Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (61)
$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)
Paperback (119)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (3)
With photos (67)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (193)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Greenberry House (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Greenberry House [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 193
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

1) The Sea Hawk
Sabatini, Rafael

New York: Popular Library. 315 pages. A renegade pirate and former Naval officer risks everything to save the girl he loves from imprisonment in a harem. Brightly illustrated wraps with white and yellow lettering, red page edges and green endpapers. Spine faded and soiled, staining to cover edge and edgewear, page edges darkened, interior pages browning with some light water stains to edges.. Not Stated. Vintage Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$10.00
2) The Gregg Reference Manual, Fifth Edition
Sabin, William A

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1977. 326 pgs., index. Excellent style manual and reference for business writers. Brown cover with white lettering. Very little edge wear, slight crease in lower corner of front cover, spine faded and scrubbed marks on back cover. Interior pages browning at edges, owner's name on title page.. Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$10.00
3) Awakenings, A Leg to Stand On, The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat, Seeing Voices
Sacks, Oliver

New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1990. Indexed. Collection of four of the author's works on neurological disorders and the human mind. Heavy crease across front cover, front cover curled, crease in back cover near corner and corner chewed, slight staining to edges of pages. Good solid binding.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)

$7.00
4) The Edwardians
Sackville-West, Vita

The Edwardians
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1930. 314 pgs. An expose of high society and the changes faced by the elite of British aristocracy during the early years of the twentieth century. Tan cover with black imprint and lettering on front cover and spine. Cover soiled and spotted, interior pages darkening slightly, penciled gift inscription and some foxing inside front cover, bookseller's label inside front cover, small portion of dust jacket preserved inside book, a little wormed along b... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$12.00
5) The Edwardians
Sackville-West, Vita

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1930. 314 pgs. An expose of high society and the changes faced by the elite of British aristrocracy during the early years of the twentieth century. Tan cover with black imprint and lettering on front cover and spine. Cover soiled and spotted, interior pages darkening slightly, pencilled gift inscription and some foxing inside front cover.. Not Stated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$15.00
6) The Land
Sackville-West, Vita

The Land
London: William Heinemann, Ltd., 1929. 107 pages. Not illustrated. Long poem divided into seasonal sections. Brown cloth binding with lettering on spine, some fading at bottom of front cover, corners bumped, some foxing of interior pages, endpapers browning with former owners' names and inscriptions on endpapers, top edge of pages stained. Dust jacket, illustrated by George Plank, is torn and browning, some pencil markings, most of spine missing and rest browned, back of dust jacket browned and scrubbed... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$30.00
7) All Passion Spent
Sackville-West, Vita

London: Hogarth Press, 1938. 297 pgs. Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, Tavistock Square, London. Second Impression of new edition. Delightful story about a widow who begins a quiet journey of self-discovery after her husband dies, annoying her staid and stuffy children and discovering her true worth. Yellow cloth binding with black lettering on spine. Cover is soiled, stain on spine, corners bumped, pencil marks and owner's stamp inside front cover, interior pages bright..... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$20.00
8) Wind, Sand and Stars
Saint-Exupery, Antione De

Wind, Sand and Stars
Stock photo.
This autobiographical essay reflects not only the author's experience as a pilot but his philosophical and religious concerns.

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1967. 243 pages. Translated by Lewis Galantiere. The French philosopher of the air and his observations and travels. Illusstrated wraps with black and blue lettering. Some light shelf wear to cover, very light reading crease at spine, slight staining of page edges, interior pages bright, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)





$10.00
9) Memoirs of Louis XIV and the Regency, Volume III
Duke of Saint-Simon

New York: M. Walter Dunne, 1901. 427 pages, indexed. Handpainted photogravure frontispiece with tissue protector intact. Translated by Bayle St. John with a special introduction by Leon Vallee. Third volume of the life of Louis XIV and a portrayal of one of the richest periods in history. Sadly neglected black bound volume with gilt decoration on front cover, spine chipped away with part laid inside book, interior pages tight and clean with no tanning, page edges rough cut and browned.. Not Stated. Hard ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$10.00
10) The Koran: Commonly Called the Alkoran of Mohammed
Sale, George, Translator

New York: American Book Exchange, 1880. 336 pgs. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, minor shelf wear and bumped corners, back and front covers slightly scrubbed.. Not Stated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)





$50.00
11) The Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J. D

J. D. Salinger's famous and enduring chronicle of Holden Caulfield's journey from innocence to experience is the quintessential coming-of-age novel--though it's an unusual one, in which the hero tries to cling to the simplicity of childhood, achieving a kind of maturity almost in spite of himself. As the novel begins, Holden runs away from his stifling prep school, which is full of "phonies" and where he has, in fact, flunked out. Holing up in a New York City hotel, he has a series of small adventures and missed opportunities, all of which emphasize his loneliness and alienation from the world. A visit to his kid sister Phoebe (in which he memorably articulates his confused notion of being a "catcher in the rye") provides a ray of hope for Holden, as do the ducks in Central Park that he worries about so compulsively: though they do indeed disappear in the winter, they return in the spring. The novel's final image, of Phoebe riding the carousel in the park while her brother looks on, in tears, holds out the idea that there may be a future for Holden as well. Salinger's 1951 novel was a bestseller and became an immediate cult favorite, but it has also, over the years, been subject to criticism and even censorship because of its liberal use of profanity, its frank conversations about sex (though no actual sex takes place), and its generally irreverent view of the adult world.

New York: Bantam, 1986. 214 pgs. Cult novel about a young man's coming of age, the author's only published novel. Minor shelf wear, pages browning, owner's name inside front cover.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$8.00
12) The Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J. D

The Catcher in the Rye
New York: Bantam, 1967. 214 pages. The author's only published novel, this work became a cult book about a youth's coming of age. Red wraps with yellow lettering, Bantam book number S2807, cover price 75 cents. Heavy creasing to cover, particularly at corners and edges, reading creases in spine, some scrubbing of back cover, interior pages tanned with no underlining, short ink scribble on page 1 above text, former owner's name on title page.. Later Printing. Vintage Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$9.00
13) Bambi
Salten, Felix

Bambi
New York: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1929. 293 pgs. Translated by Whittaker Chambers, foreword by John Galsworthy. Black and white drawings throughout. The first American edition of the classic tale of the young deer and his adventures. Green cloth binding with gold outlined deer design on front cover. Spine darkened, light spotting of front cover, spotting and slight scrubbing of back cover. Color illustrated end papers with book plate inside front cover, pages browning slightly. A children's book ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$75.00
14) Bambi
Salten, Felix

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1931. 223 pgs. Translated by Whittaker Chambers, foreword by John Galsworthy., illustrated throughout with brown and white drawings. The classic story of the young deer and his adventures. Gray cloth binding with burgundy lettering. Spine and cover darkening; spine reglued. Illustrated end papers browning, pages beginning to brown. No stains or marking of interior pages, nice copy.. Reprint. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Weise, Kurt. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$30.00
15) Stranger in the Woods
Sams, Carl R. II and Jean Stoick

Stranger in the Woods
As a family of deer gambol through the forest, a nervous chatter erupts about a stranger in the woods. The blue jay is calling "Take care! Take care!" while the owl is asking "Who-hoo's in the woods?" Soon, everyone--a muskrat, a porcupine, and a squirrel, among others--wants to know what's going on. Then the chickadees reveal a stranger who's not so scary after all. With full-color photographs of actual live animals enacting the story.

Milford, Michigan: Carl R. Sams II Photography, 2000. Pages not numbered, illustrated with full color photographs on every page. Charming little photo essay and story about the animals as they venture to see why there is a stranger in the woods. Illustrated cover with black and red lettering. Minimal wear to cover, interior pages bright, authors signed on title page. Matching jacket shows minimal wear, colors bright, $19.95 price not clipped.. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)

$17.50
16) Desilu, The Story of Lucille Ball and Desi Arnaz
Sanders, Coyne Steven and Tom Gilbert

Desilu, The Story of Lucille Ball and Desi Arnaz
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1993. 384 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white photographs. The story of the comedy husband and wife team, Lucille Ball and Desi Arnaz, from the early days on the road to overwhelming success with I Love Lucy. Illustrated wraps with raised lettering in gold, red and black on front cover and white, red and gilt lettering on spine, orange endpapers. Minor edge wear to cover, reading creases in spine, back cover has one corner crease and is a little scr... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$10.00
17) McNally's Puzzle
Sanders, Lawrence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1996. 311 pgs. A quirky and entertaining mystery involving the Palm Beach PI Archy McNally in a series of murders around a bird store. Red and green binding with red letters on spine, orange endpapers; book is clean and bright. White illustrated jacket with green raised lettering on front cover, green lettering on spine. Small creases in top of jacket front cover and spine, no tears and not price clipped.. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$10.00
18) The William Saroyan Reader
Saroyan, William

New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1958. 498 pgs. A collection representing the major works of the writer. Book is excellent; dust jacket has small chip at top of front and a tiny tear at bottom edge, yellowing at spine.. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$45.00
19) The Human Comedy
Saroyan, William

New York: Pocket, 1945. 213 pgs., illustrated with line drawings. The story of the fastest telegraph messenger in the San Joaquin Valley during World War II. Bright cover illustration of a boy waving at a man on a train. Minor wear to cover, slight chipping at edges and at spine, interior pages bright, tan endpapers, owner's name inside front cover.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Freeman, Don. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$12.00
20) Journal of a Solitude
Sarton, May

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1977. 208 pgs., black and white photographs. One of Sarton's fine diaries, revealing the turmoil and pleasures of a passionate, creative woman. Reading creases near spine, small stain on back cover, underlining throughout text, pages yellowing, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)

$12.00
Results 1 - 20 of 193
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations