cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from Kathleen Robinson, Bookseller

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Kathleen Robinson, Bookseller (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Kathleen Robinson, Bookseller x


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Stand-ups the Tale of Peter Rabbit
Sage, Sidney

Akron Ohio: SAALFIELD, 1934. Paper wraps are bright with some scattered light soil; 6 pages of punch-outs all of which are present and in very good condition- only the tab from the cucumber frame on the second page is missing; some of the punch-outs are fairly loose in their slots, and it may be that they have been punched out in the past and put back in their proper places; the story is contained on the first and last pages; . No Printing History. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. Over Size. ... more information

Offered by Kathleen Robinson, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $58.00
2) Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
Sharp Margery & Erik Blegvad, Illus

BOSTON: LITTLE Brown, 1971. Clean, fresh pages with no rips/tears or smudges; cloth binding has lite shelfwear to the bottom edge; some fading due to past dampness on the tail of the spine otherwise is clean; mylar-covered dust jacket has been price-clipped and has wear to the corners, fraying to the spine edges and some l closed tears; black/white illustrations by Blegvad.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Kathleen Robinson, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
3) Bernard the Brave: a Miss Bianca Story
Sharp, Margery & Leslie Morrill, Illus

BOSTON: LITTLE Brown, 1977. Crisp, fresh pages with no rips/tears or smudges; cloth binding is clean and bright with scant edgewear; spine is very slightly canted; jacket is covered in mylar and has a couple of stains on the back cover but little other wear; illustrated in black and white; a nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Kathleen Robinson, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
4) Bernard Into Battle: a Miss Bianca Story
Sharp, Margery & Leslie Morrill, Illus

BOSTON: LITTLE, Brown, 1978. Crisp, fresh pages with no rips, tears or smudges; unclipped jacket; boards are clean and bright with scant wear; mylar-covered jacket has edgewear including a small chip to the upper front panel and some soil to the back cover; black and white illustrations; this is one very brave mouse.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Kathleen Robinson, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
5) Toddlecreek Post Office
Shulevitz, Uri (Author & illustrator)

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1990. Clean, crisp pages which are free of any markings; blue cloth binding has minimal wear to corners; dust wrapper is not price-clipped but has edgewear including short tears and substantial rubbing; now in new mylar cover; marvelous color illustrations typical of this illustrator - light, shadow and geometric compositions - and a sweet story about the closing of a post office which is the heart of a small town.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near ... more information

Offered by Kathleen Robinson, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Mother Goose's Nursery Rhymes & Fairy Tales
Sir John Gilbert, John Tenniel, Walter Crane, et al, Illustrators

New York: Xerox University Microfilms, 1967. A facsimile edition of a book first published in 1895 by George Rutledge - Legacy Library edition but privately owned;fore-edge has soil and lite foxing; blue cloth binding has edgewear, scuffing, bumped and worn corners, and scattered scratches to the cover; pages are clean and bright with monochrome green illustrations; over 500 pages with the first 288 pages being the Mother Goose rhymes and the following 320 pages being favorite fairy tales; . Reprint. Hard... more information

Offered by Kathleen Robinson, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
7) Buccaneers and Pirates of Our Coasts
Stockton, Frank

New York: Epstein & Carroll/ Looking glass Library, 1960. Both binding and interior pages are clean and bright; pictorial paper-covered boards have edgewear to the lower edges especially at the lower spine; the edge of the upper spine has a small tear; now enclased in mylar to prevent further damage; red H stamped on half title page; title 22 in the looking glass library series.. No Printing History. Hardback. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Bernard Krigstein. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Kathleen Robinson, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Uncle Tom's Cabin or Life Among the Lowly
Stowe, Harriet Beecher

Connecticut: Easton Press, 1979. Full leather decorated in gilt; ribbed spine; ribbon marker; all edges gilt; silk endpapers; black/white lithographs; part of " 100 Greatest Books Ever Written".. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Miguel Covarrubias. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Kathleen Robinson, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) The Young Clavengers
Stuart, Dorothy Margaret & H. M. Brock, Illus

LONDON: University of London Press, 1947. Crisp, clean pages; front hinge is starting; orange cloth binding is clean and bright with only scant wear; unclipped wrapper is clean with some wear/fraying to the head of the spine; now covered in mylar; 4 color plates and many black and white by this popular illustrator; the adventures of a young British family during" The War of the Roses, under Henry VIII and when the second Charles was King"; historically accurate.. 1st American Edition. Hard Co... more information

Offered by Kathleen Robinson, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Tell Sally
Szabo, Magda

Hungary: Corvina, 1963. Clean pages which are beginning to brown; no later printings listed; grey cloth binding is clean with only very lite wear; dust wrapper has no price and has wear, small nicks to the edges; now in clear plastic cover.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Kathleen Robinson, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: