Authors starting with S from One More Good Book
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: One More Good Book (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: One More Good Book x
Results 1 - 20 of 151
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Donatello El Mundo Del Arte
|
|
|
Cuba: La Habana El Mundo Del Arte, 1988. Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages clean and tight. Pictorial boards bumped t/b spine and corners. No marks of any sort. Binding solid. Publisher: La Habana, Cuba: El Mundo Del Arte, 1988; Photographic Boards. Approx. 75pp. Numerous illustrations in colour and b/w. Text in Spanish. (20). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.93
|
|
| 2) |
Mensa Think-Smart Book
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1986. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a very clean, tight copy with no stains or tears. No marks. Cover shows faint shelf wear only. Cover glossy and clean. Spine straight. Binding firm. Lovely shape for this gently used book. (62). Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.63
|
|
| 3) |
The Fabulous World of Opera Illustrated With Photographs
|
|
|
New York: Rand McNally, 1962. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, solid ex-library copy, most tags carefully removed. Binding solid. Cloth boards show light rubs along t/b edges. Lightly rounded spine. Pages, less remaining tags, creamy and clean. Jacket well protected in mylar wrap. (28). Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 4) |
Almost Everything Teens Want Parents to Know
|
|
|
Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Fleming H Revell Co, 1987. As New. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brand new, flawless. (51). Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 5) |
Facing Loneliness
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Discovery House , 1990. As New. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New, flawless. (65). Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.34
|
|
| 6) |
The Destroyer The Seventh Stone
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1985. Fine- No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a clean, tight copy with a still glossy cover. Faintest shelfwear only. No marks of any sort. Light spjne creases. No stains or tears. Pages are age tanned, not brittle. Binding solid. Spine straight. Pages tight. Appears gently handled. (24). Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 7) |
Science on Trial The David Baltimore Affair
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1993. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, very solid ex-lb w/most tags carefully removed. Boards immaculate as is dustjacket in Brodart wrap. No rubs or lean to spine. Pages are crisp, white, tight. Binding solid. Spine lightly rounded. (39). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 8) |
Kinds of Love
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1979. New, flawless. (52). . . Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 9) |
Early Aviation Man Conquers the Air
|
|
|
London, England: Library of the 20th Century, 1971. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, tight ex-library copy with most tags carefully removed. Jacket well protected in mylar wrap. Pages creamy clean less remaining stamps. Hinges tight. Boards clean with light rubs. Spine straight. (31). Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.76
|
|
| 10) |
Lion Outwitted By Hare and Other African Tales
|
|
|
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Company, 1971. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Purchased at a library sale. Clean, tight ex-library copy with most tags carefully removed. No other markings. Spine straight. Binding firm. Pages creamy. No stains or tears. Clean pictorial boards. No jacket. (58). Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Altschuler, Franz. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.76
|
|
| 11) |
The Story Book of River Bend
|
|
|
Manchester, GB: World Distributors (Manchester) Limited, 1972. This book has seen better days. The bad side? The exterior spine is missing and the corners are bumped. The good side? There are no marks, creases, stains or tears to the interior. The binding is intact despite the missing spine. It's a wonderful story with lovely illustrations. Ships quickly, expertly packaged.. . Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Gergely, Tibor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.38
|
|
| 12) |
The How and Why Wonder Book of Ships
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963. This is a very tidy ex-library copy with most tags carefully removed. Stamps remain. Boards show very light shelf wear. Pages clean. Solid! Ships quickly, carefully packaged. (44). . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Doremus, Robert . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 13) |
The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse
|
|
|
New York: Bantom , 1995. This is a very clean, solid copy with no marks, creases, stains or tears. Lovely illustrations by Holly Hannon! Binding is solid, spine straight, cover glossy. Faintest shelf wear, gentle handling. (48). . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Hannon, Holly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 14) |
Schirmer's Library Recreations for the Young Volume 124 Opus 8 12 Melodious Pieces for Piano Four Hands Book II
|
|
|
New York: G Schirmer, 1900. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean copy with binding intact. No marks, creases or tears. Age tanning. Cover loosening from spine but still attached. (11). Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.02
|
|
| 15) |
Let Them Eat Bullets
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett, 1956. Poor. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A copy acceptable for reading. No marks of any sort. Binding repaired. No missing pages. Pages age tanned. No tears. Cover clean, light stains. Lightly scuffed and finely creased from shelf wear. (40). Mass Market Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 16) |
The Queen's Cross the Proud and Passionate Story of Isabella of Spain
|
|
|
London: Tandem, 1972. Fine- No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a clean, solid copy with gentle handling. Light shelf wear. No large cover crease. No marks or tears. Age tanned pages with no brittleness. Spine straight. Binding firm. (34). Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.13
|
|
| 17) |
We're On Your Side, Charlie Brown
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1967. This is a very clean, solid copy. Cover shows faintest shelf wear. Interior has no marks. No stains, creases or tears. Ships quickly, carefully packaged.. . Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 18) |
The Joy of a Peanuts Christmas
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Hallmark Books , 2000. This is a clean, solid copy in a glossy jacket. Faintest shelf wear, faintest handling only. No marks, creases, stains or tears. (65). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 19) |
Snoopy and "It Was A Dark and Stormy Night"
|
|
|
Holt, 1971. Holt Hardcover with jacket 1971. This is a pristine copy. No marks, creases, stains or tears. Jacket in excellent condition. Book tight. Pages clean. Lovely collectible copy! (22). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $64.13
|
|
| 20) |
You are Too Much, Charlie Brown
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1967. Fawcett Crest paperback. 1967. 5th printing. This is a very clean, solid copy with previous owner inscription. Age tanned pages. No brittleness. Binding firm. Spine straight and uncreased. Appears unread. No stains or tears. Faint shelf wear. Cover still glossy. (24). Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.28
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)Fine or New (87)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (70)$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)Paperback (68)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (120)
Filter by country:
United States (151)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

