Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Everleaf Books

Bookseller: Everleaf Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Everleaf Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Vita Sackville-West: Selected Writings
Sackville-West, V

Vita Sackville-West: Selected Writings
Stock photo.
This volume of Vita Sackville-West's writings includes diary entries, letters to her husband and sons, novel excerpts, short ... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2002. New copy, direct from distributor. Small wrinkle on back of dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Before He Was Buddha: The Life of Siddhartha
Saddhatissa, H

Ulysses Press,U.S., 1998. Book looks new and unread. Jacket is intact but shelf scuffed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J. D

Catcher in the Rye
Stock photo.
J. D. Salinger's famous and enduring chronicle of Holden Caulfield's journey from innocence to experience is the quintessenti... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1951. Black cloth boards and gold imprinting on spine. Gold fading slightly. 277 pages. PON on ffep but all other pages clean and unmarked, but for slight age darkening. Spine is strong and straight.Title page lists "1951." Copyright page lists "1945, 1946. 1951" but no edition or printing information. Also listed "Published simultaneously in Canada by McClelland and Stewart Limited. Printed in the United States of America by Kin... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) The Historical Figure of Jesus
Sanders, E. P

A noted theologian discusses the character and personality of Jesus, the subtleties of his teachings, the goals of his minist... read more

Allen Lane, 1994. Stated first edition. Looks new and unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) Wilde West
Satterthwaite, Walter

St Martins Pr, 1991. First edition, first printing with full number line. SIGNED by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Guide to Civil War Philadelphia
Sauers, Richard A

Guide to Civil War Philadelphia
Stock photo.
For Civil War buffs, this guide to the city of Philadelphia and its Civil War sites and artifacts, its archives and plaques a... read more

Da Capo Pr, 2003. New book, direct from the distributor. Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Last Seen in Massilia
Saylor, Steven

Last Seen in Massilia
Stock photo.
In ancient Marseilles, Gordianus the Finder searches for his adoptive son Meto and unwittingly becomes witness to a murder. M... read more

Minotaur Books, 2000. First Edition, first printing, full number line. Slight rubbing to gloss of dust jacket, otherwise looks new and unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Judgment Of Caesar: A Novel Of Ancient Rome
Saylor, Steven

Minotaur Books, 2004. First Edition, first printing, full number line. Slight rubbing to gloss of dust jacket and very slight edge wear, otherwise looks new and unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Rubicon
Saylor, Steven

Rubicon
Stock photo.
As the rivalry between Caesar and Pompey explodes into a brutal civil war, Gordianus the Finder, detective extraordinaire for... read more

St Martins Pr, 1999. First edition, first printing with full number line present. Dust jacket is un clipped and protected in an archival Mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Last Seen in Massilia
Saylor, Steven

Last Seen in Massilia
Stock photo.
In ancient Marseilles, Gordianus the Finder searches for his adoptive son Meto and unwittingly becomes witness to a murder. M... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2000. First edition with full number line present. Book is clean tight and looks unread. Dust jacket is bright and unclipped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
11) Catilina's Riddle
Saylor, Steven

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1993. First edition, first printing with full number line. Book is clean tight and unmarked, looks new and unread. Jacket has slight wrinkle on top edge, otherwise in fine condtion. Protected in a Mylar sleeve.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Roman Blood
Saylor, Steven

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1991. First edition and first printing of this first novel by Saylor and the first of his popular Roma Sub Rosa series. SIGNED by the author on the title page. VERY RARE. Full number line present and price of $19.95 on jacket flap. Book is in pristine condition. Jacket nearly so with only a slight wrinkling of the top edge and a tiny stain at the top of the spine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
13) Catilina's Riddle
Saylor, Steven

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1993. First printing of the first edition. Book is clean and tight. Dust jacket has slight wrinkling across top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) The Love Letter
Schine, Cathleen

Helen MacFarquar, a divorced single mother who runs a bookstore and is perfectly happy with her life, finds her world disrupt... read more

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. Dust Jacket has water ring on back cover. Top corner wear. Delicate stationery-like dust jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Tools of the Writer's Trade: Writers Tell All About the Equipment and Services They Find the Best
Schultz, Dodi; American Society of Journalists and Authors

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1990. Dust jacket and book are clean and unmarked Looks new, but for prior owner's bookplate on front pastedown.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) Love Story
Segal, Erich W

Segal explores themes of love and loss as a young married couple cope with the wife's terminal illness. This novel spent 41 w... read more

Harper & Row, 1970. First edition of the classic, later printing (18th) Not a book club edition. Green and white boards. Green top edge has slight water stain. Jacket is fully intact including price of $4.95. Very minor yellowing of edges due to age. Protected in archival Mylar sleeve.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Thinkers of the East: Studies in Experientialism
Idries Shah

Octagon Press Ltd, 2002. Clean and tight. No marks or highlighing. Looks new and unread.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Publish Your Own Novel
Shelton, Connie

Publish Your Own Novel
Stock photo.
Intrigue Pr, 1996. Clean and tight. No marks or highlighting. Some shelf marks on back of cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Susan B. Anthony Slept Here: A Guide to American Women's Monuments
Sherr, Lynn; Kazickas, Jurate; Sherr, Lynn American Woman's Gazetteer

Over 2000 historical sites associated with women's achievements throughout the United States are documented in this book.

Times Books, 1994. Pages clean and unmarked. Cover looks new. Small date inscribed on title page.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) Vindication
Sherwood, Frances

Vindication
Stock photo.
Based on the life of feminist writer (and mother of Mary Shelley) Mary Wollstonecraft, this novel takes its heroine from Pari... read more

FSG, 1993. Dust jacket has two small tears at top corners. Otherwise in excellent condition, but for slight age discoloration.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (26)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (43)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: