Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from Books Music Videos 4 U

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books Music Videos 4 U (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Books Music Videos 4 U x


Results 1 - 20 of 371
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) PROBLEMS IN MECHANICAL DRAWING
CHARLES A. BENNETT B.S

PROBLEMS IN MECHANICAL DRAWING
THE MANUAL ARTS PRESS, 1908. first printing. Softcover. Used; Very Good. Brown cloth hard cover with black lettering surrounded by double lined box on front, black lettering on spine. Light shelf wear to spine ends & corners,front cover has three small water spots 106 pp. 88 plates. light foxing to some page edges. "This book is a collection of problems for the use of students beginning the subject of mechanical drawing. Each problem is stated but its solution is not given, except in a few ca... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $31.95
2) ENGINEERING DESCRIPTIVE GEOMETRY
CHARLES ELMER ROWE B.S. AND JAMES DORR MCFARLAND M.S

ENGINEERING DESCRIPTIVE GEOMETRY
D. VAN NOSTRAND CO, 1953. SECOND EDITION THIRD PRINTING. book. Collectible; Acceptable. THE DIRECT METHOD FOR STUDENTS DRAFTSMEN, ARCHITECTS AND ENGINEERS OVER 50 PERCENT OF THE PROBLEMS ARE SHOWN IN LAYOUT FORM. PROBLEMS ARE CONSIDERED AS SPACE RELATIONSHIPS AND SOLVED DIRECTLY FROM THE DATA AS GIVEN LOOSE TITLE PAGE SLIGHTLY CHIPPED TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
3) SPACE RESEARCH AND EXPLORATION
D.R. BATES F.R.S

SPACE RESEARCH AND EXPLORATION
WILLIAM SLOAN ASSOC. NEW YORK, 1958. THIRD PRINTING SEPTEMBER 1961. book. Used; Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 285pp +appendices I-XVII. Blue boards, foxing to endpapers, some corner and spine bumping otherwise clean copy. Papers by the leading experts of the time, A.C. Clarke, & others. ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
4) GRAY'S ANATOMY
HENRY GRAY F.R.S

GRAY'S ANATOMY
BARNES & NOBLES, 1995. FIFTEENTH EDITION. TRADE PAPERBACK. Used; Very Good. clean and bright pages, tight binding, minimal shelf and corner wear, DJ has mild wear edges. 1096 PP with index and numerous illustrations, slight bit of hilighting ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
5) ENCYCLOPEDIA AMERICAN DOLLS
RUTH S. FREEMAN B.S

ENCYCLOPEDIA AMERICAN DOLLS
CENTURY HOUSE, 1962. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. ORANGE BOARDS WITH BLACK LETTERING TO SPINE , FREEMAN'S DOLLS FOR COLLECTORS, SOME SPOTS OF biopredation ON SPINE SMALL WATER STAIN ON FRONT COVER, APPROX. 120 PP CLEAN AND TIGHT. THIS BOOK AROSE OUT OF THE NEED FOR A READY REFERENCE TO THE MANY "NAMED" DOLLS MADE IN THE LATE 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY. HEREIN IS GIVEN A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF "MADE IN AMERICA" DOLLS FROM THE EARLY BEGINNING TO THE PRESENT TIME. LOTS OF BLACK AND WHI... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
6) ENCYCLOPEDIA AMERICAN DOLLS
RUTH S. FREEMAN B.S

ENCYCLOPEDIA AMERICAN DOLLS
CENTURY HOUSE, 1962. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. ORANGE BOARDS WITH BLACK LETTERING TO SPINE , FREEMAN'S DOLLS FOR COLLECTORS, SOME SPOTS OF biopredation ON SPINE SMALL WATER STAIN ON FRONT COVER, APPROX. 120 PP CLEAN AND TIGHT. THIS BOOK AROSE OUT OF THE NEED FOR A READY REFERENCE TO THE MANY "NAMED" DOLLS MADE IN THE LATE 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY. HEREIN IS GIVEN A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF "MADE IN AMERICA" DOLLS FROM THE EARLY BEGINNING TO THE PRESENT TIME. LOTS OF BLACK AND WHI... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
7) MEDIEVAL ARCHITECTURE
HOWARD SAALMAN

MEDIEVAL ARCHITECTURE
GEORGE BRAZILLER. hardcover. Used; Very Good. nice clean copy ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
8) FRIDAY'S HEROES WILLIE PEP REMEMBERS INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR
ROBERT SACCHI

FRIDAY'S HEROES WILLIE PEP REMEMBERS  INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR
FRIDAY'S HEROES INC. FREDERICK FELL PUB. INC, 1973. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. inscribed by author To Pete Best of Luck always Robert Sacchi 11-12-75 An engaging memoir by Connecticut boxing great Willie Pep (World Featherweight Champion from 1942-1952), written with the able assistance of screenplay writer and sometimes "tough guy" actor Robert Sacchi. In this book Pep shares both his insights into the sweet science and his recollections of encounters with boxing legends l... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
9) RHYTHMS ANS DANCES FOR ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS GRADES ONE TO EIGHT
DOROTHY LA SALLE

RHYTHMS ANS DANCES FOR ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS GRADES ONE TO EIGHT
A.S. BARNES & CO. NEW YORK, 1939. Hardcover. Used; Good. Includes American, Czech, Danish, English, Russian, Irish, Indian, more dances. 168 pages, b/w photos, music notations, 4to, blue cloth. Very good- condition, spine/edges faded, spine ends bumped, a few cover spots, inner hinge crackedEx- school library copy ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
10) Where Love Begins
HELGA SANDBERG

Where Love Begins
DONALD FINE INC, 1989-06-30. Hardcover. Used; Very Good/GOOD CONDITION. A PORTRAIT OF CARL SANDBURG AND HIS FAMILY AS SEEN THROUGH THE EYES OF HIS YOUNGEST. DAUGHTER ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
11) THE PLEASURES OF HELEN
LAWRENCE SANDERS

THE PLEASURES OF HELEN
G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS, 1971. Hardcover. Used; Very Good/CHIPS TOP & BOTTOM OF JACKET. TAN CLOTH BLUE CLOTH SPINE GILT LETTERING 251PP, RED ENDPAPERS, SOME FOXING TO INNER SIDE OF DUST JACKET, OTHERWISE CLEAN AND TIGHT ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
12) THE SUPER POWER MEMORY COURSE REMEMBER ANYTHING QUICKLY AND EASILY (Quantity available: 9)
ROBERT SANDSTROM

MEMORY INST. OF AMERICA, 1990. AUDIO CASSETTE TAPES. Like New. 8 CASSETTE TAPES WITH 32 PAGE BOOKLET IN PLASTIC CASE. REMEMBER ANYTHING QUICKLY AND EASILY. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE OF THIS ITEM. ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) THE DARING YOUNG MAN ON THE FLYING TRAPEZE
WILLIAM SAROYAN

THE DARING YOUNG MAN ON THE FLYING TRAPEZE
RANDOM HOUSE NEW YORK, 1934. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Used; Good. Octavo (5 1/2" x 9 1/8"), taupe cloth boards & black cloth spine; black lettering displayed on metallic band across spine & front board, author"s preface TO FIRST EDITION 270 pp. Binding frayed at extremities & soiled; metallic band scuffed & abraded; cloth torn & frayed at spine; pages moderately tanned EXTENSIVE WRITING IN INK AND PENCIL TO INSIDE OF BOARDS AND ENDPAGES TEXT IS UNMARKED EXCEPT FOR FOX... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
14) TROUBLED SLEEP
JEAN-PAUL SARTRE

TROUBLED SLEEP
ALFRED A. KNOPF NEW YORK, 1951. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. Novel set during the fall of France to the Germans in 1940. Red boards bumped corners and top and bottom of spine, foxing to endpapers,otherwise tight clean copy ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
15) THE BUCKEYE ROVERS IN THE GOLD RUSH
HOHOWARD L. SCAMEHORN

THE BUCKEYE ROVERS IN THE GOLD RUSH
OHIO UNIVERSITY PRESS ATHENS OHIO, 1965. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Used; Good/CHIPS TOP & BOTTOM OF JACKET. In the 1849 gold rush a group of Ohioans made a trip west-they were called the Buckeye Rovers. Hostile Indians and cholera were the worst enemies. 195 PP mapsSome dampness to upper part of book at one time but still in good shape ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
16) R. F. K
DICK SCHAAP

R. F. K
TH NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY, 1967. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover. Used; Very Good/CHIPS TOP & BOTTOM OF JACKET0. This taut, dramatic narrative cuts to the core of Senator Robert F. Kennedy, exposing the strengths and weaknesses which won this singular politician ardent supporters and dedicated enemies across the country. Penetrates the myth to reveal the man who wanted to become President of the United States. Includes B/W & Color photographs. 213 pages. Pictorial and text in large coffee table book ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
17) MY ACES MY FAULTS
NICK BOLLETTIERI AND DICK SCHAAP

MY ACES MY FAULTS
unknown. hardcover. Used; Very Good. nice clean copy ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
18) THESE CRUMPLED LEAVES
SAMUEL SCHEINBAUM

THE MITRE PRESS, 1972. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very Good/Used; Very Good . 92 PP SIGNED BY AUTHOR FIRST FLYLEAF, MAROON BOARDS GILT LETTERING TO SPINE BUST JACKET PRICE CLIPPED WITH SOME WEAR TO EDGES OTHERWISE STILL BRIGHT AND TIGHT. Wide ranging collection of poems. ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
19) THE EDUCATION OF A BRIDGE PLAYER SIGNED BY AUTHOR
HOWARD SCHENKEN

THE EDUCATION OF A BRIDGE PLAYER  SIGNED BY AUTHOR
SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1973. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO CHARLIE AND OLD AND VALUED FRIEND. I BELIEVE YOU WILL ENJOY THIS .SINCERELY YOURS, HOWARD. BLUE CLOTH BOARDS WITH WHITE LETTERING TO SPINE NO DUST JACKET 286 PP. ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
20) COME TO THINK OF IT NOTES ON THE TURN OF THE MILLENNIUM
DANIEL SCHORR

COME TO THINK OF IT NOTES ON THE TURN OF THE MILLENNIUM
VIKING PENGUIN, 2007. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. In these collected essays we get Schorr"s on the spot reactions to the major and minor events of the end of the millennium: the rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan, the impeachment of Bill Clinton, the shock of 9/11, the disaster of Hurricane Katrina, and in between, he ruminates on everything from the death of Diana to the mainstreaming of Yiddish. Missing first flyleaf clipped dust jacket otherwise tight and bright ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95


Results 1 - 20 of 371
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: