Authors starting with S from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 257
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
Les Voitures Amricaines: Les Annes Prohibition de 1930Ê 1940
|
|
|
Paris Charles Massin 1989 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial paper boards. 4to. 144pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Text in French. Outstanding collection of images of American autos from the prohibition era. A near pristine copy of this rather scarce volume.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Small Circle of Friends: Film Press Kit
|
|
|
New York United Artists 1978 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued Light edge wear, corners gently bumped, two small closed tears, soft curl to top, open edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Bagged collection of various releases for the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included fourteen stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Rob Cohen and starring B... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Nursery Rhymes
|
|
|
London The Dropmore Press 1947 Hardcover First Edition thus Fine in Very Good+ DJ and Very Good- Slipcase Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows touch of wear at head and midpoint (aligned with tabs in slipcase), spine slightly toned. Slipcase shows moderate shelf wear at corners and bottom, back strip missing. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, inner gilt dentelles. 4to. 66pp. Limited Edition, this being 526 of 550. Printed on a hand press on hand-made paper. This copy is completely u... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $625.00
|
|
| 4) |
Country Notes
|
|
|
New York Harper & Brothers 1940 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ. Spine and board edges very slightly darkened, edges of text block age toned (does not penetrate), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ missing. Yellow cloth boards, black ink lettering. 219pp. 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Comprised by the author's diary of personal notes and observations, which was first published in the New Statesman and Nation, and illustrated by photos by Bryan and Norman Westwood, a remarkable volume, as timel... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Illustrated Garden Book A New Anthology by Robin Lane Fox
|
|
|
New York Atheneum 1986 Hardcover First American Edition Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket A hint of foxing at the beige edges of the boards, very light sun fading to the bottom edge of the green at spine (must have been out on a table for some period of its life), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ clean and bright. Quarterbound in olive green cloth, cream cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed violet. 192pp. 27 cm. Illus. (color plates). Index. A handsome copy of an incre... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Moon Was Red
|
|
|
New York Simon & Schuster 1944 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Good+ DJ Very minor edge wear, sun fading at top of front board and head of spine matching damage to dust jacket, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows remenants of internal tape reinforcement (gone), moderate rubbing, creases at edges and spine, chipping (some significant) at edges and head and heal of spine. ÊRed cloth boards, gilt lettering, top of text block dyed red, deckled side edges. 306pp. Author's first mystery. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
New England: Original Essays By 47 Famous New England Writers
|
|
|
Winchester, MA Arthur Griffin 1962 First Edition Light shelf wear, light soiling and spotting to boards, signature on title pages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, red ink lettering, red endpages. Oblong 4to. 104pp. Illus. (tipped in color plates). Signed by author. Overall, a very presentable copy, signed in red ink by author on the titlepage.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Image of the Architect
|
|
|
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1983 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Touch of dust staining to top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering. Small 4to. 180pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Ownership mark of noted artist Andrew Anderson-Bell.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Worlds of a Maasai Warrior: An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York Random House 1986 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Inscriptions and small personal plate of prior owner, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, green cloth spine, pale green paper boards, orange ink lettering, in blind lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 144pp. Association copy. Prior owner, M. Williams, is cited twice in book (notated at ffep). A very handsome copy.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
The New Woodcut [The Studio Special Spring Number 1930]
|
|
|
London The Studio Limited 1930 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at head and heel, owner signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark grey cloth boards, gilt lettering, teg. Small 4to. 176pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Laid in article by John Farleigh, "Reflections on Wood-Engraving." Overall, a handsome copy of this increasingly uncommon and significant reference volume.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Country Houses of David Adler: Interiors by Frances Elkins - With a Catalogue Raisonne of His Work
|
|
|
2001 Hardcover Very Good+ [Fine save underscoring in Index] in Fine DJ. Presentation inscriptions by author and others at ffep and half title, owner notations at Index and rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Related ephemera (clippings and original photographs) laid in. Inscribed by Salny and including a third inscription (perhaps Schulze). Arguably the finest exploration of Adler's residential wo... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Philosophy of Magic: The Occult Sciences ... Prodigies, and Apparent Miracles - With Notes Illustrative, Explanatory and Critical
|
|
|
London [Schulze & Co. for] Richard Bentley 1846 Hardcover First English Language Edition Very Good+ [Textblocks Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, light wear at head, tail and tips, light rubbing to boards, barest hint of toning at text block edges, small moisture stain at top of textblock of Vol. 1 (non-penetrating), else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled boards, brown endpages, spe... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Divine Garbo (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1982 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Second page has a small (>1inch) foldover now straightened, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal edge/shelf wear. Maroon cloth boards, gilt. 243pp. 28 cm. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Legacy: Film Press Kit
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA Universal Studios 1979 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued Very minor shelf/edge wear, corner gently bumped, staples show light rusting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Synopsis (not for publication), Bibliographies, etc. and included ten stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Richard Marquand and starring Kathari... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Evidence
|
|
|
While researching his acclaimed work of literary nonfiction, LOW LIFE, Luc Sante delved into the archives of the NYPD and fou... read more
Farrar Straus Giroux 1992 Glossy Pictorial Wraps Near Fine in Wraps Very minor shelf wear, inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. 110pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. A remarkable collection of crime scene images, strong supporting text.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Tony Sarg's Book of Animals
|
|
|
New York Greenberg Publisher, Inc. 1925 Hardcover First Edition Very Good-. No DJ as Issued Moderate shelf/edge wear (corners through, light rubbing), minor fraying at head and heel, owner signature/inscription on ffep and rfep (rear shows careful removal), one page shows light gray watercolor marks on "white spaces", else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial boards, color pictorial endpages. Small 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Noted flaws notwithstanding, this is a very presentable copy ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Blush
|
|
|
Portland, ME Coyote Love Press 1987 Original Wraps with DJ First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. White stiff wraps, grey ink lettering, glossy pictorial DJ. Small 4to. 36pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Maine Wills 1640-1760: Compiled and Edited with Notes
|
|
|
Portland, ME Brown Thurston & Company 1887 Hardcover First Edition Good+ (textblock Near Fine). Light shelf/edge wear (two tips through), front and rear joints split (appears to have been repaired, but rebinding likely in order), else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, natural leather spine and tips, red leather label, gilt lettering, marbled paper boards. 8vo. 953pp. Index. Overall, a handsome copy of this early, significant volume on the evolution of Maine's probate laws.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 19) |
Look Back to Glory
|
|
|
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill Co 1933 Hardcover. First Edition/Limited Edition Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, upper corners gently bumped, bottom corner through, light sunning at spine, very minor fraying at head, minor age toning at text block edges and endpages, small sticker ghost on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 360pp. Tipped in page indicates that this is the Charleston Edition and is number 259... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Collected Poems
|
|
|
London Faber & Faber 1947 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good DJ Very minor shelf wear, hint of foxing at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, two small chips at rear and small chip mid-spine, evenly toned, else clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering (bright). Small 8vo. 269pp. This represents the first appearance of his poetry in a single collection (i.e. it is compiled from eight separate volumes and includes some poems which... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (232)Fine or New (41)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (41)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (191)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (180)
Signed (41)
Filter by country:
United States (257)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

