Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Squid Ink Books

Bookseller: Squid Ink Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Squid Ink Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The Wisdom of the Sands
Saint-Exupery, Antoine de

The Wisdom of the Sands
This the December 1950 second printing of the first U.S. edition, Good to Very Good book with light shelf wear, bumped top corners, and pushed at spine ends, in a Poor to Good jacket that has several closed tears of 1 to 2 inches, wear and chipping along edges with a number of small chips and loss of color. Previous owner underlined 4 phrases on p. 12 and 13 in light pencil and 4 more on pages 244 to 246 in ballpoint.... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) The Electrical Field (Canadian 1st)
Sakamoto, Kerri

The Electrical Field (Canadian 1st)
Stock photo.
Knopf, 1998 Canadian first edition 1st printing F/F unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Short Cut to Santa Fe
Sale, Medora

Scribners, 1994 First edition 1st printig NF/F with slight page edge wear and light soiling, a review copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) Murder in Focus (signed 1st)
Sale, Medora

Scribners, 1989 First edition 1st printing F-/F with slight edge wear top and bottom spine, signed by Sale on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) Murder in a Good Cause (signed 1st)
Sale, Medora

Scribners, 1990 First edition 1st printing NF/NF with slight edge wear top and bottom spine and bumped corner top front, dust jacket has very slight edge wear, signed by Sale on title page with signed letter to bookstore owners laid in. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) Tales by Moonlight (unread 1st)
Salmonson, Jessica (Ed.), and Stephen King (Intro.)

Garcia, 1983 First edition 1st priinting NF+/F one small light spot front page edges, an unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Complete Poems (signed 1st)
Sandburg, Carl

Complete Poems (signed 1st)
Harcourt Brace, 1950 First edition 1st printing, VG+ to NF book with offsetting and yellowing of FFEP and front paste down, from Chicago Tribune review of Dec. 17th, 1950, being laid-in, in VG jacket that is price clipped with moderate edge wear, small chips, and loss of color, 1/4 inch closed tear and long crease bottom front panel, back panel rubbed and soiled. A tight, very nice copy inscribed in broad, heavy black ink "Joy Johnson 1951" and signed by Sandburg on the FFEP.. Signed by Author(s).... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
8) la Mordida (Signed 1st)
Sanderson, Jim

Univ. New Mexico, 2002 First edition 1st printing F/F, new unread copy signed by the author on title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) A West Texas Soapbox
Sanderson, Jim

First edition 1st printing, Fine unread book in Fine jacket. Essays by writer of west Texas mysteries about the 20th century frontier that is west Texas. His first book; signed on the title page.... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) El Camino del Rio (signed 1st)
Sanderson, Jim

New Mexico, 1998 First edition 1st printing F/F unread copy signed by author on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Safe Delivery (signed 1st)
Sanderson, Jim

New Mexico, 2000 First edition 1st printing F/F unread copy signed by author on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Rules of Prey (1st printing)
Sandford, John

Putnam, 1989 First edition 1st printing F-/VG+ book has mild page edge yellowing and dust jacket has rubbing and light scratching, not through color, of the black portions, with yellowing edges of white flaps, a tight nice copy of first book under the Sandford pseudonym.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $67.50
13) Down Home Heifer Heist (signed 1st)
Sandstrom, Eve K

Scribners, 1993 First edition 1st printing F/F signed by author on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) A Palace of Silver - A Memoir of Maggie Roberts
Sanford, John

Capra Press, 2003 Limited first edition, this is #7 of 100 such copies signed by Sanford and Norman Corwin (Foreword) on the limitation page. Fine unread book in Fine jacket, no slipcase as issued.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
15) A Palace of Silver - A Memoir of Maggie Roberts
Sanford, John

Capra Press, 2003 Lettered limited first edition, this is copy F of 26 such copies signed by Sanford and Norman Corwin (Foreword) on the limitation page. Fine unread book in Fine jacket, housed in Fine slipcase.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
16) By Blood Possessed (signed 1st)
Santangelo, Elena

St. Martin's, 1999 First edition 1st printing F/F unread copy signed by author on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) L'art Du Monde #1 Giotto
Sasaki, Hideya

First edition, Text in Japanese,  Fine book (11” x 8 ½”) in Fine minus jacket with very light rubbing. Housed in a Fine slipcase. Priority shipping required at extra cost.... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) Dead Horse (lettered limited)
Satterthwait, Walter

Dennis McMillan, 2006 Lettered limited, first edition 1st printing, F/F/F new and unread in slipcase. This book is FFFF of 104 lettered copies. Bound in quarter morocco and marbled boards, book is in publisher's shrink wrap. Signed by Satterthwait on the limitation page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
19) Dead Horse (signed 1st)
Satterthwait, Walter

Dennis McMillan, 2006 First edition 1st printing F/F new and unread copy, limited to 1000 copies, signed by Walter on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) The Mankiller of Poojegai and Other Stories
Satterthwait, Walter

First limited edition, Fine unread book and Fine jacket, including laid-in chapbook by Satterthwait “The Adventures of Col. Boone.” This title presents 11 various short stories by Satterthwait and also includes his bibliography as the last section. This is copy 29 of 200 such copies and is signed by Satterthwait on the limitation page.... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00


Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: