Hardcover; In red cloth hard covers with gold . stamped front cover. The DJ is lightly soiled and has a light water stain . to the front fore edge. DJ shows some small cchips and short edge tears. . Sound & solid. No names or markings inside. Some tanning to the paste down . endpapers.. 1953. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9". Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.40
|
|
| 9) |
The Keller Family Tree
|
|
|
Self Published. Very Good+; Paperback; Sound & Solidly bound. 31 single sided pages . ; . First Edition. 1955. 4to 11" - 13" tall. ; 31 pages . ... more information
Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.20
|
|
| 10) |
History Of The Schwartz Family
|
|
|
Self Published. Very Good-; Paperback; Clean & Solid. This book was tored in a large . Manilla envelope for many years; the envelope flap was folded inside and . was against the bottom of the front cover. Over the years, the glue on the . flap stuck to the paper book cover. When removed from the envelope and . seperated, part of the surace of the front cover near the bottom edge . peeled away and a portion of the envelope flap is still stuck to the . botton right cover corner. Otherwise this book is lik... more information
Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Descendants of Charles John Henry Grote and Johanna (Ziegler) Grote
|
|
|
Grote Family History Book Committee. As New; Paperback; Crisp, Clean & bright in illustrated soft covers. No . names, markings or writing inside. ; First Edition. 1992. 4to 11" - 13" tall. B&W Illustrations; 280 pages . ... more information
Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $152.00
|
|
| 12) |
Paintings from the Samuel H. Kress Collection Italian Paintings Thirteenth to Fifteenth Century
|
|
|
Phaidon Press. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Hardcover; Crisp, clean, and sound hardcover . with no names or markings inside. The price clipped DJ shows some light . rubbing and shelf wear. Printed on quality paper stock. A heavy and solid . book.. 1966. 4to 11" - 13" tall. Color & B&W Illustrations; 435 pages . ... more information
Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.20
|
|
| 13) |
Made in York A Survey of the Agricultural & Industrial Heritage of York County, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
York, PA: Agricultural & Industrial Museum of York County. Very Good+; Hardcover; Crisp & Clean - Looks Never Read with prev owners . name neatly penned on the front free endpaper and the title page. Signed . by the author on the half title page.. 1991. 096296350X . Signed by Author; 260 pages . ... more information
Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Review Of The Diseases Of Dutchess County, From 1809 To 1825...also, An Essay On The Disease Of The Jaw-bones
|
|
|
New York: S. C. Schenk. Good; Hardcover; The binding and covers are fully attached and the text . block is rather solidly bound within the covers. The covers show wear and . apparent water spotting to the covers. The hard covers consist of tan . paper over boards with a tan cloth spine. The paper title label on the . spine is partially chipped away. The head & heel of the spine are worn. . There is only light and sporadic foxing to the text. The text is all . present and very readable. Page number 15 ha... more information
Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $199.20
|
|
| 15) |
Those Old Placid Rows The Aesthetic and Development of the Baltimore Rowhouse
|
|
|
Baltimore: Maclay & Associates. Good+; Paperback; Softcovers show wear with lots of scratching to the back . cover. Sound & solidly bound together, and nice and clean inside and with . no previous ownership marks or labels inside. 1981. Small 4to 9" - 11". 0940776006 . 39 pages . ... more information
Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 16) |
A Book of Pictures in Roland Park, Baltimore, Maryland
|
|
|
Norman T A Munder & Co. Good+; Hardcover; Sound & solidly bound. Hard covers show some edge wear . and some light soil spots. No names or markings inside. No torn or missing . pages. There is some light water staining to the backs, and margins of . about 1/4 of the photo pages, Some of the pages have some yellow spotting . and/or finger smudges to the margins. Illustrations are free of stains. . The illustrations are printed on one side of the page so the backs are . blank. One blank page back has a... more information
Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.80
|
|
| 17) |
The Pariss Sims Family And Related Families, 1765-1965,
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN: Self Published. Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Blue cloth hardcovers with goldstamped . front cover. Covers show light wear with a short white stain mark to the . front cover title block. Pages show handling, with bent and creased page . corners and there is yellow highlighting to many of the pages. Sound & . solid. Covers Sims Families originating from the Scottish, Irish and from . England and Early American settlements in Virginia, North carolina, . Tennessee, and Alabama. Scarce, ; ... more information
Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $152.00
|
|
| 18) |
1890 Civil War Veterans Census, Tennessee
|
|
|
Evanton, IL: Sistler & Associates. Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Crisp and bright, solid & tight. Previous . owners bookplate and name & address on the front free endpaper. Another . bookplate on back paste dowm.. 1978. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 355 pages . ... more information
Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $62.32
|
|
| 19) |
1850 Census Tennessee, Vol. 3: Gaskell Thru Jonas
|
|
|
Evanton, IL: Byron Sistler & Assoc. Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Sound & Solidly bound. Gray Cloth . hardcovers with some edge wear and bumped corners. . Previous owners . bookplate and names & address on front endpapers.. 1975. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 300 pages . ... more information
Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.31
|
|
| 20) |
1850 Census Tennessee, Vol. 1: Aaron Through Childress
|
|
|
Evanton, IL: Byron Sistler & Assoc. Very Good+ with no DJ; Hardcover; Sound & Solidly bound. Gray Cloth . hardcovers. Previous owners bookplate and names & address on front . endpapers.. 1975. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 316 pages . ... more information
Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.79
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (26)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (37)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















