Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from A Parcel of Books

Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) McNally's Secret
Sanders, Lawrence

Sanders's first novel to feature Archy McNally, an attorney-at-law and sleuth who specializes in "discreet inquiries," for th... read more

New York: Putnam, 1992 First edition, first printing. Ex-library in vinyl cover with markings, jacket glued to front and rear boards, soiled, rear free end paper removed. 317 pp. Good reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
2) On Common Ground; William Kloefkorn, Ted Kooser, Greg Kuzma, and Don Welch
Sanders, Mark and Brummerls, J. V. , Edited By

Ord, Nebraska: Sandhills Press, 1983 276 pp. Over 150 new and selected poems by the poets, with interviews with each and essays about the poetry by Helene J. F. de Aguilar, Victor Contoski, Dave Etter, David Allen Evans, Dana Gioia, William Harmon, and Shannon Vesely. Light shelfwear, no underlining, highlighting or pencil marks. Two small spots of soiling on top edge, else VERY GOOD condition.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
3) The People from Heaven
Sanford, John

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1943 First edition (stated). Black cloth rubbed on edge, small tear at foot of spine. Smudge on fore-edge. 232 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
4) A Small Dark Place
Schenk, Martin

A Small Dark Place
Stock photo.
When Andromeda's parents are down on their luck, they lure the five-year-old girl into falling down a shaft so that they can ... read more

New York: Villard, 1997 First edition. VG/VG,small crease on dj in upper front left corner. 340 pp. Author's first novel. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) The Crystal Cage : Adventures of the Imagination in the Fiction of Henry James
Schneider, Daniel J

Lawrence, Kansas: The Regents Press Of Kansas, 1978 Dust jacket rubbed. 189 pp. Includes index. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) They Died with Custer; Soldiers' Bones from the Battle of the Little Bighorn
Scott, Douglas D. Willey, P. & Connor, Melissa A

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990 In original shrinkwrap from publisher. Unknown edition. Well-written archeological history of the Battle of the Little Bighorn with focus on Seventh Cavalry.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Vol. II
Scott, Thomas

New York: Dodge & Sayre, 1816 "Translated from the Original Greek, with Original Notes and Practical Observations. Fourth American edition from the Second London Edition, Improved and Enlarged." Spine Title: Scott's Family Bible. Vol. V. Volume II only of the New Testament set , from Romans to Revelation, appears to be Volume 5 of the complete five volume set . Full leather cover with some rubbing, chipping and insect damage on boards, red leather title label and black leather volume label... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
8) The Full Color Fairytale Book
Scriven, R.C

New York: Gramercy, 1974 First edition, first printing. Rear endflap lightly creased at top. 92 pp. 20 fairy tales with 38 full color illustrations by Andrew Skilleter.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Skilleter, Andrew. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) The Sex Radicals : Free Love in High Victorian America
Sears, Hal D

Lawrence, Kansas: The Regents Press Of Kansas, 1977 First edition. Red cloth binding in good condition, wear at tail of spine. Dustjacket is rubbed and discolored, small nicks. 342 pp. Includes index. Provides the first account of the pioneering efforts at sex reform in America from the Gilded Age to the Progressive era. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) A Pictorial History of Television
Settel, Irving and Laas, William

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1969 First edition. Cloth is stained, front and back, dustjacket, lightly rubbed with some chipping at top, stained on verso, interior clean and tight, very slightly cocked. 209 pp. Includes index. Television from its beginnings to the present with hundreds of photos of its colorful personalities and programs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Star Trek: The Ashes of Eden
Shatner, William

New York: Pocket Book, 1995 [1st] edition., first printing. Hardcover VG/VG---remainder mark on bottom, 309 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
12) Graham Greene- : The Enemy Within
Shelden, Michael

Michael Shelden's biography of Graham Greene marshalls enough evidence against Greene's character to damn him to eternal torm... read more

New York: Random House, 1995 First U.S.edition, first printing. Near fine/Near fine. 454 pp., inlcudes index, bibliography and photographs.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
13) Cruising Paradise
Shepard, Sam

Cruising Paradise
Stock photo.
Stories by the master playwright, as well as selections from an actor's diary and dialogues.

New York: Knopf, 1996 First edition. Excellent condition. 239 pp. From the intensely admired Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright-actor-musician-writer-ex-cowboy, a burst of pure storytelling: 40 swiftly told tales . Terse, lyric, alive, these tales range in key from the sad to the hilarious. Cruising Paradise is a book that locates places where our culture is defined - and at the same time brings us closer than we have yet been to a writer who has become synonymous with the recklessness, stoicism, and solit... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The Real Book About Horses
Sherman, Jay

Garden City, New York: Garden City Books, 1952 First edition. Brown cloth illustrated binding. No jacket. Some light soil and edgewear. 192 pp. Illustrated by Lumen Winter. Edited by Helen Hoke. Includes index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Winter, Lumen. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) Jenny Lind The Swedish Nightingale
Shultz, Gladys Denny

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1962 First edition (stated). Good/Good dust jacket. Top corners worn away, book block soiled, jacket rubbed and faded, chipped with a small tear at top. 345 pp. Includes index. Definitive biography of 19th century songstress. Reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
16) The Mystery of Iniquity; Melville as Poet, 1857-1891
Shurr, William H

Lexington, Kentucky: University Press of Kentucky, 1972 Grey cloth, very light toning starting on endpapers, dustjacket rubbed and slightly faded, some crinkling at base of spine. Inside clean with no markings, underlining or notes. 283 pp. includes a bibliography and an index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
17) The Island of the Mapmaker's Wife & other Tales
Sides, Marilyn

The Island of the Mapmaker's Wife & other Tales
Stock photo.
These contemporary love stories all evoke a sense of place--Amsterdam, Boston's North Shore, Guatemala, Mexico--and revolve a... read more

New York: Harmony, 1996 First edition, first printing. NF/NF. 277 pp. Like new, unread, nice tight copy. Author's 1st book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
18) Teddy Bear
Simenon, Georges

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1972 First American edition. Very good in very good dustjacket, lightly frayed at base of spine with light rubbing and scratches.162 pp. Translated by John Clay. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) A Scripture Manual, Alphabetically and Systematically Arranged, Designed to Facilitate the Finding of Proof Texts
Simmons, Charles

New York: M.W. Dodd, Brick, Church Chapel; Boston: Crocker and Brewster, 1846 Full leather with black title label on spine, lettered in gilt. Leather shelfworn and stained with separation at gutters although boards are still soundly attached. Light foxing throughout, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, overall a good clean readable copy.. Stereotype Edition, Enlarged and Revised. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) A Regular Guy
Simpson, Mona

A Regular Guy
Stock photo.
Mona Simpson's third novel repeats some of her perennial themes: a troubled family, a mentally unstable mother, a neglected d... read more

New York: Knopf, 1996 First edition. NF in NF dust jacket, slightly wrinkled at head of spine. 372 pp. Author's 3rd book, previously selected as one of Granta's best young American novelists.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: