Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Witherspoon Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Americas Quilts & Coverlets
Safford, Carleton and Bishop, Robert

E. P. Dutton & Co.. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1972). Hardcover. Illustrated with 122 colorplates and 472 b/w plates. Includes bibliography and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
2) The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

(NY): Basic Books. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1991). First edition. cloth/boards. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
3) America and Her Almanacs. Wit, Wisdom, & Weather, 1639-1970
Sagendorph, Robb

Dublin, N.H.: Yankee. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1970. hardcover.. Bibliography, illustrated, facsimilies, maps. [LC 71-87913] . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
4) The Rise and Fall of the Shah
Saikal, Amin

Princeton Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1980). Hardcover. Bibliographical references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
5) Tattoo the Wicked Cross
Salas, Floyd

NY: Grove Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1967). First edition. cloth. A prison novel; the author's first book . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
6) Rebels Against the Future. The Luddites and Their War on the Industrial Revolution. Lessons for the Computer Age
Sale, Kirkpatrick

Rebels Against the Future. The Luddites and Their War on the Industrial Revolution. Lessons for the Computer Age
Reading: Addison-Wesley Publishing. A very good copy in dust jacket (1995). First edition. cloth/boards. Frontispiece map. Includes bibliographic references and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
7) Russian Diary
Salisbury, Charlotte Y

Walker & Co. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1974). Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
8) Orbit of China
Salisbury, Harrison E

Orbit of China
NY: Harper & Row. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket (1967). cloth/boards. China's influence on the states bordering the mainland. Illustrated, endpaper maps, indexed . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
9) Black Night, White Snow: Russia's Revolutions 1905 - 1917
Salisbury, Harrison E

Black Night, White Snow: Russia's Revolutions 1905 - 1917
Garden City: Doubleday. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket (1977). cloth/boards. Includes bibliographical references and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
10) Lucas Samaras: Sketches, Drawings, Doodles, and Plans. Selected and edited by Constance and Jack Glenn
Samaras, Lucas

NY: Abrams. A fine copy in publisher's slipcase (1987). First edition. cloth. Eight page text leaflet in front pocket. Color facsimile reproduction of the artist's sketchbook . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $52.25
11) Henry Adams
Samuels, Ernest

Harvard Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1989). Hardcover. Illustrated, bibliographical references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
12) George Sand and the Victorian World
(Sand, George). Blount, Paul G

Athens: Univ. of Georgia Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. [1979]. Hardcover. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
13) Old Jules
Sandoz, Mari

Boston: Little Brown. Cloth slightly stained, else a very good copy 1935. First edition. cloth. A history of the upper Niobrara country in western Nebraska. The author's first book . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
14) Away To It All
Sansom, William

London: Hogarth Press. A very good copy, lacking dust jacket 1964. First edition. cloth. A book about places, mostly european. Illustrated . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
15) Popova. Translated from the Russian by Marian Schwartz
Sarabianov, Dmitri V. and Adaskina, Natalia L

NY: Harry N. Abrams. Rubbed at head of spine, else a very good copy (1990). First American. cloth. Profusely illustrated; many colorplates. Chronology, glossary, and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $46.75
16) Women and Revolution. A Discussion of the Unhappy Marriage of Marxism and Feminism
Sargent, Lydia (ed)

(Boston): South End Press. A very good copy. (1981). paper. Includes bibliographic references and index. (Political Controversies Series # 2) . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
17) Don't Go Away Mad and Two Other Plays
Saroyan, William

NY: Harcourt Brace. A very good copy in a slightly faded jacket (1949). First edition. cloth. The other plays are: Sam Ego's House; and A Decent Birth, A Happy Funeral . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $82.50
18) Get Away Old Man
Saroyan, William

NY: Harcourt. Faint dampstain on rear corner, else a good copy in fine jacket (1944). First edition. cloth. ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $66.00
19) The Education of Harriet Hatfield
Sarton, May

NY: W. W. Norton & Co.. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1989). First edition. cloth/boards. ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
20) Siegfried Sassoon: A Memorial Exhibition. With an introductory note by Edmund Blunden
(Sassoon, Siegfried) Farmer, David (comp.)

Austin: Humanities Res. Center. A very good copy. 1969. paper. Illustrated catalog of 159 items at the University of Texas. Limited to 2100 copies . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75


Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (129)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (95)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (99)
With photos (34)

Filter by country:
United States (146)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: