Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 578
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
1) The following extracts from the constitution of the order and from the minutes of the commandery
Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the U.S

The following extracts from the constitution of the order and from the minutes of the commandery
Chicago, IL: Military Order of the Loyal Legion, 1888. Civil War; veterans; Illinois Commandery; four pages of text. Measures 20.6 cm in height; edges chipped, not affecting text.. Unknown edition. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) SOM SKIDMORE, OWINGS & MERRILL. Architecture and Urbanism 1973 - 1983
SOM Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

New York, NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1983. 393 pages of text. Black hardcover cloth binding. Price-clipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated hundreds of color and black & white photographs, floor plans, elevations, etc. With an Introduction by Albert Bush-Brown. Text is in English and German. Small and unobtrusive stamp on top and bottom edge of closed pages "not for resale." A clean, tight and attractive copy of this publication.. ISBN: 0-442-21169-4... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) PICASSO: TOREROS. With four original lithographs
Sabartes, Jaime; Picasso

New York: George Braziller, 1961. 154 pages of text. Hardcover red cloth binding with a stamped decoration on the front cover in black, in almost new condition with minor shelfwear to bottom edge. Unclipped dustjacket, illustrated with the artist's design, with minor rubbing to the extremities, and minor browning and several tiny spots of minor discoloration to spine; protected in archival mylar. Includes the four original lithographs in perfect condition, including one in color. Text is profusely illustrat... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2,800.00 ($2800.00)
4) RANGE AND TRAIL or The Bar B's Great Drive
Sabin, Edwin L

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1910. viii, 445 pages. Original decorative hardcover binding is moderately soiled, with chipping to blue spine lettering, and moderate shelfwear. Contains eight black & white illustrations after drawings by Clarence Rowe. A few page edges soiled in the margin, and closed page edges lightly soiled/stained. A few page corners creased.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) MOSHE CASTEL
Sachar, Howard Morley; Michel Tapie de Celeyran

Neuchatel, Switzerland: Editions Du Griffon, 1968. Unpaginated; approximately 300 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Contains several hundred black & white photographs, as well as 24 color plates, including a four panel fold-out original lithograph. With texts and quotations by Julien Alvard, John Canaday, Sonia Delaunay, Haim Gamzu, Gerald Gassiot-Talabot, Emily Genauer, Guy Habasque, Jacques L... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) SLEEPER SPY. Signed by the author
Safire, William

SLEEPER SPY. Signed by the author
Stock photo.
New York: Random House, 1995. [vi], 451 pages. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed by the author on a front endpaper "Bill Safire." Stated "First Edition." . ISBN: 0-679-43447-x. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). FICTION ESPIONAGE FEIN IRVING FICTITIOUS. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
7) LE STYLE PROVENCE
Saharoff, Philippe; Chrystel Guene

Paris, France: Rustica Editions, 2001. 142 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; in almost new condition. No dustjacket; as issued. Illustrated profusely with color photographs. Text is in French.. ISBN: 2-84038-380-2. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) De Fil En Aiguille Au Manitoba
Saint-Pierre, Annette

Saint-Boniface, Manitoba: Editions des Plaines, 1995. [vi], 376 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs and reproductions. Text is in French. Local History.. ISBN: 2-921353-34-2. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) PORTRAITS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. Historic and Literary
Sainte-Beuve, C. A

New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1905. Two parts bound in one volume, as published. Part I: x, 472 pages of text, illustrated with 13 plates. Part II: vi, 475 pages, 14 plates. Original navy hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate shelfwear, including rubbing to the extremities, several small tears and tiny chips, and spine is slightly browned; protected in archival mylar. Translated by Katharine P. Wormeley, with a critical introduction by Edmond Scherer. Includes the Duchesse du Main... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Tableau historique et critique de la poesie francaise au seizieme [XVI] siecle. 2 volumes
Sainte-Beuve, Charles Augustin (1804-1869)

Paris: A. Sautelet et Companie et Alexandre Mesnier, 1828. Two volume set. Original unrestored quarter leather binding; leather spines with gilt lettering and decoration, with paper-covered boards. Minor to moderate rubbing and scuffing to extremities, but bindings remain intact and attractive. Volume I: [viii], 396 pages of text. Vol. II: xxxiv, [ii] errata, and 350 pages of text. Previous owner's bookplate neatly on inside of front covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
11) A SCRAP BOOK. Signed by the author
Saintsbury, George Edward Bateman 1845-1933

London: Macmillan, 1922. English literature; xvi, 298p.; 22.5cm; 1/2 red cloth, cream paper covered boards, soiled; 1 of 300 large paper copies; signed by author.. Signed. Hardcover. Autograph. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) MOUNTAINTOP KINGDOM: SIKKIM
Salisbury, Charlotte Y.; Alice S. Kandell

New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1971. 208 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Contains 96 pages of black & white illustrations, and 32 pages of color photographs. No date of publication is listed, though circa 1971. Nepal, India, Tibet, Bhutan, Photography.. ISBN: 0 393 08631 3. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) THE GATES OF HELL. Inscribed and signed by the author
Salisbury, Harrison E

New York: Random House, 1975. 409 pages. Hardcover binding with a thin strip along the top and bottom edges of minor sunning. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to extremities and minor sunning to the spine; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed to Chicago Tribune foreign correspondent Mike McGuire "To Mike--A fellow traveller in Russia; Best Wishes, [signed] Harrison E. Salisbury 11/13 [or 15]/ 75." Several small stains to the closed page edges. Included are several related newspaper clippings and... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) IMPORTANT EIGHTEENTH CENTURY FRENCH ART, COLLECTION BELONGING TO THE LATE MRS. WILLIAM SALOMON. Sale January 4-7, 1928
Salomon, Mrs. William

New York: American Art Association, Inc., 1928. 341 pages of text. Hardcover binding with moderate rubbing to the extremities, and chipping to spine extremities. Spine strip is detached on one side, but remains attractive and is secured by protecting the book in custom stiff archival mylar. Contains 877 objects, several dozen of which are illustrated in black & white. Number 770 of 1000 published.. First edition. Hard Cover. Good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) AGRICULTURAL DISCONTENT IN THE MIDDLE WEST 1900-1939. Signed by T. W. Schultz
Saloutos, Theodore; John D. Hicks; T. W. Schultz

Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1951. x, 581 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal bumping to bottom edge, and minor darkening of gilt spine lettering. Unclipped dustjacket with a few small tears and creases, with minor browning to top edge; protected in archival mylar. From the library of Theodore W. Schultz (1902-1998), winner of the 1979 Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences jointly with W. A. Lewis. Signed in pencil on the front endpaper "T. W. Schultz Sept. 19... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
16) Dusk and Other Stories
Salter, James

These 11 stories--some new, some old--cover a wide range of character, setting, and subject, moving from Barcelona to Colorad... read more

San Francisco: North Point Press, 1988. 157 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Almost new condition, with no flaws or defects.. ISBN: 0-86547-277-7. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Autograph Album
Salthouse, Effie

Various places: Not published, 1899. Autographs; remembrance book: 32 black & white pen & ink drawings and watercolor illustrations of birds & other subjects. Birds (mainly signed "F. S" for Frank Salthouse) include the Martial Eagle, Humming-bird, unidentified bird by B. Oldridge (color), Missel Thrush, Golden Oriole (color), Purple-Capped Lory (color), Swans (color), Bullfinch (color), and other subjects by various artists (some unsigned) include a Dumolin's Hawk-Moth, landscape by J. Aitken Lockwood, fig... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
18) Autograph Letter Signed
Salvin, Anthony (1799-1881)

Autograph Letter Signed
Hawksfold, Fernhurst, Haslemere: Not published, 1874. One page letter entirely in the hand of and signed by English architect Anthony Salvin. Dated August 24th, 1874, it reads "Dear Sir, with reference to you inquiry about Cholmondeley Castle. I believe the additions were made from designs by Sir Robert Smirke. I am dear sir, yours truly [signed] A. Salvin." Smirke added towers for 2nd Marquess of Cholmondeley in 1829. Although written, it is unclear who Salvin is replying to in this letter. Included ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
19) XXe SIECLE. No. 27. Decembre 1966. Centenaire de Kandinsky
San Lazzaro, G. di

Paris: F. Hazan, 1966. Approximately 165 pages; complete. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear including small bumps and scuffing. Complete with two gravures. Numerous additional illustrations and plates in color and black & white. Contains numerous essays and contributors.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
20) THE TURN IN THE TRAIL. Northwoods Tales of the Upper Great Lakes
Sandberg, Walt

Oshkosh, WI: Willow Creek Press, 1980. xii, 215 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacekt iwth minor soiling; protected in archival mylar. With black & white illustrations by Gordon Allen. Minor spotting to endpapers.. ISBN: 0-932558-14-3. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). TRAILS SPORTS RECREATION HIKING. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50


Results 1 - 20 of 578
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (143)
$25-50 (140)
$50-100 (124)
$100-250 (79)
$250-500 (47)
$500-1,000 (20)
Over $1,000 (20)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (441)
Paperback (93)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (129)
With dust jacket (547)
Signed (134)
With photos (39)

Filter by country:
United States (578)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: