Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Scene South Books, Etc.

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Scene South Books, Etc. (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Scene South Books, Etc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Bambi's Children
Salten, Felix; Adapted By Chaffee, Allen

New York: Random House, 1950 Abridgement of the original 1930 children's classic for ages 5 to 10. First Thus is beautifully illustrated; 64 pp.Tight & clean, in glossy pictorial covers, only mild wear spine area, tiny bit of foxing lower edge first few pages, former owner's name & from whom in "This Book Belongs To" on front pastedown. . First Thus. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Very Good +/None Issued. Illus. by Erickson, Phoebe . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) A Market to Explore: A history of public-private partnership in the promotion of trade and investment between the Netherlands and the United States
Salzmann, Walter H

Amsterdam, the Netherlands : The Netherlands Chamber of Commerce in the United States, Inc., 1994 Covering 1609 until today. Near Fine, clean, crisp & tight in a navy blue full-cloth binding with silver title-text; 276 pp., numerous color & b/w plates; tables, bibliography, index of names. In new Brodart cover. A beautiful book.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
3) The Keepers of Echowah
Sammons, Sonny

The Keepers of Echowah
Stock photo.
Follows a pair of orphaned twin brothers from their birth in 1944 through their coming-of-age on a Georgia plantation and the... read more

Marietta, GA: Cherokee Publishing Company, 1995 First Edition is As New, signed by author Sammons on the title page; Very Good + dj is crisp & clean, short tear at front fold now reparied with archival tape; Georgia author's first book; 238 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) The Words
Sartre, Jean-paul

New York: Fawcett World Library, 1966 Vintage Paperback is First Fawcett Crest printing of the original translation by Bernard Frechtman of "Les Mots". Very good +, clean, straight & tight, no marks, with some light spine & edgewear, a bit of chipping, one tiny spot on front cover; 160 pp. in protective sleeve. LC number 64-21764. . First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Addicted to Mediocrity: Twentieth Century Christians & the Arts
Schaeffer, Franky

Westchester, IL: Crossway Books, 1981 Christian t-shirts, bumper stickers, etc. use God's name as an advertising slogan; author Schaeffer, filmaker & artist, tells how caring Christians can reverse the trend and demand excellence in the arts & the media; humorous b/w drawings by Kurt Mitchell; colorful fold-out cover; 127 pp. Very good 3rd printing, tight & straight softcover has no marks but bookstore stamps on half-title & title page. . Soft Cover. Very Good +/None Issued. Illus. by Mi... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) How to Tame a Wild Bore and Other Facts of Life with Lewis
Schmook, Kathy Grizzard

Atlanta, GA: Peachtree Publishers, Limited, 1986 Subtitled "The Semi-True Confessions of the Third Mrs. Grizzard." Signed by author on the title page. Near Fine with crisp metalic red title text, no marks in or out, no noticeable wear; in Very Good + dj with mild edgewear at head/tail of spine & folds. In added Brodart cover; 160 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Star Trek, the Motion Picture, Make-Your-Own Costume Book
Schnurnberger, Lynn Edelman

Star Trek, the Motion Picture, Make-Your-Own Costume Book
New York: Pocket Books Wallaby Book, 1979 Patterns, ideas for clothing, jewelry, masks, makeup from the 1st Star Trek movie; includes original Paramount Pictures Corp. 8 pg. color photos (1 slightly loose); 118 pp. in Brodart cover. Very Good + First Edition, straight, tight, clean but one small stray mark front pastdown, light erasure front fep, remainder dot lower closed textblock. Good- dj missing areas front upper & back lower corners, edgewear, chipping, a few tears repaired from inside with Dennis... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Wilson Quarterly, Vol. 13, No. 3
Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars

Washington, D.C.: Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, 1989 Very Good, Summer 1989 issue is clean with no marks, mild corner, spine & edgewear; includes Walker Percy's "The Divided Creature" adapted from his Jefferson Lecture in the Humanities, Thomas L. Friedman's "Surviving Beirut" & Primo Levi's "Chemistry Lessons"; essays on a history of Cocaine use in America, Postmodernism, the French Revolution, Marianne Moore & Elizabeth Bishop; b/w... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) The Wilson Quarterly, Vol. 13, No. 4
Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars

Washington, D.C.: Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, 1989 Very Good, Autumn 1989 issue is clean with no marks, mild corner & edgewear; includes series of 4 articles on The Islamic World, John Dewey, History of Reading, Plight of China's Intellectuals, P.T. Barnum & the American Musuem; b/w photos & drawings. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) The Wilson Quarterly, Vol. 13, No. 1
Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars

Washington, D.C.: Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, 1989 Very Good, New Year's 1989 issue is clean with no marks, mild wear; includes a series of articles on Soviets & Americans, The Other Washington (D.C.); "Japanese Idea of Beauty," "Oh, Ireland," John Calvin; b/w photos, charts, maps, drawings. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Woodrow Wilson Quarterly, Vol. 12 # 1
Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars

Washington, D.C.: Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, 1988 Very Good, no marks, rubbed front has some creases, wrinkled first few pages. New Years 1988 issue; articles on Nicaragua, choosing American presidents, Claude Levi-Strauss, and Vietnam as represented by the media (movies, books, music, art); includes a full-color (fold out) map of Central America with "A Central American Chronicle, 1500-1987" on the reverse; 176 pp. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Good ol' Snoopy: selected cartoons from Snoopy, Vol.2
Schulz, Charles M

New York: Fawcett Crest, 1967 Scarce, collectible edition is Near Fine, clean, straight & tight, some very light wear & discoloring from age; now in protective poly sleeve. 1st Fawcett Crest printing (Nov. 1967) is straight & tight, no marks.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Schulz, Charles M.. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Here Comes Charlie Brown!
Schulz, Charles M

Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Crest, 1968 Clean, tight, straight, Very Good + has light water damage to lower back & some back pages, spine near tail a bit rubbed.; 15th printing of this original softcover, June 1968, comprises the 2nd half of the hardcopy Good Ol' Charlie Brown; [# d1113 / original 50 cents]. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Schulz, Charles M.. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Let's face It, Charlie Brown!
Schulz, Charles M

Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Publications, Inc,, 1967 2nd printing of Fawcett Crest paperback ( # K1046 / 40 cents cover price) is crisp, clean white pages, square & tight; unpaginated. Very little wear - light edgewear and rubbing near spine, a bit of age darkening, mostly at top edge; . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Schulz, Charles M.. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) What next, Charlie Brown? Selected Cartoons from You're Out of Your Mind, Charlie Brown, Vol. II
Schulz, Charles M

New York: Fawcett Publications, Inc, / Fawcett Crest, 1966 Straight & tight Very Good + Vintage Paperback with no marks, mild wear to spine area, a few spots of very light soiling; 2nd Fawcett Crest printing 1966 (# k818 / 40 cnts). In poly sleeve.. Vintage Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Schulz, Charles M.. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Medicine, Sangfroid and Wit: Behind the Scenes of a Doctor's Practice
Scott, John Robert, M.D

New York: Exposition Press, 1969 Short vignettes tell of Scott's life and education as a physician, working his way through medical school as a farm laborer, being an Army doctor, experiences and personaliites met throughout his career. Very good, green cloth with sewn signatures; mild wear; signed by Scott and inscribed by him to a friend; 90 pp. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Stars of the Twilight
Scott, Mada Sparks

Chattanooga, TN: University Publishers, 1984 Letters of Lieutenant Colonel Churchill LaSalle Scott, Jr., U. S. Air Force Bomber Pilot & Flight Instructor Chief of Staff to Brigidier General Forrest, written to his wife, Mada, with her account of their lives together & apart before and during the war. Scott died on a mission over Germany, Aug.1943. Very Good, no marks in or out; 161 pp., b/w photos; some spine & edgewear, spine crease on front. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) The First Pose - 1876: Turning Point in American Art - Howard Roberts, Thomas Eakins, and a Century of Philidelphia Nudes
Sellen, David

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1976 Philadelphia art world in the decade after the Civil War and before the Centennial Exhibition of 1876, particularly the part Thomas Eakins played in it. Very good first edition with very little edgewear; 72 pp. with 47 bl/w reproductions, notes. Part of The Norton Library.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Wonder Book of the Air
Shearer, Cynthia

The Wonder Book of the Air
Stock photo.
London, England: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 1996 Square & tight Near Fine First printing has light wear to front board edge of full cloth binding; includes attached silk ribbon bookmark. In Very Good + dj with very mild corner & edgewear; 305 pp. Author's first book; jacket blurbs by Larry Brown, Kaye Gibbons.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Various Miracles
Shields, Carol

London, England: Fourth Estate, 1994 Seventeen short stories by the late Carol Shields are slices of everyday life. Near Fine First UK Edition is clean & straight; 243 pp., crisp and clean, now in an additional Brodart cover. Small 8vo (exactly 7 3/4" tall). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (7)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (46)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: