Authors starting with S from Nila Collectibles
Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Leatherhead in Korea
|
|
|
Quantico, Virginia: Marine Corps Gazette, 1952 79pp. Green cloth. Stated "First Printing". "Compliments of the Marine Corps Gazette" stamped on ffep. Text otherwise clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Saint Joan of Arc
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1995 339pp. Blue cloth with silver illus. and text. Spine very lightly soiled. Pages are crisp and clean, tight. Has a silver slipcase in GOOD condition.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Daunt, Chris. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wartime Writings 1939-1944
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: A Harvest Book/Harcourt, Inc., 1990 Stated "First Harvest Edition 1990" with "a" in the line. Lower corner of book lightly bumped. front wrap stays open. Clean.. Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Mouse Family Album
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Co., 1980 Stated, "First Printing, 1980". Unpaginated. Cover has light soiling, a fewe creases to front board, pages slightly discolored with age, loose.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
To All My Grandchildren Lessons in Indonesian Cooking
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Liplop Press, 1981 Light edgewear, corners slightly rubbed, waterstains to front cover at spine. Text clean.. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Alonso Gonzalez. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Star Wars Scrapbook The Essential Collection
|
|
|
The ultimate keepsake for any fan of Star Wars collectibles, this includes reproductions of the author's Luke Skywalker tooth... read more
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1998 Spiral binding with a flap on fore edge of Darth Vader that holds book closed with velcro. Signed by author on front endpaper, "MAY 1998/To Jeanne-/Remember-/Save everything!/All best,/Steve Sansweet". Book contains photos of author's extensive Star Wars memorabilia collection. Light shelfwear.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Mexican American Coloring Book
|
|
|
Los Gatos, CA: Polaris Press, 1973 Text in Spanish and English. Clean.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Vincent P. Rascon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Mexican American Coloring Book
|
|
|
Los Gatos, CA: Polaris Press, 1973 Text in Spanish and English. Clean.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Vincent P. Rascon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Unsui : A Diary of Zen Monastic Life
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii: University Press of Hawaii, 1973 Wraps have edgewear, lower corner of back wrap is creased, top edge soiled, gift inscription on half title page, 4 leaves are unbound but present.. Paperback. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
America's Great Outdoors The Story of Eternal Romance Between Man and Nature
|
|
|
Chicago: J.G. Ferguson Publishing Co., 1976 Nice full leather cover with illus of two guys in a canoe on front and impression of title on spine. Front cover was customized with the name "TONY RIDDER" in gilt. Sunned spine. Book contains many B&W illus and a few color of man and nature. Pages are clean and bright. Heavy book.. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Indispensable Enemy : Labor and the Anti-Chinese Movement in California
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1971 Light edgewear to covers, has two white marks on front cover and a crease down spine.. Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Beatles Forever
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cameron House, 1978 222pp. Fourth printing. Black hardcover with purple lettering. Slight rubbing to bottom front corner of cover, tight binding, clean and bright pages. Jacket has edgewear top and bottom, some rubbing to corners, tear at top by spine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Great Sailing Ships
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1969 279pp. Detailed info and B&W illus. of many classic sailing ships. Text clean.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Harold Lloyd The Shape of Laughter
|
|
|
New York: New York Graphic Society, 1974 218pp. Orange cloth cover with black lettering. With 233 B&W illustrationsSmall bump on back cover, corners slightly bumped. Poorly bound book; top edges of leaves are even with top edges of covers while bottom edge of leaves are about 1/4" from edges of covers. Tight binding, pages are clean and bright. Jacket has some upper edge wear, corners are rubbed, sticker removed form spine, small tear at top of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Ver... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rembrandt's Landscapes
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut: Yale Univ Pr, 1990 289pp. First printing with a 1 in the number line. Grey cloth with black text on spine. Top corner of the ffep, which is brown paper, got wet and left a brown stain on the top corner of some leaves. It is noticeable up to page 146, but very faint after page 17 with a maximum size of 2cm X 3cm getting progressively smaller. Also leaves are loose from spine. Jacket has light shelfwear. Text is unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾&q... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Every Rock, Every Hill: The Plain Tale of the North-West Frontier and Afghanistan
|
|
|
London: Buchan & Enright Publishers, 1984 Tan cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 352pp. Book smells lightly of smoke. Pages are clean and bright. Jacket has very light edgewear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Cooking Provence: Four Generations of Recipes and Traditions
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan, 1994 First printing with a "1" in the number line. Green hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. 368pp. Contains many Provence inspired recipes. Lower edge of back cover has a series of small white marks running the length of the edge. Pages are clean and bright. Jacket has a few small dark stains and a small tear at lower front corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 18) |
Leah Schwartz: The Life of a Woman Who Managed to Keep Painting
|
|
|
Mill Valley, California, U.S.A.: Strawberry Pr, 1990 294pp. Stated "First Edition". Black hardcover with gilt text on spine and front. Inscribed by author on ffep, "To Joan/from an admirer/Leah Schwartz". Profusely illustrated in color with the artists' paintings. Pages clean and bright. Jacket has moderate edgewear and light shelfwear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 19) |
International Port of Call An Illustrated Maritime History of the Golden Gate
|
|
|
Woodland hills, CA: Windsor Publications, 1984 175pp. Brown cloth. Text clean. Dust jacket is price clipped with very light rubbing to corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
Himalayan Climber: A Lifetime's Quest to the World's Greater Ranges
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1992 192pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. "1" in the number line. Many color photos of Mt. Everest and surrounding mountains. Pages are wavy from light water damage, black and red remainder marks to top edge. Text clean and bright. Jacket has major edgewear.. First Printing. Cloth. Fair/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (2)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (41)$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (78)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



