Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (102)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (61)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (200)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Robert Pearson, Bookseller (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Pearson, Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 200
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

1) Liberated Latin
SHAW, Dick. Illustrated by Otto Soglow

Publisher: Garden City Doubleday 1951.Good condition hardback/ no dj. 44 pages. Illustrated by O. Soglow. 1st edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$5.00
2) The Big Bands
SIMON, GEORGE; SINATRA, FRANK (FOREWORD)

Macmillan, 1967. 537pp. Illus. Foreword by Frank Sinatra. First Printing. Hard Cover. Some minor cover wear and previous owner's name on FEP. Very Good. No dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$7.00
3) AUT-AUT ESTETICA ED ETICA NELLA FORMAZIONE DELLA PERSONALITA' MONDADORI
KIERKEGAARD SOREN

AUT-AUT. ESTETICA ED ETICA NELLA FORMAZIONE DELLA PERSONALITA' MILANO A. MONDADORI EDITORE 1956 COLLANA "BIBLIOTECA MODERNA MONDADORI" Very good condition. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Text in Italian.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$10.00
4) THE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT SOUTHEY
ROBERT SOUTHEY

Thomas Y. Crowell, New York, New York, U.S.A. Hardcover. Astor Edition, Undated, looks early 20th century. Slightly sun-faded cover. 592 pages, most double column. Barely noticable dye runs on back half at edge of book and there is a faint water stain on very small area of bottom 1/2 " to 1/4" area, otherwise good-plus condition. Textblock is otherwise clean and has little wear. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$20.00
5) Green Dreams: Essays Under the Influence of the Irish
STEPHENS, MICHAEL G

The University of Georgia Press, 1994, 1st printing. Fine/very good plus, Dust jacket has a fine small scratch in front and 1/2" tear. . Hardback with Dust Jacket. ISBN: 0820316164. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$5.00
6) Common sense didactics for common school Teachers
Sabin, Henry

Chicago: Rand, McNally & Company, 1905. 343 p. A few pencil underlinings and brackets on about ten pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$6.00
7) The Healing Power of Sex
Judith Sachs

Hardcover ISBN-10: 0130977594 1994 Publisher: Prentice Hall Direct . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$8.00
8) Mental mischief and emotional Conflicts
Sadler, William Samuel

Mental mischief and emotional conflicts; psychiatry and psychology in plain English. Publisher: St Louis: C. V. Mosby Co. 2nd printing. 1948; Hard Cover. Binding is tight, pages are firm and clean. Front endpaper was cut out and first title page is present but was cut in center making it a little loose. Previous owner's name in small penmanship carefully crossed out on inside endpaper. Cover is bright with no wear but has very small area of faint soiling. Otherwise, very good plus condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)



$15.00
9) Optimum Systems Control
Sage, Andrew P., & James L. Melsa

Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall; 1968. First edition. Has small marker cross outs of tiny name stamp on foredges, first blank page removed and name cut out of first page, cutting out a few words. Notes/underlining on about 20 pages. Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector and is very good. Clean and birght.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$10.00
10) Onik Sahakian A Life of Metamorphosis
Sahakian, Onik

A friend of Salvador Dali who paints in the same Surrealist style, as well as does dance and jewellery. Rare. Self-published. Oversized hardcover. Very good book in very good dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$30.00
11) The City of God (Modern Library)
Saint Augustine (Author), Marcus Dods (Translator), Thomas Merton (Introduction)

The Modern Library, New York [published date: 1950] Hardcover 892 pages, Near fine. No dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$20.00
12) AN AETHIOPIAN HISTORY OF HELIODORUS
Saintsbury, George; Heliodorus of Emesa

Simkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd, London Hardcover B&W title page ornament by Martin Travers; Underdownels translation of 1587. Intro by George Saintsbury; ABBEY CLASSICS, XXIII. ; ABBEY CLASSICS, XXIII; 12mo; 283 pages. Illustrated by Martin Travers. About near fine. No dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$25.00
13) An Introduction to Analysis
Saltz, Daniel

Prentice Hall, 1965. 280 pages. Very clean and firm. No previous owner's writing. Hard Cover. Very Good-plus book in Very Good Dust Jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$10.00
14) A Zone System for All Formats
Saltzer, Joseph

Amphoto. 1979. Hardback. Near fine condition. No dust jacket. No previous owner's writing in book.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$6.00
15) Fear and Favor in the Newsroom Vide (VHS)
Sanders, Beth (Producer and Director)

An important documentary on journalism. 57 minutes. VHS. Tape and Cover in Fine condition. California Newsreel. 1996. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$20.00
16) Love Is the Killer App: How to Win Business and Influence Friends
Tim Sanders

Signed by author: To Colleen, "LoveCats Unite!" Tim Sanders. Fine book in fine dust jacket. Hardcover ISBN-10: 060960922X ISBN-13: 9780609609224 2002 Publisher: Random House 214 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$20.00
17) New Ways to Health. A Guide to Osteopathy
Sandler, Stephen

Hamlyn Paperback 1989, 160p, illsts. Filled with illustrations, diagrams, bw and color photos. Very good copy. ISBN 0600560139.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$7.00
18) The Craft of Sermon Construction
Sangster, W Edwin

London: Epworth Press, 1949 .Hardcover. No Dust Jacket. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner's name in pencil has been erased on FFEP. Slight tanning on endpapers from papers left inside front and back covers over time. Otherwise, very good+ condition. Binding is blue boards. A nice first edition of the English printing of this important work. No dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)



$7.00
19) Science and Theory in Psychoanalysis
Sarason, G. Irwin

D. Van Nostrand Company, 1965, Paperback. 205 pages. Light trace of gum label, no residue from it only sun change, otherwise near fine condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$10.00
20) The Challenge of the Resource Exchange Network (The Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)
Seymour Bernard Sarason

Hardcover ISBN-10: 0875894070 ISBN-13: 9780875894072 1979 Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc No dust jacket. Very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$6.00
Results 1 - 20 of 200
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations