Authors starting with S from YesterYear Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: YesterYear Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: YesterYear Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1491
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 75 Next
| 1) |
The House of Wisdom - a Pilgrimage
|
|
|
London: SCM Press, 1985 The great contemporary spiritual writer shares the intellectual, emotional and spiritual search that led him to true wisdom: the point where seeing conjoins with feeling, knowing with loving, to heal the individual and the world. A clean, bright copy which appears unread. 172 pages including index. . First British Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.16)
|
|
| 2) |
Murder in the Cathedral
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1979 94pp. Pages yellowing with age. Covers lightly creased. A good, working copy.. Card Covers. Good. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 3) |
The Family Reunion : A Play By T S Eliot
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1947 A very powerful exploration of a family that is falling apart as its domineering and dying matriarch looks on. A good clean, hardback copy whose covers are a little sunned to edges and spine strip. F Previous owners name and small Foyles sticker inside front cove156 pages.. Third Impression. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 4) |
Cusack's Tudor Period: Being an Edition of Vol. II of The Intermediate Text-Book of English History
|
|
|
London: City of London Book Depot, 1111. With an additional chapter on the literature of the period by Arnold Wall. Generally clean copy though odd spotting and very occasional pencil underlining. Front hinge opening. Boards show bumping to corners. Spine has darkened and shows a small tear. 356 pages.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾"" - 7¾"" tall". ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 5) |
The Story of Saint Paul
|
|
|
London: Wills & Hepworth, 1969 A Ladybird book Series 522 book 11 (of 11). Tiny spot to front board - otherwise no faults. A very nice copy illustrated throughout in colour.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 6) |
Die Familie Mendelssohn, 1729-1847 - Nach Briefen und Tagebüchern Volume I
|
|
|
Germany: Berlin Und Leipzig, 1921 Brown boards with gilt lettering and decoration. 455pp. Black & white frontis of Felix Mendelssohn. A very good, clean, square, tight copy. Previous owner's name on front fly & bookplate on front pastedown. Text in German.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 7) |
The Experiential Approach to Christian Education
|
|
|
London: National Sunday School Union, 1960 Book is creased to top edge. "Mr Hubery's essay challenges churches to think deeply about their Sunday school work and does so in sufficient detail to make possible the revitalising of both attitudes of mind and methods of work". First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 8) |
The Golden Threads of Life
|
|
|
London: Simpkin & Marshall, 1910 A selection of verse on subjects such as kindness, the power of love, growing old, courage, falshood, the web of life etc. Covers are soiled and mottled hence described as a reading copy only. Binding is tight and text block clean. 191 pages. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Reading Copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 9) |
Edie the Little Foundling and Other Poems
|
|
|
London: Digby Long & Co, 1111 80 clean bright pages. Tissue protected frontis of Edie when found. A little research shows the author named only as L.S. on the title page is in fact L.S. London. Deocrated end papers. Page edges untrimmed. Red boards with gilt lettering and black flower motif. Boards are soiled faded and also a little bowed with some creasing to the cloth. Spine has faded and is torn and frayed to both ends. Undated but gift inscription on frontend paper verso is dated 1897. A fa... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.73)
|
|
| 10) |
Art in England
|
|
|
London: Pelican, 1938 With 32 photogravure plates. Pelican No A 38. Clean, bright copy in unclipped d/w. 150 pages + adverts. A collection of essays on English art. . First Edition. Paper Back. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.17)
|
|
| 11) |
The Street of Human Habitations
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall, 1894 Brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. 350pp. Part of the Science and Art Series. Illustrated with steel engravings. 1894 edition written on title page in ink. + previous owner's stamp on endpapers. Occasional spotting. Front hinge weakened. A most attractive copy of this book of Ancient History.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($27.90)
|
|
| 12) |
Sir Malcolm Campbell's Book of Famous Motorists
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Floyd Clymer, 1944 Edited and with a foreword by Sir Malcolm. Faint sunning to page edges and the odd blemish to covers. First printed in 1937. Small parts of last couple of advert pages illegible. 204 pages including index plus adverts. Next post dispatch from the UK. . First American Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($27.90)
|
|
| 13) |
Jouons La Comedie - French Farces for Middle Forms
|
|
|
London: George G Harrap, 1950 126 pages, School French text book with notes, exercises and vocabulary. Illustrated by W.T. Mars. Clean internally but front cover has ring mark. Bound in green cloth with blue lettering.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 14) |
Britain's Health
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1939 Very good, clean copy presented in jacket which has been repaired internally. Jacket is also price clipped. 219pp including index. A Pelican Special (No S27) based on P.E.P. report.. First Edition. Paper Back. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 15) |
Panjabi Made Easy
|
|
|
Coventry: J.S. Nagra, 1986 44 page booklet. Guide for beginners of Panjabi.. Reprint. Card Covers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 16) |
Picture Making with the Reflex The Complete 2 1/4 x 2 1/4 or 6 x 6 Reflex Manual
|
|
|
London: Focal Press, 1959 Re-written and re-edited 260pp. Many B&W plates throughout, plus figs., diagrams. Clean, bright copy in jacket which shows signs of wear and tear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 17) |
Tenali Rama
|
|
|
Mylapore Madras: The Alliance Company, 1947 A book concerning Tenali Rama, the royal jester at the court of Krishna Deva Raya - the famous emperor of Vijayanagar from 1509 to 1529. Jacket has been pasted to the boards and is torn to the length of the spine. Contents are clean. A very nice copy of this hard to find title.. Third, Revised and Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($79.71)
|
|
| 18) |
Where Labour Rules
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1934 Beige cloth with black lettering. 114pp. Slight bowing to boards. Foxing to edges. Foreword by Herbert Morrison. The author tours a number of towns and counties in England, Scotland and Wales where Labour majorites were in control of local governement and shows the results in a favourable light backed by a convincing array of facts and figures. A good, copy of this hard-to-find title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.79)
|
|
| 19) |
Prayer and Life's Highest
|
|
|
London: Marshall Morgan & Scott, 1956 Gift inscription on front flyleaf. 128 clean, bright pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 20) |
Melrose Abbey (Official Guide)
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1973 A guide and history to the Roxbughshire abbey. Contains b/w illustrations and 35pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (948)Fine or New (93)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)$5-10 (477)
$10-25 (753)
$25-50 (162)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (473)Paperback (188)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (910)
Signed (18)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1491)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















