cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from A. J. Frank & Co.

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x


Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) THE LOST KING
Sabatini, Rafael

THE LOST KING
NY: P. F. Collier & Son Corporation, 1937 Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 8vo. iv, 379, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full purple cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine, elaborate blind-stamped decoration on cover and spine. This is an excellent, seemingly unread copy. There is a former owner's printed bookplate on the ffep, else fine+. A brilliant historical novel of Louis XVII, the Lost King. Rafael Sabatini was born April 29, 1875 in Jesi, Italy. His mother was English, his... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
2) CAPTAIN BLOOD
Sabatini, Rafael

CAPTAIN BLOOD
NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1937 Bound in publisher's full purple cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine, elaborate blind-stamped decoration on cover and spine. 8vo. vi, 356 pp. This is an excellent, seemingly unread copy. There is a former owner's printed bookplate on the ffep, the head and heel of the spine are modestly worn, else fine+. NEAR FINE. Rafael Sabatini was born April 29, 1875 in Jesi, Italy. His mother was English, his father Italian. His parents were operas singers who became... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
3) THE NUCLEAR CHAIN REACTION-FORTY YEARS LATER
Sachs, Robert G. (ed)

THE NUCLEAR CHAIN REACTION-FORTY YEARS LATER
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1984 Publisher's glossy puctorial wraps. 283 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs, charts and graphs. This is an unopened copy in virtually perfect condition, except for a former owner's name neatly stamped on the ffep, else as new. These are the Proceedings of a University of Chicago Symposium commemorating the fortieth anniversary of the first controlled, self-sustaining nuclear chain reaction. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
4) SAINT JOAN OF ARC
Sackville-West, Vita

SAINT JOAN OF ARC
NY: The Literary Guild, 1936 Publisher's full red cloth, reverse gilt lettering on black panel on spine, elaborate black decoration on spine,blind-stamped medallion on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. xiv, 395 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and maps. Includes chronological table, bibliography and index. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, one flap of former dust jacket taped to ffep, else near fine. VERY GOOD.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
5) UMP'S FWAT: AN ANNUAL REPORT FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
Sadler, Marilyn

UMP'S FWAT: AN ANNUAL REPORT FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
Richmond, VA: Figgie International, 1985 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 8vo. 23 pp. Illustrated with full-color drawings by Roger Bollen. A children's book designed to show young people how a business can grow from a single idea and how doing something better than it has been done before can turn into a great benefit for the workers, the owners, the country and just about everyone else.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Roger Bollen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
6) MEMOIRS
Sakharov, Andrei

MEMOIRS
NY: Alfred A, Knopf, 1990 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). xxi, (i) 773, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt (silver) on cover. Fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Translated from the Russian by Richard Lourie. Includes Index. The volume is unmarked and unopened, in perfect condition. The dust jacket is lightly sunned along the top edge only... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
7) SISTERS
Saline, Carol

SISTERS
Philadelphia: Running Press, 1994 First Printing. Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, tan endpapers. Oblong 4to (9.5 x 11.5"). 135 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs by Sharon J. Wohlmuth. Gift inscription on ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is in almost perfect condition, with only slight shelf-wear. FINE/FINE. Saline interviews 36 sets of sisters ranging from preschoolers to octogenarians. Some are well known (tennis star Chris Eve... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
8) Nine Stories
Salinger, J. D

Nine Stories
Stock photo.
A collection of brilliant, sad, and influential stories that includes favorites like "A Perfect Day for Bananafish," "Teddy,"... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1991 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 198 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. Pages starting to yellow, else as new. FINE.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: VELAZQUEZ
Salinger, Margaretta

ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: VELAZQUEZ
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1954 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Filio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Diego Velazquez. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
10) WITH KENNEDY
Salinger, Pierre

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1966 Quarter bound in publisher's wheat cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on black panel with gilt borders on spine, tan endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. xvi, 391 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition, with just the slightest sunning along the top edge only. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly sunned along the spine, with moderate chipping at the head of ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
11) One Step in the Clouds: The Sierra Club Omnibus of Mountaineering Fiction
Salkeld, Audrey and Rosie Smith (editors)

One Step in the Clouds: The Sierra Club Omnibus of Mountaineering Fiction
San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books, 1991 First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Thick 8vo (6 x 9.25"). 1056 pp. Illustrated with several B&W woodcuts. The volume is tight and square, with no ownership marks. The exterior of the page edges are lightly smudged, with some of the smudges on interior pages. The dust jacket is mildly chipped at the corners and at the head and heel of the spine. VERY GOOD/VE... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) THE WORLD OF SHOLOM ALEICHEM
Samuel, Maurice

THE WORLD OF SHOLOM ALEICHEM
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944 Fifth Printing (stated, September 1944). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and decoration on spine, elaborate decoration and author's initials, gilt (blue) on cover. TEG (red). 8vo. vi, 331, (5) pp. The volume is in excellent, unopened, unmarked condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is bright and very lightly chipped. FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
13) STORM OVER THE LAND: A Profile of the Civil War
Sandburg, Carl

NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1942 Hardcover without dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.75"). (viii), 440p. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (burgundy) lettering and black ruling on spine. T. E. G. (red) Fore-edges deckle. Illustrated with 60 halftones from photographs and 98 drawings, maps and sketches. Small bump on covers, and former owner's name on ffep, else Fine+. FINE. This book is taken mainly from Sandburg's four volumes of Abraham Lincoln: The War Years. The author has rew... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
14) JIMI HENDRIX TURNS EIGHTY
Sandlin, Tim

JIMI HENDRIX TURNS EIGHTY
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2007 Publisher's glossy wraps. 308 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
15) Sex and Sunsets
Sandlin, Tim

Sex and Sunsets
Stock photo.
The story of Kelly Palomino, a successful dishwasher and failed husband. When Kelly's wife leaves him for his best friend, he... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1997 Publisher's glossy wraps. Small 8vo. 257 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
16) ALEXANDER'S TOMB: The Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror
Saunders, Nicholas J

ALEXANDER'S TOMB: The Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror
NY: Perseus Book Group / Basic Books, 2006 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 8vo. xiii, 290 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over brown boards, gilt lettering on spine. Brown endpapers. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographs, maps and drawings. Includes Notes, Bibliography and Index. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Combining cinematic drama and a sprawling historical narrative, this gripping history is th... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
17) The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles: The Authentic Voices of England, from the Time of Julius Caesar to the Coronation of Henry II
Savage, Anne (ed)

The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles: The Authentic Voices of England, from the Time of Julius Caesar to the Coronation of Henry II
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1983 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 4to. 288 pp. Illustrated with over 200 illustrations in color and B&W, with background Notes, numerous Maps, Bibliography and commentary. This is an unmarked, seemingly unopened copy. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only slightly wrinkled along the top edge. FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
18) VINCENT VAN GOGH
Schapiro, Meyer

VINCENT VAN GOGH
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1969 Softcover Portfolio. Folio (10 x 12.5). 24 pp. Publisher's glossy wraps. Illustrated with ten full-color tipped-in plates. The Library of Great Paintings Portfolio Edition. The volume is unmarked and in virtually perfect condition. All of the tipped-in plates are bright and clean. FINE. This is the relatively scarce Portfolio Edition of The Harry N. Abrams Library of Great Painters. In addition to a general interpretation of Van Gogh and his life, ten of his most significan... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
19) ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: CEZANNE
Schapiro, Meyer

ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: CEZANNE
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1954 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as eight pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Folio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Paul Cezanne. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
20) A FOREST OF KINGS: THE UNTOLD STORY OF THE ANCIENT MAYA
Schele, Linda; David Freidel

A FOREST OF KINGS: THE UNTOLD STORY OF THE ANCIENT MAYA
NY: William Morrow, 1990 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 542 pp. Illustrated with 14 pages of color photographs and numerous B&W illustrations and drawings. Includes extensive Notes, References and Index. This is an unread, unmarked copy with only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE. "The recent interpretation of Maya hieroglyphs has given us the first written history of the New World as it existed before the European invasion. Now, two central figures in the massive effort to decode the glyph... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95


Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (152)
Fine or New (80)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (47)
$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)
Paperback (66)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (147)
With photos (39)

Filter by country:
United States (158)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: