cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from Empire Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Empire Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 392
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) Electron Paramagnetic Resonance
S. A. Al'tshuler, B. M. Kozyrev, and Charles P. Poole (translator)

Academic Press, 1964. HARDCOVER. Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good+/Very Good+. Name on front endpaper. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight and square. Dust jacket shows light edge-wear. A nice, tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN SOUTH-EAST AFRICA BEING THE NARRATIVE OF THE LAST ELEVEN YEARS SPENT BY THE AUTHOR ON THE ZAMBESI AND ITS TRIBUTARIES; WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE COLONISATION OF MASHUNALAND AND THE PROGRESS OF THE GOLD INDUSTRY IN THAT COUNTRY
FREDERICK COURTENEY SELOUS

ROWLAND WARD, 1893. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. London: Rowland and Ward, 1893. First Edition. Gold cloth with gilt lion vignette to front panel. Rebacked. Hinges expertly repaired with Japanese paper. Binding very firm and square. Interior clean and unmarked. A handsome copy. Photos available upon request. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
3) MAGGIE-NOW
Betty SMITH

Harper & brothers publishers, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows mild edge wear and a red dampstain at the fore edge of the rear panel. A presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) First Blood: The Story of Fort Sumter
W.A. SWANBERG

Charles Scribner, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Signed. Limited Edition. Signed by author on limitation page. First Printing. Fine in a Near Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean and sharp with light wear to the extremities and faint sun fading to spine. An attractive copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
5) Skinny Brown Dog
Kimberly Willis Holt; Illustrator-Donald Saaf

Skinny Brown Dog
Henry Holt and Co. (BYR), 2007-06-12. Hardcover. As New/As New. NEW and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.94
6) External Fixation
Dr. Nedzad Sabic

HARDCOVER. Very Good. Pictorial Hardcover, 1995. Translated from Bosnian. 1 of 1,000 copies printed in the English Language. Near Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight and square. Cover clean and crisp w/ very faint shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) Degrees of Unsolvability. (AM-55) (Annals of Mathematics Studies)
Gerald E. Sacks

Princeton University Press, 1963-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. Previous owner's name on title page, else clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.99
8) Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine
Composer-Claudio Monteverdi; Conductor-Philippe Herreweghe; Orchestra-Chapelle Royale Opera Orchestra & Chorus; Performer-David Thomas [bass]; Performer-Peter Kooy; Performer-Collegium Vocale; Performer-La Chapelle Royale; Performer-Les Sacqueboutiers

Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine
Harmonia Mundi Fr, 1992-12-07. Audio CD. Very Good. Original 2 CD set in all original packaging. Libretto included. CDs flawless and unscratched. Case shows minor wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Outline for a Viable Techno-sphere
G. Sadler

Minerva Press, 1996-09. Paperback. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. INscribed by the author on the half title page. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. A great copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) One Hundred Years After Tomorrow: Brazilian Women's Fiction in the 20th Century
Editor-Darlene J. Sadlier

One Hundred Years After Tomorrow: Brazilian Women's Fiction in the 20th Century
Indiana University Press, 1992-05. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean with light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) Psychiatric Malpractice: Cases and Comments for Clinicians
Robert I. Simon; Robert L. Sadoff

American Psychiatric Publishing, Inc, 1992-03. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover/No Jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, sharp and crisp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $26.88
12) Designing for Interaction: Creating Innovative Applications and Devices (2nd Edition) (Voices That Matter)
Dan Saffer

Designing for Interaction: Creating Innovative Applications and Devices (2nd Edition) (Voices That Matter)
Stock photo.
New Riders Press, 2009-08-24. Paperback. Like New. Appears unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Covers clean with light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $23.99
13) The Personal Status law According to Ja Fari Figh (Part One)
Shaykh Muhsin al-Asffoor; Translator-Abbas Jawad Safi

Dar al-Tafseer, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial hardcover. Part One. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding solid but slightly shaken. Cover clean and straight with light edge-wear. English language edition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) Weak Chaos and Quasi-Regular Patterns (Cambridge Nonlinear Science Series)
Georgin Moiseevich Zaslavskiî; R. Z. Sagdeev; D. A. Usikov; A. A. Chernikov; Translator-A. R. Sagdeeva

Weak Chaos and Quasi-Regular Patterns (Cambridge Nonlinear Science Series)
Cambridge University Press, 1991-04-26. Hardcover. Very Good. Name on front endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, bright and sharp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Run, Sheep, Run
Gordon Sager

Vanguard: NY, 1950. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good +. Hardcover in jacket, VG+/VG+. Tasteful bookplate affixed to front endpaper. All else clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cloth boards clean and sharp. Dust jacket shows mild edge wer along top edge and light rubbing. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
16) A Short History of Greek Literature
Suzanne Said

A Short History of Greek Literature
Routledge, 1999-12-13. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Covers clean with light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
17) Anatomy and Physiology: The Unity of Form and Function
Kenneth Saladin

Anatomy and Physiology: The Unity of Form and Function
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math, 2009-01-05. Hardcover. Like New. 5th Edition hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $119.59
18) Cyprus - a Regional Conflict and Its Resolution
Norma Salem

Palgrave Macmillan, 1992-04-10. Hardcover. Good/Near Fine. Interior shows scattered pencil marks throughout. Binding firm, square. Jacket clean and sharp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) Colonial Subjects: Essays on the Practical History of Anthropology
Editor-Peter Pels; Editor-Oscar Salemink

Colonial Subjects: Essays on the Practical History of Anthropology
University of Michigan Press, 1999-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Fine/Near Fine. A very nice copy. No marks, writing, or bent pages. Binding very tight and solid. Pages clean and white. Dust jacket clean, bright, and sharp w/ light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $59.95
20) Lattices With Unique Complements (Translations of Mathematical Monographs)
V. N. Salii

Amer Mathematical Society, 1988-02. Hardcover. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and sharp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50


Results 1 - 20 of 392
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (346)
Fine or New (126)
New (17)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (174)
$25-50 (106)
$50-100 (70)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (297)
Paperback (91)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (155)
Signed (36)
With photos (70)

Filter by country:
United States (392)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: